Skip to main content

concerts

October

America!

Monday

25.10.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Oksana Lyniv
conductor Paul Meyer
clarinet

Samuel Barber

Aaron Copland

Antonín Dvořák

Concours de Genève: Cello competition

Thursday

28.10.2021

19h00 — Victoria Hall

Georg Fritzsch
conductor

Edward Elgar

Robert Schumann

Henri Dutilleux

Witold Lutosławski

Concours de Genève: Oboe competition

Friday

29.10.2021

19h00 — Victoria Hall

Douglas Boyd
conductor

Hinako Takagi

Daniel Arango-Prada

Richard Strauss

November

Fireworks !

Thursday

18.11.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Steven Isserlis
cello Olivier Latry
orgue

Igor Stravinsky

Robert Schumann

Maurice Ravel

Pascal Dusapin

Angel Josefowicz

Wednesday

24.11.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Hannu Lintu
conductor Leila Josefowicz
violin

Jean Sibelius

Alban Berg

Carl Nielsen

December

L'OSR c'est Vous!

L'OSR c'est Vous!

Partenaire média officiel

Wednesday

01.12.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Philippe Béran
conductor

Georges Bizet

Johannes Brahms

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Astor Piazzolla

Johann Strauss JR

Klaus Badelt

Modest Moussorgski

Bach & Pärt

Thursday

02.12.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
orchestra Renaud Capuçon
conductor Renaud Capuçon
François Sochard
violin

Arvo Pärt

Johann Sebastian Bach

Felix Mendelssohn

Mozart for two pianos

Mozart for two pianos

Grand Mécène

Thursday

16.12.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Daniel Harding
conductor Martha Argerich
Maria João Pires
piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Gustav Mahler

The Nutcracker

Saturday

18.12.2021

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre du Collège de Genève
orchestra Philippe Béran
conductor

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

January

Elgar's Enigma

Wednesday

12.01.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre national de Lyon
orchestra Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider
conductor Rudolf Buchbinder
piano

César Franck

Ludwig van Beethoven

Edward Elgar

Zimmermann plays Schumann

Wednesday

26.01.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Frank Peter Zimmermann
(artist in residence) violin

Robert Schumann

Johannes Brahms

February

Soloists in the spotlight

Thursday

03.02.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Simon Sommerhalder
oboe Michel Westphal
Clarinette Afonso Venturieri
Basson Jean-Pierre Berry
Cor

Maurice Ravel

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

César Franck

The mystical Péri

Wednesday

09.02.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Matthias Pintscher
conductor

Paul Dukas

Matthias Pintscher

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

The Golden Flute

Wednesday

16.02.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Emmanuel Pahud
flute

Jacques Ibert

Gustav Mahler

The Magic Flute

Thursday

17.02.2022

19h00 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Emmanuel Pahud
flute

Luciano Berio

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

March

Uzbek Stars

Wednesday

09.03.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Aziz Shokhakimov
conductor Bezhod Abduraimov
piano

Suleiman Yudakov

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Serge Prokofiev

Baba Yaga

Saturday

12.03.2022

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Aziz Shokhakimov
conductor Casilda Regueiro
récitant

Suleiman Yudakov

Serge Prokofiev

The Rite of Spring

Wednesday

16.03.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Christiane Karg
soprano

Igor Stravinski

Maurice Ravel

Edgar Varèse

The Rite of Spring

Thursday

17.03.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Christiane Karg
soprano

Igor Stravinski

Maurice Ravel

Edgar Varèse

April

Première night

Première night

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

Wednesday

06.04.2022

18h30 — Victoria Hall

Ensemble Contrechamps
Orchestre de la Haute école de musique de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
orchestra Peter Eötvös
conductor János Balázs
piano

Peter Eötvös

Nina Šenk

Witold Lutosławski

Capuçon plays Elgar

Wednesday

13.04.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Renaud Capuçon
violin

Edward Elgar

Igor Stravinski

Truls Mørk and the OCL

Thursday

28.04.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
orchestra Petr Popelka
conductor Truls Mørk
cello

Ludwig van Beethoven

Josef Suk

Antonín Dvořák

May

The Double

Wednesday

04.05.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Bertrand de Billy
conductor Marina Viotti
mezzo-soprano

Henri Dutilleux

Ernest Chausson

Maurice Ravel

Le Colibri (The Hummingbird)

Saturday

07.05.2022

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Elisa Shua Dusapin
libretto Christophe Sturzenegger
music Joan Mompart
director

Elisa Shua Dusapin

Christophe Sturzenegger

Joan Mompart

Russian night

Wednesday

18.05.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Charles Dutoit
conductor Leonidas Kavakos
violin

Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovsky

Igor Stravinsky

June

An Inspiring Finale

Thursday

09.06.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Frank Peter Zimmermann
artiste en résidence Frank Peter Zimmermann
violin

Jean Sibelius

Johannes Brahms