Skip to main content

competitions & auditions

COMPETITIONS

See below for the positions currently open for competition

Friday 19 March 2021
Application deadline 7 February 2021
Invitations sent by e-mail the 23 February 2021

We accept both French and German bow players.
All pieces must be played in orchestral tuning.

Programme
Choose from the following concertos:

1.
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto in E major - 1st movement (with cadenza)
or
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Double Bass Concerto in D major - 1st movement (with cadenza)

2.
Giovanni Bottesini
Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor - 1st movement (with cadenza)
or
Serge Koussevitzky
Concerto for double bass - 1st movement

Orchestral Excerpts

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony N°5 - Excerpt from the 3rd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 - Excerpt from the 4th movement
Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 - Excerpts from the 1st and 4th movements
Gustav Mahler
Symphony N°2 - Excerpt from the 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 - Excerpts from the 1st and 4th movements
Bedrich Smetana
Die verkaufte Brau - Opening
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 - Excerpts from the 3rd and 4th movements
Giuseppe Verdi
Othello - Extract
Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben - Extract   

More information and registration

Thursday 01 April 2021

Application deadline: 16 February 2021

Invitations sent by e-mail: 02 March 2021

PROGRAMME

Choose from the following concertos:

1.

W.A. MOZART - Concerto pour violon No 4 K218 - 1er et 2e mouvements

OR

W.A. MOZART - Concerto pour violon No 5 K219 - 1er et 2e mouvements

***

2.

Johannes BRAHMS - Concerto op. 77 - 1er et 2e mouvements

OR

Piotr Ilyitch TCHAÏKOVSKI - Concerto op. 35 - 1er et 2e mouvements

OR

Jean SIBELIUS - Concerto op. 47 - 1er et 2e mouvements

 

Orchestral exerpts

Johann Sebastian BACH - Passion selon St Mathieu BWV 244 - Solo - No 39  : "Erbarme Dich"

Ludwig von BEETHOVEN - Missa Solemnis - Benedictus (mesures 111 à 184)

Johannes BRAHMS - Symphonie No 1 op. 68 - Solo - No 2 mouvement (lettre E à la fin)

Felix MENDELSSOHN - Le Songe d’une Nuit d’été op. 61 / A Midsummer Night’s Dream op. 61 - Scherzo (début jusqu’à 7 mesure après la lettre D)

Nicolaï RIMSKI-KORSAKOV - Shéhérazade op. 35 - Soli

Richard STRAUSS - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme / Der Bürger als Edelmann - Solo - No 4 “Auftritt und Tanz der Schneider” (de 44 à la fin)

Richard STRAUSS - Une Vie de Héros / Ein Heldenleben - de "22" à "32"

Giuseppe VERDI - La Force du Destin / La Forza del Destino -Ouverture (de "N" à la fin)

Johann Sebastian BACH - Messe en si mineur BWV 232 - Solo – No 6 Laudamus te

Maurice RAVEL - Ma Mère L’Oye, 5 pièces enfantines - No 4 Les Entretiens de la Belle et la Bête & N° 5 Le Jardin Féérique

Franz Joseph HAYDN - Symphonie No 6 « Le Matin » - Solo – 2e mouvement (Adagio + Andante)

Piotr Ilyitch TCHAÏKOVSKI - Le Lac des Cygnes (ballet) - Solo - No 5, II (Andante + Allegro + Molto più mosso) 

More information and registration

Thursday 22 April 2021
Application deadline: Sunday 14 March 2021
Invitations to the audition e-mailed on 24 March 2021

PROGRAMME

Compulsory work

Piccolo :

  1. W. A. Mozart, Concerto N° 1 en sol majeur KV 313, 2e mouvement sans cadence
  2. F. Poulenc, Sonate pour flûte et piano, 2e mouvement
  3. A. Vivaldi, Concerto pour piccolo op. 44 N° 11 – RV 443 en do majeur, 2e et 3e mouvements

 

Choose from the following concertos:

Flute :

  • - W. A. Mozart, Concerto N° 1 en sol majeur KV 313, 1er et 2e mouvements avec cadence
  • ou
  • - W. A. Mozart, Concerto N° 2 en ré majeur KV 314, 1er et 2e mouvements avec cadence

 

Orchestral exerpts

Piccolo:

-B. Bartók - Concerto pour orchestre - 3e et 5e mouvements
-L. van Beethoven - Symphonie N° 9 - 4e mouvement
-D. Chostakovitch - Symphonie N° 6 - 1er, 2e  et 3e  mouvements
-D. Chostakovitch - Symphonie N° 8 - 2e et 4e mouvements
-G. Mahler - Symphonie N° 2 - 4e et 5e mouvements
-M. Ravel - Concerto pour piano en sol - 1er et 3e mouvements
-M. Ravel - Rhapsodie espagnole - 2e et 4e mouvements
-M. Ravel - Ma mère l'Oye, 5 pièces enfantines - Le petit poucet; Laideronnette, Impératrice des pagodes; Les entretiens de la Belle et la Bête
-M. Ravel - Boléro - piccolo 1
-G. Rossini - Semiramis - Ouverture
-P. I. Tchaïkovski - Symphonie N° 4 - 3e mouvement
-G. Verdi - Otello - 1er acte                                  

1st Flute:

-L. van Beethoven - Léonore III - Ouverture
-G. Bizet - Carmen - Prélude du 3e acte

2nd Flute:

-A. Dvořák - Symphonie N° 9 dite du 'Nouveau monde' - 1er mouvement
-M. Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé, 2e Suite

2nd Flute - the solo part might be played by a member of the OSR.

-B. Bartók - Concerto pour orchestre - 2e mouvement
-F. Mendelssohn - Symphonie N° 4 - 3e et 4e mouvements
-M. Ravel - Ma mère l'Oye, 5 pièces enfantines - Pavane de la belle au bois dormant            

information & registration

 

Friday 30 April 2021
Application deadline: Monday 22 March 2021
Invitations sent by e-mail: 31 March 2021

PROGRAMME

  • Choose from the following concertos

    1. Choose from the following concertos:
    C. Stamitz, concerto pour alto - 1er mouvement avec cadence
    ou
    F. A. Hoffmeister, concerto pour alto - 1er mouvement avec cadence

    2. Choose from the following concertos:

    B. Bartók, concerto pour alto (version Tibor Serly, sans le parlando) - 1er mouvement
    ou
    W. Walton, concerto pour alto - 1er mouvement
    ou
    P. Hindemith, concerto pour alto - 1er mouvement

  • Orchestral exerpts

  • L. van Beethoven - Symphonie N° 5 op. 67

-2e mvt : Début → mesure 10; 23 → 37; 49 → 59; 72 → 86; 98 → 106
-3e mvt : 146 → 161; 169 → 197 (1er divisi); 205 → 213

  • J. Brahms Symphonie n°4 op 98

-3e mvt : Début → B; mesure 294 → 1 après I

  • C. Debussy La Mer

-35→ 39 (1er divisi)

  • G. Mahler Symphonie n° 10, Adagio

-levée de 82 → 91
-levée de 106 → 112

  • F. Mendelssohn Sommernachtstraum, Scherzo

-C→ D
-E→ 8 avant G

  • M. Ravel Daphnis et Chloé

-chiffre 212→ fin (1er divisi)

  • G. Rossini La Gazza Ladra, Ouverture

-Allegro (mes. 62) → chiffre 9 (mes. 160)

  • R. Strauss Don Juan

-Début → 5 avant D

information & registration

Thursday 27 and Friday 28 May 2021
Application deadline: 11 April 2021
Invitations sent by e-mail: 22 April 2021

PROGRAMME

Choose from the following concertos

1. Au choix, 1er mouvement avec cadence de:
W. A. Mozart , Concerto N.3 ou Concerto N.4 ou Concerto N.5 

2. Choose from the following concertos:
Beethoven - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Brahms - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Tchaïkovski - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Sibelius - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Mendelssohn - 1er mouvement avec cadence ou
Dvořák - 3e mouvement ou
Saint-Saëns N°3 - 2e et 3e mouvements ou
Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole - 1er et 5e mouvements

Orchestral exerpts

B. Bartók - Concerto pour orchestre, Finale
L. van Beethoven - Symphonie N° 4, Finale
J. Brahms - Symphonie N° 4, 3e mouvement
A. Bruckner - Symphonie N° 9, Adagio
C. Debussy - La Mer, N° 2, Jeux de vagues
F. Mendelssohn - Songe d'une Nuit d'Eté, Scherzo
W. A. Mozart - Symphonie N° 39, Finale
S. Prokofiev - Symphonie n° 1 “Classique”, Finale
M. Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé, Suite n° 2
B. Smetana - La Fiancée Vendue, Ouverture
R. Strauss - Don Juan

More information and registration

The competitions have been postponed until Monday 21 & Tuesday 22 June 2021
Competitions on 22 and 23 January are cancelled.
Candidates having already registered will be required to re-register.
 

Program
Compulsory work

Arthur Honegger - Intrada

Orchestral Excerpts

Johann Sebastian Bach - Messe en Si (Credo)
Béla Bartók - Concerto pour Orchestre
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore, ouvertures N° 2 & 3 *
Johannes Brahms - Symphonie N° 2 *
Johannes Brahms - Akademische Festouvertüre *
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes - Fêtes
Gaetano Donizetti - Don Pasquale
Gustav Mahler - Symphonie N° 3 (Posthorn solo & Choral 6e mvt.) *
Gustav Mahler - Symphonie N° 5 (1er mvt.) *
Gustav Mahler - Symphonie N° 7 (Rondo Finale) *
Moussorgski/Ravel - Tableaux d'une Exposition (Promenade & Samuel Goldenberg)
Maurice Ravel - Concerto pour piano en Sol Majeur
Ottorino Respighi - Pini di Roma (trompette de scène - Catacombes)
Nikolaï Rimski-Korsakov - Schéhérazade
Robert Schumann - Symphonie N° 2 (début) *
Richard Strauss - Don Juan *
Richard Strauss - Eine Alpensinfonie *
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme *
Igor Stravinski - Petrouchka (version 1947)
Igor Stravinski - L'Oiseau de feu
Richard Wagner - Parsifal (prélude) *

* Rotary valve Trumpet - by choice

All other excerpts to be played on piston valve trumpet

information and registration

Sunday 27 & Monday 28 June 2021
information to come.

 

AUDITIONS

Once a season, the OSR organises auditions for supplementary musicians