Skip to main content

Festival des Solistes de l'OSR

1-2-3 FEBRUARY 2024

From 1st to 3rd of February 2024, three evenings were held with an eclectic programme featuring none other than the Orchestra's musicians. In the modern setting of the Bâtiment des Forces Motrices, Jonathan Nott, musical and artistic director of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, is rethinking the format of the traditional symphony concert and proposing a new way of approaching the repertoire.

photo gallery

Classical & Electro Evenings: the OSR invites Electron backstage after the concerts

The highlight of this exclusive event is the presence of Electron, electronic music festival celebrating its 20th anniversary this year, who have been invited to take over the second half of the concert in the backstage area of the BFM on Friday and Saturday evenings, with an "orchestra of DJs" featuring 10 artists each night from the local Geneva scene!

book

CONCERT I

Thursday 1st February 2024 - 7.30pm

MARTIN FRÖST

conductor & clarinet

SIDONIE BOUGAMONT
FRANÇOIS PAYET-LABONNE

violin

ORCHESTRE DE LA SUISSE ROMANDE

in small ensemble

Works of Igor Stravinski, Göran et Martin Fröst, Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók, Serge Prokofiev, Felix Mendelssohn et Anders Hillborg

more

 

CONCERT II

Friday 2 February 2024 - 7.30pm

Part. 1
7.30pm — 9.00pm

JONATHAN NOTT

conductor

ROMAN FILIPOV, CLAIRE DASSESSE, ROSNEI TUON

violin

JARITA NG

viola

LÉONARD FREY-MAIBACH

cello

SARAH RUMER

flute

BENOÎT WILLMANN

clarinet

Francisco Cerpa Román

bassoon

ARTHUR BONZON

timpani

CHRISTOPHE DELANNOY, MICHEL MAILLARD, MICHAEL TSCHAMPER, MARION FRETIGNY, MATHIS PELLAUX

percussion

ORCHESTRE DE LA SUISSE ROMANDE

in small ensemble

Works of Elliott Carter, Marc-André Dalbavie, Lou Harrison, Arnold Schoenberg, Richard Strauss

Part. 2
9.00pm — 1.30am

DJ set

guest Electron

Lalla Mira, Amatan, Ramin, Thomas Lavanchy, Godot, Cora, Rodosaurus, Laila M, Olivier Kolly, Garance

 

more

CONCERT III

Saturday 3 February 2024 - 7.30pm

Part. 1
7.30pm — 9.00pm

JONATHAN NOTT

conductor

LÉONARD FREY-MAIBACH, LIONEL COTTET, GABRIEL ESTEBAN, HILMAR SCHWEIZER, YAO JIN, OLIVIER MOREL, CAROLINE SIMÉAND MOREL

cello

JEAN-PIERRE BERRY, JULIA HEIRICH, PIERRE BRIAND, CLÉMENT CHARPENTIER-LEROY, AGNÈS CHOPIN

horn

GIULIANO SOMMERHALDER, OLIVIER BOMBRUN, LAURENT FABRE

trumpet

MATTEO DE LUCA, ALEXANDRE FAURE, VINCENT MÉTRAILLER, ANDREA BANDINI

trombone

LAURENT FOUQUERAY

bass trombone

ORCHESTRE DE LA SUISSE ROMANDE

in small ensemble

Works of Conlon Nancarrow, John Adams, Lawrence Kenneth Moss, Pierre Boulez, Jan Koetsier, Trygve Madsen, Paul Schoenfield

Part. 2
9.00pm — 1.30am

DJ set

guest Electron

Mirlaqi, The Fake Sophia, Nemur, Fermecat, Modesta, Reda Saiarh, Z-Aphyr, Larsaint, Puma, Mimetic

 

more

PARTNERS