Skip to main content

concerts

October

Eternal love

Saturday

15.10.2022

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Orchestre de la Haute école de musique de Genève
orchestra Sascha Goetzel
conductor Sarkis Ohanessian
narrator

Serge Prokofiev

Leonard Bernstein

Annual Concert for the United Nations

Annual Concert for the United Nations
details

Monday

24.10.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Tomáš Netopil
conductor Viktoria Mullova
violon

Edward Elgar

Dimitri Shostakovich

Modest Mussorgsky

November

Music meets philosophy

Monday

07.11.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Viktoria Mullova
violon

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Richard Strauss

Romeo & Juliet

Wednesday

23.11.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Daniel Harding
conductor Marie-Nicole Lemieux
contralto Andrew Staples
tenor Mikhail Petrenko
bass Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
choir

Hector Berlioz

Mahler 9

Wednesday

30.11.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Alexandra Conunova
violon

Felix Mendelssohn

Gustav Mahler

December

Mahler 9

Thursday

01.12.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Alexandra Conunova
violon

Felix Mendelssohn

Gustav Mahler

A Christmas tale

Wednesday

14.12.2022

19h00 — Victoria Hall

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
conductor Marion Fontana
narrator

Christmas Tale

Simply Romantic

Simply Romantic

Partenaire artistique

Thursday

15.12.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
orchestra Michael Sanderling
conductor Gautier Capuçon
cello

Antonín Dvořák

Johannes Brahms

January

Festive jazz

Festive jazz

Grand Mécène

Wednesday

11.01.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Alondra de la Parra
conductor Mikhaïl Pletnev
piano Daniel Lozakovich
violon

Mikhaïl Glinka

Maurice Ravel

George Gershwin

Leonard Bernstein

Camille Saint-Saëns

TALES ON THE WATER

Saturday

21.01.2023

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre du Collège de Genève
orchestra Philippe Béran
conductor and presentation Joan Mompart
storyteller

Bedřich Smetana

Julien Le Hérissier

February

Tchaikovsky's piano concerto

Thursday

09.02.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Ludwig van Beethoven

Concert of the city of Geneva

Sunday

12.02.2023

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Nathalia Milstein
piano

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Ludwig van Beethoven

Rugby vs Ballet

Rugby vs Ballet

Grand Mécène

Monday

13.02.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Arthur Honegger

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Igor Stravinski

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Wednesday

15.02.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
orchestra Renaud Capuçon
conductor & violin

Serge Prokofiev

Maurice Ravel

Hector Berlioz

Gabriel Fauré

March

Family of pianists

Family of pianists

Grand Mécène

Wednesday

15.03.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Kent Nagano
conductor Mari Kodama
Momo Kodama
Karin Kei Nagano
piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Francis Poulenc

Richard Strauss

Family of pianists

Thursday

16.03.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Kent Nagano
conductor Mari Kodama
Momo Kodama
Karin Kei Nagano
piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Francis Poulenc

Richard Strauss

Aurora

Wednesday

22.03.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
orchestra Heinz Holliger
conductor Matthew McDonald
double bass

Joseph Haydn

Peter Eötvös

Franz Schubert

April

Made in Britain

Wednesday

05.04.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Daniel Harding
conductor Håkan Hardenberger
trumpet

Mark-Anthony Turnage

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Ode to joy

Ode to joy

Grand Mécène

Wednesday

19.04.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Elizabeth Watts
soprano Hanna Hipp
mezzo-soprano Saimir Pirgu
tenor Daniel Schmutzhard
baritone Zürcher Sing-Akademie
choir Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Ode to joy

Thursday

20.04.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Elizabeth Watts
soprano Hanna Hipp
mezzo-soprano Saimir Pirgu
tenor Daniel Schmutzhard
baritone Zürcher Sing-Akademie
choir Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

May

Charles Dutoit

Charles Dutoit

Partenaire de prestige

Veils & Shadows

Wednesday

24.05.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Asmik Grigorian
soprano Quatuor TANA
string quartet

Yann Robin

Richard Strauss

Veils & Shadows

Thursday

25.05.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Asmik Grigorian
soprano Quatuor TANA
string quartet

Yann Robin

Richard Strauss

June

Long live swing!

Long live swing!

Grand Mécène

Saturday

03.06.2023

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Marc Leroy-Calatayud
conductor Daniel Leveillé
tap dancer Marc Perrenoud
piano (artist in residence)

Morton Gould

Marc Perrenoud

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Friday

30.06.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
composer George Daugherty
conductor

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

July

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Saturday

01.07.2023

15h00 — Victoria Hall

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
composer George Daugherty
conductor

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Saturday

01.07.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
composer George Daugherty
conductor

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY