Skip to main content

concerts

September

Tribute to Armin Jordan

Tribute to Armin Jordan

Grand Mécène

Sponsor

Thursday

23.09.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Stefan Blunier
conductor David Fray
piano

Arthur Honegger

Francis Poulenc

Nikolaï Rimski-Korsakov

Zimmermann in residence

Wednesday

29.09.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Frank Peter Zimmermann
artiste en résidence Frank Peter Zimmermann
violin

Béla Bartók

Bohuslav Martinů

Antonín Dvořák

Zimmermann in residence

Thursday

30.09.2021

20h15 — Salle Métropole

Jonathan Nott
conductor Frank Peter Zimmermann
artiste en résidence Frank Peter Zimmermann
violin

Béla Bartók

Bohuslav Martinů

Antonín Dvořák

October

Russian Romanticism

Friday

08.10.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Fabio Luisi
direction Lise de la Salle
piano

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaïkovsky

From the Thames to the Volga

Sunday

17.10.2021

11h00 — Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

Jean-Pierre Berry
Cor Olivier Bombrun
Stephen Jeandheur
Trompette Matteo de Luca
Trombone Ross Knight
Tuba

Malcolm Arnold

Victor Ewald

Dimitri Chostakovitch

America!

Monday

25.10.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Oksana Lyniv
conductor Paul Meyer
clarinet

Samuel Barber

Aaron Copland

Antonín Dvořák

Concours de Genève: Cello competition

Thursday

28.10.2021

19h00 — Victoria Hall

Georg Fritzsch
conductor

Edward Elgar

Robert Schumann

Henri Dutilleux

Witold Lutosławski

Concours de Genève: Oboe competition

Friday

29.10.2021

19h00 — Victoria Hall

Douglas Boyd
conductor

Hinako Takagi

Daniel Arango-Prada

Richard Strauss

November

Fireworks !

Thursday

18.11.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Steven Isserlis
cello Olivier Latry
orgue

Igor Stravinsky

Robert Schumann

Maurice Ravel

Pascal Dusapin

Angel Josefowicz

Wednesday

24.11.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Hannu Lintu
conductor Leila Josefowicz
violin

Jean Sibelius

Alban Berg

Carl Nielsen

Angel Josefowicz

Thursday

25.11.2021

20h15 — Salle Métropole

Hannu Lintu
conductor Leila Josefowicz
violin

Jean Sibelius

Alban Berg

Carl Nielsen

The Soldier's Tale

Sunday

28.11.2021

11h00 — Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

Linda Bärlund
violon Adrien Gaubert
contrebasse Camillo Battistello
clarinette Vincent Godel
bassoon Laurent Fabre
trumpet Vincent Métrailler
trombone Michael Tschamper
percussion Antoine Courvoisier
narrateur

Igor Stravinsky

December

Bach & Pärt

Thursday

02.12.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
orchestra Renaud Capuçon
conductor Renaud Capuçon
François Sochard
violin

Arvo Pärt

Johann Sebastian Bach

Felix Mendelssohn

City Lights

City Lights
details

Partenaire de prestige

Mozart for two pianos

Mozart for two pianos
details

Grand Mécène

Thursday

16.12.2021

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Daniel Harding
conductor Martha Argerich
Maria João Pires
piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Gustav Mahler

The Nutcracker

Saturday

18.12.2021

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre du Collège de Genève
orchestra Philippe Béran
conductor

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

On the banks of the Neva

Sunday

19.12.2021

11h00 — Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

Abdel-Hamid El Shwekh
Michiko Yamada
violon Jarita Ng
alto Léonard Frey-Maibach
violoncelle

Alexandre Borodine

Ludwig van Beethoven

January

New Years Concert for the Friends of the OSR

New Years Concert for the Friends of the OSR
details

Mécène

Partenaire

Partenaire

Monday

10.01.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Daniel Harding
conductor Juan Diego Flórez
ténor

Elgar's Enigma

Wednesday

12.01.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre national de Lyon
orchestra Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider
conductor Rudolf Buchbinder
piano

César Franck

Ludwig van Beethoven

Edward Elgar

From the Rhône to the Seine

Sunday

16.01.2022

11h00 — Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

Sidonie Bougamont
François Payet-Labonne
violon Emmanuel Morel
alto Laurent Issartel
cello

Maurice Ravel

Claude Debussy

Zimmermann plays Schumann

Wednesday

26.01.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Frank Peter Zimmermann
Artist in residence ¦ Violon

Robert Schumann

Johannes Brahms

Zimmermann plays Schumann

Thursday

27.01.2022

20h15 — Salle Métropole

Jonathan Nott
conductor Frank Peter Zimmermann
Artist in residence ¦ Violon

Robert Schumann

Johannes Brahms

February

Solistes of the OSR

Thursday

03.02.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Simon Sommerhalder
oboe Simon Sommerhalder
principal Michel Westphal
Clarinette Afonso Venturieri
Basson Jean-Pierre Berry
Cor

Maurice Ravel

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

César Franck

The mystical Péri

Wednesday

09.02.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Matthias Pintscher
conductor

Paul Dukas

Matthias Pintscher

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

The Golden Flute

Wednesday

16.02.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Emmanuel Pahud
flute

Jacques Ibert

Gustav Mahler

The Magic Flute

Thursday

17.02.2022

19h00 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Emmanuel Pahud
flute

Luciano Berio

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

March

Uzbek Stars

Wednesday

09.03.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Aziz Shokhakimov
conductor Bezhod Abduraimov
piano

Suleiman Yudakov

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Serge Prokofiev

Uzbek Stars

Thursday

10.03.2022

20h15 — Salle Métropole

Aziz Shokhakimov
conductor Bezhod Abduraimov
piano

Suleiman Yudakov

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Serge Prokofiev

Baba Yaga

Saturday

12.03.2022

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Aziz Shokhakimov
conductor Casilda Regueiro
récitant

Suleiman Yudakov

Serge Prokofiev

The Rite of Spring

Wednesday

16.03.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Christiane Karg
soprano

Igor Stravinski

Maurice Ravel

Edgar Varèse

The Rite of Spring

Thursday

17.03.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
conductor Christiane Karg
soprano

Igor Stravinski

Maurice Ravel

Edgar Varèse

Reflections on the Neisse

Sunday

20.03.2022

11h00 — Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

Claire Dassesse
Violon Olivier Morel
cello Benoît Willmann
Clarinette Deborah Lee
piano

Olivier Messiaen

April

Première night

Première night
details

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

Wednesday

06.04.2022

18h30 — Victoria Hall

Ensemble Contrechamps
Orchestre de la Haute école de musique de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
orchestra Peter Eötvös
conductor

Peter Eötvös

Nina Šenk

Witold Lutosławski

Capuçon plays Elgar

Wednesday

13.04.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Jonathan Nott
Renaud Capuçon
conductor Renaud Capuçon
violin

Edward Elgar

Igor Stravinski

Truls Mørk and the OCL

Thursday

28.04.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
orchestra Petr Popelka
conductor Truls Mørk
cello

Ludwig van Beethoven

Josef Suk

Antonín Dvořák

May

Morning on the Danube

Sunday

01.05.2022

11h00 — Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

Florin Moldoveanu
David Vallez
Violon Hannah Franke
alto Caroline Siméand Morel
cello Héctor Sapiña Lledó
Contrebasse Camillo Battistello
Clarinette Francisco Cerpa Román
Basson Agnès Chopin
horn

Franz Schubert

The Double

Wednesday

04.05.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Bertrand de Billy
conductor Marina Viotti
mezzo-soprano

Henri Dutilleux

Ernest Chausson

Maurice Ravel

The Hummingbird

Saturday

07.05.2022

11h00 — Victoria Hall

Elisa Shua Dusapin
texte Christophe Sturzenegger
musique Joan Mompart
mise en scène

Elisa Shua Dusapin

Christophe Sturzenegger

Joan Mompart

Heros United

Wednesday

18.05.2022

19h30 — Victoria Hall

Emmanuel Krivine
conductor Leonidas Kavakos
Violon

Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovsky

Richard Strauss

Heros United

Thursday

19.05.2022

20h15 — Salle Métropole

Emmanuel Krivine
conductor Leonidas Kavakos
Violon

Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovsky

Richard Strauss