Skip to main content

The archives

OSR concerts since 1918

This search tool allows you to find a work, a conductor, a soloist present in one of the subscription concerts and tours of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande from its creation to the present day!

Use the search field below to find a title, a composer, a musician, a year or any other element of the program.

Have a nice trip through OSR's history!

last concerts

Firebird

Thursday

19.05.2022

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Charles Dutoit
Valeriy Sokolov
violin

Mikhaïl Glinka

Rouslan et Ludmilla, overture

Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovsky

Concerto for violin in D major op. 35

Igor Stravinski

The Firebird, Ballet (1910)

Firebird

Wednesday

18.05.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Charles Dutoit
Valeriy Sokolov
violin

Mikhaïl Glinka

Rouslan et Ludmilla, overture

Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovsky

Concerto for violin in D major op. 35

Igor Stravinski

The Firebird, Ballet (1910)

Le Colibri (The Hummingbird)

Saturday

07.05.2022

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

family concert

family concert +

Elisa Shua Dusapin
libretto Christophe Sturzenegger
Joan Mompart
Mathieu Fernandez-Villacanas
Clémentine Le Bas
Matteo Prandi

Le Colibri (World premiere)


Commissioned and produced in collaboration with the Théâtre Am Stram Gram (libretto) and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (music)

The Double

Wednesday

04.05.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Bertrand de Billy
Marina Viotti

Henri Dutilleux

Symphony No 2 for two orchestras, 'Le Double'

Ernest Chausson

Poème de l'amour et de la mer, (Poem of Love and the Sea) for voice and orchestra op. 19

Maurice Ravel

La Valse, a choreographic poem for orchestra

Morning on the Danube

Sunday

01.05.2022

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

musique sur rhône

Florin Moldoveanu
Violon Caroline Baeriswyl
Violon Marco Nirta
Caroline Siméand Morel
Héctor Sapiña Lledó
Contrebasse Camillo Battistello
Clarinette Francisco Cerpa Román
Basson Agnès Chopin

Franz Schubert

Octet in F major for strings and wind  instruments (op. posth. 166, D. 803)

DVOŘÁK meets Suk

Thursday

28.04.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Petr Popelka
Truls Mørk

Ludwig van Beethoven

Coriolan, overture in C minor op. 62

Josef Suk

Sérénade in B flat major op. 6

Antonín Dvořák

Concerto for cello and orchestra in B minor op. 104

Festival de Pâques

Thursday

14.04.2022

20h30 - Grand Théâtre de Provence Aix en Provence

tour

Jonathan Nott
Renaud Capuçon
violin

Edward Elgar

Concerto for violin and orchestra in B minor op. 61

Igor Stravinski

The Rite of Spring, scenes from pagan Russia in two parts

Capuçon plays Elgar

Wednesday

13.04.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Jonathan Nott
Renaud Capuçon
violin

Edward Elgar

Concerto for violin and orchestra in B minor op. 61

Igor Stravinski

The Rite of Spring, scenes from pagan Russia in two parts

Kinderzirkus

Saturday

09.04.2022

16h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A musical walk in the magical world of the circus with a colorful concert for the eyes and ears!

Kinderzirkus

Saturday

09.04.2022

10h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A musical walk in the magical world of the circus with a colorful concert for the eyes and ears!

Première night

Wednesday

06.04.2022

18h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

non-subscription concert

Ensemble Contrechamps
Orchestre de la Haute école de musique de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Peter Eötvös
János Balázs
Miklós Lukács

Peter Eötvös

Fermata (Swiss Première)

(Commissioned by Ensemble Contrechamps, UMZE ensemble and Ensemble Intercontemporain)

Nina Šenk  

Changing (Swiss Première)

(Commissioned by the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)

Peter Eötvös

Cziffra Psodia, Concerto for Piano and Cymbalom obligato (Swiss Première)
for the 100th birthday of Georges Cziffra

(Comissioned by MÜPA Budapest, Cziffra Festival, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)

Witold Lutosławski

Concerto for orchestra

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

Perchelune

Saturday

26.03.2022

16h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Perchelune

Saturday

26.03.2022

10h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Reflections on the Neisse

Sunday

20.03.2022

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

musique sur rhône

Claire Dassesse
Violon Olivier Morel
Benoît Willmann
Clarinette Deborah Lee

Olivier Messiaen

Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)

The Rite of Spring

Thursday

17.03.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Jonathan Nott
Christiane Karg

Igor Stravinski

The Rite of Spring, scenes of pagan Russia in two parts

Maurice Ravel

Shéhérazade, three poems for voice and orchestra based on the verses of Tristan Klingsor

Edgar Varèse

Arcana, pour grand orchestre

Sponsor

The Rite of Spring

Wednesday

16.03.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R

series R - spring

Jonathan Nott
Christiane Karg

Igor Stravinski

The Rite of Spring, scenes of pagan Russia in two parts

Maurice Ravel

Shéhérazade, three poems for voice and orchestra based on the verses of Tristan Klingsor

Edgar Varèse

Arcana, pour grand orchestre

Baba Yaga

Saturday

12.03.2022

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

family concert

family concert +

Aziz Shokhakimov
Casilda Regueiro

Suleiman Yudakov

Procession des fêtes de Khorezm (The Khorezm festival procession)

Serge Prokofiev

Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor op. 131 (extracts)

Uzbek Stars

Thursday

10.03.2022

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Aziz Shokhakimov
Behzod Abduraimov

Suleiman Yudakov

Procession des fêtes de Khorezm (The Khorezm festival procession) (Swiss Première)

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Concerto for piano and orchestra N° 2 in C minor op. 18

Serge Prokofiev

Symphony N° 7 in C sharp minor op. 131

Uzbek Stars

Wednesday

09.03.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Aziz Shokhakimov
Behzod Abduraimov

Suleiman Yudakov

Procession des fêtes de Khorezm (The Khorezm festival procession) (Swiss Première)

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Concerto for piano and orchestra N° 2 in C minor op. 18

Serge Prokofiev

Symphony N° 7 in C sharp minor op. 131

Spain tour

Saturday

26.02.2022

20h00 - Auditorio de la Dupitacion de Alicante Alicante

tour

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 

Concerto for flute and orchestra

César Franck

Symphony in D minor, for large orchestra

Spain tour

Thursday

24.02.2022

20h00 - Palau de la Música Catalana Barcelone

tour

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 

Concerto for flute and orchestra No1 in G major KV 313

Gustav Mahler 

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor 

Spain tour

Wednesday

23.02.2022

20h00 - Auditorio y Palacio de congresos - Zaragoza Zaragoza

tour

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Jacques Ibert 

Concerto for flute and orchestra

Gustav Mahler 

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor

Spain tour

Tuesday

22.02.2022

19h30 - Auditorio Nacional de Música - Madrid Madrid

tour

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Jacques Ibert 

Concerto for flute and orchestra

Gustav Mahler 

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor

Spain tour

Monday

21.02.2022

20h00 - Auditorio Principe Felipe - Oviedo Oviedo

tour

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Jacques Ibert 

Concerto for flute and orchestra

Gustav Mahler 

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor

The Magic Flute

Thursday

17.02.2022

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

family concert +

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto for flute and orchestra No 1 in G major KV 313

Luciano Berio

Sequenza I pour flûte

The Golden Flute

Wednesday

16.02.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud
flute

Jacques Ibert

Concerto for flute and orchestra

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor

Mécène

The mystical Péri

Wednesday

09.02.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R

series R - spring

Matthias Pintscher

Paul Dukas

Fanfare to precede 'La Péri', for brass solo

La Péri, poem for orchestra

Matthias Pintscher

Neharot, for orchestra (Swiss Première)

(Commissioned by the Suntory Foundation for the Arts, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Staatsoper Dresden, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France)

 

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Symphonic Dances op. 45

Soloists in the spotlight

Thursday

03.02.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Jonathan Nott
Simon Sommerhalder
oboe Michel Westphal
Clarinette Afonso Venturieri
Basson Jean-Pierre Berry
Cor

Maurice Ravel

Menuet Antique, for orchestra

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon in E flat major KV 297b

César Franck

Symphony in D minor, for large orchestra

Zimmermann plays Schumann

Thursday

27.01.2022

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Jonathan Nott
Frank Peter Zimmermann
(artist in residence) violin

Robert Schumann

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor

Johannes Brahms

Symphony No 2 in D major op. 73

Zimmermann plays Schumann

Wednesday

26.01.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R - spring

series R+

Jonathan Nott
Frank Peter Zimmermann
(artist in residence) violin

Robert Schumann

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor

Johannes Brahms

Symphony No 2 in D major op. 73

From the Rhône to the Seine

Sunday

16.01.2022

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

musique sur rhône

Sidonie Bougamont
violon François Payet-Labonne
violon Emmanuel Morel
alto Laurent Issartel

Maurice Ravel

String Quartet in F major

Claude Debussy

String Quartet in G minor op. 10

Elgar's Enigma

Wednesday

12.01.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Orchestre national de Lyon
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider
Rudolf Buchbinder

César Franck

Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), poème symphonique

Ludwig van Beethoven

Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 in B flat major op. 19

Edward Elgar

Enigma Variations op. 36

New Years Concert for the Friends of the OSR

Monday

10.01.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Concert des Amis de l'OSR

Daniel Harding
Juan Diego Flórez

GIOACCHINO ROSSINI

Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Ouverture
Il Signor Bruschino, air de Florville 'Deh ! Tu m'assisti amore'
Sémiramis, air d'Idreno 'La speranza più soave'
Guillaume Tell, Ouverture

GAETANO DONIZETTI

L'Elisir d'amore, air de Nemorino 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Il duca d'Alba, air de Marcello 'Inosservato penetrava ... Angelo casto e bel'

FRANZ LEHÁR

Das Land des Lächelns, air de Sou-Chong 'Dein ist mein ganzes Herz'
Giuditta, air d'Octavio 'Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert... O Signora, o signorina'

GEORGES BIZET

Carmen, Danse Bohème, suite No 2

EDOUARD LALO

Le Roi d'Ys, air de Mylio 'Puisqu'on ne peut fléchir ... Vainement, ma bien-aimée'

GEORGES BIZET

Carmen, air de Don José 'La Fleur que tu m'avais jetée'

JULES MASSENET

Werther, air de Werther 'Pourquoi me réveiller'

PIETRO MASCAGNI

Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo

GIACOMO PUCCINI

La Bohème, air de Rodolpho 'Che gelida manina...'

Mécène

Partenaire

Partenaire

Concert at Basel Stadtcasino

Saturday

08.01.2022

19h30 - Stadtcasino Basel

tour

Daniel Harding
Juan Diego Flórez

GIOACCHINO ROSSINI

Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Ouverture
Il Signor Bruschino, air de Florville 'Deh ! Tu m'assisti amore'
Sémiramis, air d'Idreno 'La speranza più soave'
Guillaume Tell, Ouverture

GAETANO DONIZETTI

L'Elisir d'amore, air de Nemorino 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Il duca d'Alba, air de Marcello 'Inosservato penetrava ... Angelo casto e bel'

FRANZ LEHÁR

Das Land des Lächelns, air de Sou-Chong 'Dein ist mein ganzes Herz'
Paganini, air de Paganini 'Gern hab'ich Frau'n geküsst'
Giuditta, air d'Octavio 'Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert... O Signora, o signorina'

GEORGES BIZET

Carmen, Danse Bohème, suite No 2

EDOUARD LALO

Le Roi d'Ys, air de Mylio 'Puisqu'on ne peut fléchir ... Vainement, ma bien-aimée'

GEORGES BIZET

Carmen, air de Don José 'La Fleur que tu m'avais jetée'

JULES MASSENET

Werther, air de Werther 'Pourquoi me réveiller'

PIETRO MASCAGNI

Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo

GIACOMO PUCCINI

La Bohème, air de Rodolpho 'Che gelida manina...'

On the banks of the Neva

Sunday

19.12.2021

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

musique sur rhône

Sidonie Bougamont
violin Michiko Yamada
violin Jarita Ng
viola Léonard Frey-Maibach
cello

Alexandre Borodine

String Quartet No 2 in D major

Ludwig van Beethoven

String Quartet in F major op. 18 No 1

The Nutcracker

Saturday

18.12.2021

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

family concert

family concert +

Orchestre du Collège de Genève
Philippe Béran

Piotr Ilitch TchaïkovskY

Extracts from the ballet 'The Nutcracker' op. 71

Mozart for two pianos

Thursday

16.12.2021

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

non-subscription concert

Daniel Harding
Martha Argerich
Maria João Pires

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto for two Pianos and Orchestra No 10 in E flat major, KV 365

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No 1 in D major, the 'Titan'

Grand Mécène

City Lights

Thursday

09.12.2021

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

film concert

non-subscription concert

Timothy Brock

Charlie Chaplin

City Lights

City Lights

Wednesday

08.12.2021

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

film concert

non-subscription concert

Timothy Brock

Charlie Chaplin

City Lights

Partenaire de prestige

Perchelune

Saturday

04.12.2021

16h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Perchelune

Saturday

04.12.2021

10h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Bach & Pärt

Thursday

02.12.2021

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Renaud Capuçon
François Sochard

Johann Sebastian Bach

Concerto for violin, strings and basso continuo No 1 in A minor BWV 1041

Concerto for violin, strings and basso continuo No 2 in E major BWV 1042

Arvo Pärt

Tabula rasa, for two violins, prepared piano and string orchestra

Felix Mendelssohn

Symphony No 4 in A major op. 90, the ‘Italian’

L'OSR c'est Vous!

Wednesday

01.12.2021

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

free concert

non-subscription concert

Philippe Béran

Georges Bizet

Carmen, Suite No 1, No 5, Les Toréadors

Johannes Brahms

Danse hongroise No 1 en sol mineur

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Casse-Noisette, suite No 1 op.71A, 2a Marche  
Casse-Noisette, suite No 1 op. 71A, No 2b Danse de la Fée Dragée
Casse-Noisette, suite No 1 op. 71A, 2f Danse des Mirlitons

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Suite No 2 pour orchestre de jazz, 2e Valse (N°7)

Astor Piazzolla

Milonga del Angel, tango pour orchestre

Johann Strauss JR

Pizzicato Polka (Composé avec Josef Strauss)

Klaus Badelt

Pirates des Caraïbes, "The Curse of the Blackpearl" pour vents

Modest Moussorgski

Tableaux d’une Exposition, La Grande Porte de Kiev

Certaines parties ont été simplifiées pour les musiciens amateurs par Yvan Boumans, Yann Stoffel, Julien Giroudet et Alexandre Mastrangelo.

Partenaire média officiel

The Soldier's Tale

Sunday

28.11.2021

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

musique sur rhône

Linda Bärlund
violon Adrien Gaubert
Camillo Battistello
clarinette Vincent Godel
Laurent Fabre
Vincent Métrailler
trombone Michael Tschamper
percussion Antoine Courvoisier

Igor StravinskY

L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale), a musical story based on the text by Charles Ferdinand Ramuz

Angel Josefowicz

Thursday

25.11.2021

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Hannu Lintu
Leila Josefowicz

Jean Sibelius

Tapiola, Symphonic Poem op. 112

Alban Berg

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, 'À la mémoire d’un ange' (To the Memory of an Angel)

Carl Nielsen

Symphony No 4 op. 29,  'Det Uudslukkelige' (The Inextinguishable)

Angel Josefowicz

Wednesday

24.11.2021

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Hannu Lintu
Leila Josefowicz

Jean Sibelius

Tapiola, Symphonic Poem op. 112

Alban Berg

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, 'À la mémoire d’un ange' (To the Memory of an Angel)

Carl Nielsen

Symphony No 4 op. 29,  'Det Uudslukkelige' (The Inextinguishable)

Major Patron

Fireworks !

Friday

19.11.2021

20h00 - Auditorium de l'Orchestre National de Lyon Lyon

tour

Jonathan Nott
Steven Isserlis
Olivier Latry

Igor Stravinski

Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), fantaisie pour grand orchestre op. 4

Robert Schumann

Concerto for cello and orchestra in A minor op. 129

Maurice Ravel

Alborada del Gracioso, for orchestra

Pascal Dusapin

Waves, duo pour orgue et orchestre (Swiss Première)

(Commissioned by the Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Montréal Symphony Orchestra, de La Monnaie / De Munt, Radio France and the Philharmonie de Paris, and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)

Fireworks !

Thursday

18.11.2021

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Jonathan Nott
Steven Isserlis
Olivier Latry

Igor Stravinski

Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), fantaisie pour grand orchestre op. 4

Robert Schumann

Concerto for cello and orchestra in A minor op. 129

Maurice Ravel

Alborada del Gracioso, for orchestra

Pascal Dusapin

Waves, duo pour orgue et orchestre (Swiss Première)

(Commissioned by the Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Montréal Symphony Orchestra, de La Monnaie / De Munt, Radio France and the Philharmonie de Paris, and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)

Cosponsor

The Little Prince

Saturday

13.11.2021

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

family concert

swiss première

family concerts & storytelling

Benoît Willmann
direction Bastien Blanchard

Thierry Huillet

The Little Prince; music for orchestra based on the work of Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

Concours de Genève: Oboe competition

Friday

29.10.2021

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Douglas Boyd

Each finalist will choose to perform a work from the following selection : 

Hinako Tagaki

L'Instant, for oboe and ensemble

Daniel Arango-Prada

Dune, for oboe and ensemble

And additionally : 

Richard Strauss

Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major, TrV 292