Skip to main content

competitions & auditions

COMPETITIONS

See below for the positions currently open for competition

Thursday 01 April 2021

Application deadline: 16 February 2021

Invitations sent by e-mail: 02 March 2021

PROGRAMME

Choose from the following concertos:

1.

W.A. MOZART - Concerto pour violon No 4 K218 - 1er et 2e mouvements

OR

W.A. MOZART - Concerto pour violon No 5 K219 - 1er et 2e mouvements

***

2.

Johannes BRAHMS - Concerto op. 77 - 1er et 2e mouvements

OR

Piotr Ilyitch TCHAÏKOVSKI - Concerto op. 35 - 1er et 2e mouvements

OR

Jean SIBELIUS - Concerto op. 47 - 1er et 2e mouvements

 

Orchestral exerpts

Johann Sebastian BACH - Passion selon St Mathieu BWV 244 - Solo - No 39  : "Erbarme Dich"

Ludwig von BEETHOVEN - Missa Solemnis - Benedictus (mesures 111 à 184)

Johannes BRAHMS - Symphonie No 1 op. 68 - Solo - No 2 mouvement (lettre E à la fin)

Felix MENDELSSOHN - Le Songe d’une Nuit d’été op. 61 / A Midsummer Night’s Dream op. 61 - Scherzo (début jusqu’à 7 mesure après la lettre D)

Nicolaï RIMSKI-KORSAKOV - Shéhérazade op. 35 - Soli

Richard STRAUSS - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme / Der Bürger als Edelmann - Solo - No 4 “Auftritt und Tanz der Schneider” (de 44 à la fin)

Richard STRAUSS - Une Vie de Héros / Ein Heldenleben - de "22" à "32"

Giuseppe VERDI - La Force du Destin / La Forza del Destino -Ouverture (de "N" à la fin)

Johann Sebastian BACH - Messe en si mineur BWV 232 - Solo – No 6 Laudamus te

Maurice RAVEL - Ma Mère L’Oye, 5 pièces enfantines - No 4 Les Entretiens de la Belle et la Bête & N° 5 Le Jardin Féérique

Franz Joseph HAYDN - Symphonie No 6 « Le Matin » - Solo – 2e mouvement (Adagio + Andante)

Piotr Ilyitch TCHAÏKOVSKI - Le Lac des Cygnes (ballet) - Solo - No 5, II (Andante + Allegro + Molto più mosso) 

More information and registration

Thursday 27 and Friday 28 May 2021
Application deadline: 11 April 2021
Invitations sent by e-mail: 22 April 2021

PROGRAMME

Choose from the following concertos

1. Au choix, 1er mouvement avec cadence de:
W. A. Mozart , Concerto N.3 ou Concerto N.4 ou Concerto N.5 

2. Choose from the following concertos:
Beethoven - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Brahms - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Tchaïkovski - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Sibelius - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Mendelssohn - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Dvořák - 3e mouvement ou
Saint-Saëns N°3 - 2e et 3e mouvements ou
Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole - 1er et 5e mouvements

Orchestral exerpts

B. Bartók - Concerto pour orchestre, Finale
L. van Beethoven - Symphonie N° 4, Finale
J. Brahms - Symphonie N° 4, 3e mouvement
A. Bruckner - Symphonie N° 9, Adagio
C. Debussy - La Mer, N° 2, Jeux de vagues
F. Mendelssohn - Songe d'une Nuit d'Eté, Scherzo
W. A. Mozart - Symphonie N° 39, Finale
S. Prokofiev - Symphonie n° 1 “Classique”, Finale
M. Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé, Suite n° 2
B. Smetana - La Fiancée Vendue, Ouverture
R. Strauss - Don Juan

More information and registration

The competitions have been postponed until Monday 21 & Tuesday 22 June 2021
Competitions on 22 and 23 January are cancelled.
Registrations re-open on 8 February 2021. Candidates having already registered will be required to re-register.
 

Program
Compulsory work

Arthur Honegger - Intrada

Orchestral Excerpts

Johann Sebastian Bach - Messe en Si (Credo)
Béla Bartók - Concerto pour Orchestre
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore, ouvertures N° 2 & 3 *
Johannes Brahms - Symphonie N° 2 *
Johannes Brahms - Akademische Festouvertüre *
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes - Fêtes
Gaetano Donizetti - Don Pasquale
Gustav Mahler - Symphonie N° 3 (Posthorn solo & Choral 6e mvt.) *
Gustav Mahler - Symphonie N° 5 (1er mvt.) *
Gustav Mahler - Symphonie N° 7 (Rondo Finale) *
Moussorgski/Ravel - Tableaux d'une Exposition (Promenade & Samuel Goldenberg)
Maurice Ravel - Concerto pour piano en Sol Majeur
Ottorino Respighi - Pini di Roma (trompette de scène - Catacombes)
Nikolaï Rimski-Korsakov - Schéhérazade
Robert Schumann - Symphonie N° 2 (début) *
Richard Strauss - Don Juan *
Richard Strauss - Eine Alpensinfonie *
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme *
Igor Stravinski - Petrouchka (version 1947)
Igor Stravinski - L'Oiseau de feu
Richard Wagner - Parsifal (prélude) *

* Rotary valve Trumpet - by choice

All other excerpts to be played on piston valve trumpet

Friday 19 March 2021
Application deadline 7 February 2021
Invitations sent by e-mail the 23 February 2021

We accept both French and German bow players.
All pieces must be played in orchestral tuning.

Programme
Choose from the following concertos:

1.
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto in E major - 1st movement (with cadenza)
or
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Double Bass Concerto in D major - 1st movement (with cadenza)

2.
Giovanni Bottesini
Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor - 1st movement (with cadenza)
or
Serge Koussevitzky
Concerto for double bass - 1st movement

Orchestral Excerpts

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony N°5 - Excerpt from the 3rd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 - Excerpt from the 4th movement
Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 - Excerpts from the 1st and 4th movements
Gustav Mahler
Symphony N°2 - Excerpt from the 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 - Excerpts from the 1st and 4th movements
Bedrich Smetana
Die verkaufte Brau - Opening
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 - Excerpts from the 3rd and 4th movements
Giuseppe Verdi
Othello - Extract
Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben - Extract   

More information and registration

AUDITIONS

Once a season, the OSR organises auditions for supplementary musicians