Skip to main content

concerts

October

Eternal love

Saturday

15.10.2022

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Orchestre de la Haute école de musique de Genève
orchestra Sascha Goetzel
conductor Sarkis Ohanessian
narrator

Serge Prokofiev

Leonard Bernstein

Katia Kabanova

Friday

21.10.2022

20h00 — Grand Théâtre de Genève

Tomáš Netopil
conductor Corinne Winters
soprano Elena Zhidkova
mezzo-soprano

21, 25, 28 October and 1 November 2022 – 8pm

23 and 30 October 2022 – 3pm

Annual Concert for the United Nations

Annual Concert for the United Nations
details

Monday

24.10.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Tomáš Netopil
conductor Viktoria Mullova
violon

Edward Elgar

Dimitri Shostakovich

Modest Mussorgsky

November

Katia Kabanova

Tuesday

01.11.2022

20h00 — Grand Théâtre de Genève

Tomáš Netopil
conductor Corinne Winters
soprano Elena Zhidkova
mezzo-soprano

21, 25, 28 October and 1 November 2022 – 8pm

23 and 30 October 2022 – 3pm

Music meets philosophy

Monday

07.11.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Viktoria Mullova
violon

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Richard Strauss

Tour: Udine

Tuesday

08.11.2022

20h45 — Teatro Nuovo Giovanni da Udine

Jonathan Nott
conductor Viktoria Mullova
violon

Dimitri Shostakovich

Richard Strauss

Tour: Ljubljana

Wednesday

09.11.2022

20h00 — Cankarjev dom - Gallus Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Viktoria Mullova
violon

Dimitri Shostakovich

Richard Strauss

Tour: Budapest

Thursday

10.11.2022

20h00 — Müpa

Jonathan Nott
conductor Viktoria Mullova
violon

Dimitri Shostakovich

Krzysztof Penderecki

Richard Strauss

OSR & GTG à Brno

Sunday

13.11.2022

19h00 — Janáček Theatre

Tomáš Netopil
conductor Chœur du Grand Théâtre de Genève
opéra

Leos Janáček

Tour: Brno

Tuesday

15.11.2022

19h00 — Janáček Theatre

Tomáš Netopil
conductor Viktoria Mullova
violon

Dimitri Shostakovich

Leos Janáček

Modest Moussorgsky

Romeo & Juliet

Wednesday

23.11.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Daniel Harding
conductor Marie-Nicole Lemieux
contralto Andrew Staples
tenor Mikhail Petrenko
bass Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
choir

Hector Berlioz

Romeo & Juliet

Thursday

24.11.2022

20h15 — Théâtre de Beaulieu

Daniel Harding
conductor Marie-Nicole Lemieux
contralto Andrew Staples
tenor Mikhail Petrenko
bass Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
choir

Hector Berlioz

Mahler 9

Wednesday

30.11.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Alexandra Conunova
violon

Felix Mendelssohn

Gustav Mahler

December

Mahler 9

Thursday

01.12.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Alexandra Conunova
violon

Felix Mendelssohn

Gustav Mahler

Brilliant sunrise

Sunday

11.12.2022

11h00 — Conservatoire de musique de Genève

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
conductor Giuliano Sommerhalder
Gérard Métrailler
Claude-Alain Barmaz
Laurent Fabre
Evandro Lopes
trumpet Isabelle Bourgeois
Agnès Chopin
Clément Charpentier-Leroy
horn Matteo de Luca
Vincent Métrailler
Andrea Bandini
Laurent Fouqueray
trombone Ross Knight
tuba

Carte blanche to the OSR Brass Ensemble

A Christmas tale

Wednesday

14.12.2022

19h00 — Victoria Hall

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
conductor Marion Fontana
narrator

Christmas Tale

Simply Romantic

Simply Romantic

Partenaire artistique

Thursday

15.12.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
orchestra Michael Sanderling
conductor Gautier Capuçon
cello

Antonín Dvořák

Johannes Brahms

Maria Stuarda

Saturday

17.12.2022

19h30 — Grand Théâtre de Genève

Stefano Montanari
Musical Director Elsa Dreisig
soprano STÉPHANIE D'OUSTRAC
mezzo-soprano

17, 19, 21, 23 and 29 December 2022 – 7.30pm

26 December 2022 – 3pm

Christmas concert

Christmas concert

Partenaire artistique

Wednesday

21.12.2022

19h30 — Saint-Pierre Cathedral

Jonathan Nott
conductor Regula Mühlemann
soprano Marie-Claude Chappuis
mezzo-soprano Valerio Contaldo
tenor Stephan Macleod
bass Chœur de chambre de la Haute école de musique de Genève
choir

Joseph Haydn

György Ligeti

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Arvo Pärt

Christmas concert

Christmas concert

Partenaire artistique

Thursday

22.12.2022

20h15 — Salle Métropole

Jonathan Nott
conductor Regula Mühlemann
soprano Marie-Claude Chappuis
mezzo-soprano Valerio Contaldo
tenor Stephan Macleod
bass Chœur de chambre de la Haute école de musique de Genève
choir

Joseph Haydn

György Ligeti

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Arvo Pärt

January

Festive jazz

Festive jazz

Grand Mécène

Wednesday

11.01.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Alondra de la Parra
conductor Mikhaïl Pletnev
piano Daniel Lozakovich
violon

Mikhaïl Glinka

Maurice Ravel

George Gershwin

Leonard Bernstein

Camille Saint-Saëns

Festive jazz

Thursday

12.01.2023

20h15 — Théâtre de Beaulieu

Alondra de la Parra
conductor Mikhaïl Pletnev
piano Daniel Lozakovich
violon

Mikhaïl Glinka

Maurice Ravel

George Gershwin

Leonard Bernstein

Camille Saint-Saëns

Dance 'til the end

Sunday

15.01.2023

11h00 — Conservatoire de musique de Genève

Claire Dassesse
Michiko Yamada
violin Jarita Ng
viola Léonard Frey-Maibach
cello

Anton Webern

Franz Schubert

TALES ON THE WATER

Saturday

21.01.2023

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre du Collège de Genève
orchestra Philippe Béran
conductor and presentation Joan Mompart
storyteller

Bedřich Smetana

Julien Le Hérissier

February

Tchaikovsky's piano concerto

Thursday

09.02.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Ludwig van Beethoven

Rugby vs Ballet

Friday

10.02.2023

19h30 — KKL

Jonathan Nott
conductor Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Arthur Honegger

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Igor Stravinski

Ahead of their time

Sunday

12.02.2023

11h00 — Conservatoire de musique de Genève

Linda Bärlund
Claire Dassesse
violin Frédéric Kirch
viola Diana Ketler
piano

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Gustav Mahler

Concert of the city of Geneva

Sunday

12.02.2023

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Nathalia Milstein
piano

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Ludwig van Beethoven

Rugby vs Ballet

Rugby vs Ballet

Grand Mécène

Monday

13.02.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Arthur Honegger

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Igor Stravinski

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Wednesday

15.02.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
orchestra Renaud Capuçon
conductor & violin

Serge Prokofiev

Maurice Ravel

Hector Berlioz

Gabriel Fauré

Tour: Cologne & Bremen

Wednesday

15.02.2023

20h00 — Philharmonie, Cologne

Jonathan Nott
conductor Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Arthur Honegger

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Igor Stravinski

Tour: Cologne & Bremen

Thursday

16.02.2023

20h00 — Die Glocke

Jonathan Nott
conductor Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Arthur Honegger

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Igor Stravinski

L'OSR à Munich et à Berlin

Sunday

26.02.2023

20h00 — IsarPhilharmonie

Jonathan Nott
conductor Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Arthur Honegger

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Ludwig van Beethoven

March

L'OSR à Munich et à Berlin

Wednesday

01.03.2023

20h00 — Philharmonie, Berlin

Jonathan Nott
conductor Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Arthur Honegger

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Ludwig van Beethoven

Mahler 9

Thursday

09.03.2023

20h15 — Théâtre de Beaulieu

Jonathan Nott
conductor Alexandra Conunova
violon

Felix Mendelssohn

Gustav Mahler

Family of pianists

Family of pianists

Grand Mécène

Wednesday

15.03.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Kent Nagano
conductor Mari Kodama
Momo Kodama
Karin Kei Nagano
piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Francis Poulenc

Richard Strauss

Family of pianists

Thursday

16.03.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Kent Nagano
conductor Mari Kodama
Momo Kodama
Karin Kei Nagano
piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Francis Poulenc

Richard Strauss

Sunday Jam Session

Sunday Jam Session

Grand Mécène

Mécène

Sunday

19.03.2023

11h00 — Conservatoire de musique de Genève

Marc Perrenoud
piano (artiste en résidence) Loïc Schneider
flûte Jean-Pierre Berry
cor Elodie Bugni
Guillaume Jacot
violon Frédéric Kirch
alto Lionel Cottet
principal Lionel Cottet
cello

Aurora

Wednesday

22.03.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
orchestra Heinz Holliger
conductor Matthew McDonald
double bass

Joseph Haydn

Peter Eötvös

Franz Schubert

April

Made in Britain

Wednesday

05.04.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Daniel Harding
conductor Håkan Hardenberger
trumpet

Mark-Anthony Turnage

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Made in Britain

Thursday

06.04.2023

20h15 — Théâtre de Beaulieu

Daniel Harding
conductor Håkan Hardenberger
trumpet

Mark-Anthony Turnage

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Ode to joy

Ode to joy

Grand Mécène

Wednesday

19.04.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Elizabeth Watts
soprano Hanna Hipp
mezzo-soprano Saimir Pirgu
tenor Daniel Schmutzhard
baritone Zürcher Sing-Akademie
choir Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Ode to joy

Thursday

20.04.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Elizabeth Watts
soprano Hanna Hipp
mezzo-soprano Saimir Pirgu
tenor Daniel Schmutzhard
baritone Zürcher Sing-Akademie
choir Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Ode to joy

Friday

21.04.2023

20h15 — Rosey Concert Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Elizabeth Watts
soprano Hanna Hipp
mezzo-soprano Saimir Pirgu
tenor Daniel Schmutzhard
baritone Zürcher Sing-Akademie
choir Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Baroque contemporain

Sunday

30.04.2023

11h00 — Conservatoire de musique de Genève

Sarah Rumer
Jona Venturi
flûte François Payet-Labonne
Caroline Baeriswyl
Inès Ladewig Ott
violon Marco Nirta
viola Hilmar Schweizer
violoncelle Héctor Sapiña Lledó
contrebasse

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach

Johann Sebastian Bach

Georg Philipp Telemann

Franz Xaver Frenzel

May

Simone Young

Simone Young

Grand Mécène

Thursday

11.05.2023

20h15 — Théâtre de Beaulieu

Simone Young
conductor Kian Soltani
cello

Edward Elgar

Béla Bartók

Simone Young

Friday

12.05.2023

19h30 — Théâtre équilibre

Simone Young
conductor Kian Soltani
cello

Edward Elgar

Béla Bartók

SONG OF THE TREE

SONG OF THE TREE
details

Mécène

Saturday

13.05.2023

11h00 — Salle Marie Laggé

Ludwig van Beethoven

Anton Dvořák

Joseph Haydn

Franz Schubert

Antonio Vivaldi

SONG OF THE TREE

SONG OF THE TREE
details

Mécène

Saturday

13.05.2023

15h30 — Salle Marie Laggé

Ludwig van Beethoven

Anton Dvořák

Joseph Haydn

Franz Schubert

Antonio Vivaldi

Charles Dutoit

Charles Dutoit

Partenaire de prestige

Veils & Shadows

Wednesday

24.05.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Asmik Grigorian
soprano Quatuor TANA
string quartet

Yann Robin

Richard Strauss

Veils & Shadows

Thursday

25.05.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Asmik Grigorian
soprano Quatuor TANA
string quartet

Yann Robin

Richard Strauss

June

Long live swing!

Long live swing!

Grand Mécène

Saturday

03.06.2023

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Marc Leroy-Calatayud
conductor Daniel Leveillé
tap dancer Marc Perrenoud
piano (artist in residence)

Morton Gould

Marc Perrenoud

SONG OF THE TREE

SONG OF THE TREE
details

Mécène

Saturday

10.06.2023

11h00 — Salle Marie Laggé

Ludwig van Beethoven

Anton Dvořák

Joseph Haydn

Franz Schubert

Antonio Vivaldi

SONG OF THE TREE

SONG OF THE TREE
details

Mécène

Saturday

10.06.2023

15h30 — Salle Marie Laggé

Ludwig van Beethoven

Anton Dvořák

Joseph Haydn

Franz Schubert

Antonio Vivaldi

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Friday

30.06.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
composer George Daugherty
conductor

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

July

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Saturday

01.07.2023

15h00 — Victoria Hall

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
composer George Daugherty
conductor

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Saturday

01.07.2023

19h30 — Victoria Hall

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
composer George Daugherty
conductor

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY