Skip to main content

The archives

OSR concerts since 1918

This search tool allows you to find a work, a conductor, a soloist present in one of the subscription concerts and tours of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande from its creation to the present day!

Use the search field below to find a title, a composer, a musician, a year or any other element of the program.

Have a nice trip through OSR's history!


1000 results for ""

Musiques en été

Friday

08.07.2022

21h00 - Ella Fitzgerald Stage Geneva

free concert

non-subscription concert

Maxime Pascal
Valentine Michaud

Steve Reich

Runner, for large ensemble
(Swiss Premiere)

Philip Glass

Symphonie n° 3 for string orchestra

John Adams

Concerto for saxophone and orchestra
(Swiss Premiere)

 

Fête de la musique

Friday

24.06.2022

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

free concert

Philippe Béran

L’OSR c’est vous !

Antonín Dvořák

Suite pour orchestre en la majeur op. 98b, B.190, dite 'Américaine', 1er mouvement 

Aaron Copland

Rodeo, Hoe-Down

Igor Stravinski

Tango, pour grand orchestre (orchestration Felix Guenther)   

Bernard Herrmann

Psychose, suite pour cordes

Lalo Schifrin

Mission: Impossible, Thème

Arturo Márquez

Danzòn No 2, pour orchestre

John Williams

Star Wars, Suite (Main theme – Princess Leia – Imperial March)   

La Tour-de-Trême

Thursday

23.06.2022

18h00 - École primaire de La Tour-de-Trême Bulle

free concert

non-subscription concert

Jerica Pavli
flute Alexandre Emard
oboe Benoît Willmann
clarinet Katrin Herda
bassoon Jeanne Maugrenier
horn Marion Fontana
narrator

Sergueï Prokofiev

Peter and the Wolf, symphonic tale adapted for a wind quintet.

Neuchâtel: Fête de la Musique

Friday

17.06.2022

20h30 - Neuchâtel: Fête de la Musique Neuchâtel

free concert

Eleonora Ryndina
violon Clémentine Leblanc
Jarita Ng
alto Gabriel Esteban
violoncelle Matteo de Luca
trombone

Antonio Bertali

Sonate à 3, deux violons, trombone et continuo

Corrado Maria Saglietti

Suite pour trombone et quatuor à cordes

Vincenzo Bellini

Concerto en mi bémol majeur

Neuchâtel: Fête de la Musique

Friday

17.06.2022

19h00 - Neuchâtel: Fête de la Musique Neuchâtel

free concert

Eleonora Ryndina
violon Clémentine Leblanc
Jarita Ng
alto Gabriel Esteban
violoncelle Matteo de Luca
trombone

Antonio Bertali

Sonate à 3, deux violons, trombone et continuo

Corrado Maria Saglietti

Suite pour trombone et quatuor à cordes

Vincenzo Bellini

Concerto en mi bémol majeur

Fondation Gianadda en musique

Tuesday

14.06.2022

18h00 - Fondation Pierre Gianadda Martigny

free concert

Rosnei Tuon
violon Eleonora Ryndina
violon Verena Schweizer
Hilmar Schweizer
violoncelle

Ludwig van Beethoven

Quatuor à cordes en do mineur op. 18 No 4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Divertimento en ré majeur KV 136

Zequinha de Abreu

Tico Tico no fubá

Fondation Gianadda en musique

Tuesday

14.06.2022

16h00 - Fondation Pierre Gianadda Martigny

free concert

Rosnei Tuon
violon Eleonora Ryndina
violon Verena Schweizer
Hilmar Schweizer
violoncelle

Ludwig van Beethoven

Quatuor à cordes en do mineur op. 18 No 4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Divertimento en ré majeur KV 136

Zequinha de Abreu

Tico Tico no fubá

Evaux en Fêtes - Peter and the Wolf

Sunday

12.06.2022

17h00 - Parc des Evaux Genève

free concert

Jerica Pavli
flûte Alexandre Emard
hautbois Camillo Battistello
clarinette Katrin Herda
basson Agnès Chopin
Marion Fontana

Sergueï Prokofiev

Peter and the Wolf, symphonic tale adapted for a wind quintet.

Evaux en Fêtes

Sunday

12.06.2022

15h30 - Parc des Evaux Genève

free concert

Matteo de Luca
trombone Andrea Bandini
Vincent Métrailler
trombone Ross Knight
tuba

«Baroque, danses et musiques de film»

Œuvres de Scheidt, Richards, Crespo, Gershwin, Naulais,...

Evaux en Fêtes

Sunday

12.06.2022

14h00 - Parc des Evaux Genève

free concert

Matteo de Luca
trombone Andrea Bandini
Vincent Métrailler
trombone Ross Knight
tuba

«Baroque, danses et musiques de film»

Œuvres de Scheidt, Richards, Crespo, Gershwin, Naulais,...

Evaux en Fêtes - Peter and the Wolf

Sunday

12.06.2022

11h00 - Parc des Evaux Genève

free concert

Jerica Pavli
flûte Alexandre Emard
hautbois Camillo Battistello
clarinette Katrin Herda
basson Agnès Chopin
Marion Fontana

Sergueï Prokofiev

Peter and the Wolf, symphonic tale adapted for a wind quintet.

An Inspiring Finale

Thursday

09.06.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Jonathan Nott
Frank Peter Zimmermann

Jean Sibelius

Symphony No 5 in E flat major op. 82

Johannes Brahms

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major op. 77

Festival l'Usine Sonore

Thursday

09.06.2022

18h00 - Festival l'Usine Sonore Tavannes (BE)

free concert

Linda Bärlund
violon Clémentine Leblanc
Stéphane Gontiès
Gabriel Esteban
violoncelle Matteo de Luca
trombone

Antonio Bertali

Sonata a 3, two violins, trombone and continuo

Corrado Maria Saglietti

Suite for horn and string quartet

Vincenzo Bellini

Concerto in E-flat major

Janowski Returns

Thursday

02.06.2022

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Marek Janowski
conductor

Anton Bruckner

Symphony No 5 in B flat major

Janowski Returns

Wednesday

01.06.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R

series R - spring

Marek Janowski
conductor

Anton Bruckner

Symphony No 5 in B flat major

Grand Mécène

Kinderzirkus

Saturday

28.05.2022

16h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A musical walk in the magical world of the circus with a colorful concert for the eyes and ears!

Kinderzirkus

Saturday

28.05.2022

10h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A musical walk in the magical world of the circus with a colorful concert for the eyes and ears!

Firebird

Thursday

19.05.2022

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Charles Dutoit
Valeriy Sokolov
violin

Mikhaïl Glinka

Rouslan et Ludmilla, overture

Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovsky

Concerto for violin in D major op. 35

Igor Stravinski

The Firebird, Ballet (1910)

Firebird

Wednesday

18.05.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Charles Dutoit
Valeriy Sokolov
violin

Mikhaïl Glinka

Rouslan et Ludmilla, overture

Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovsky

Concerto for violin in D major op. 35

Igor Stravinski

The Firebird, Ballet (1910)

Le Colibri (The Hummingbird)

Saturday

07.05.2022

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

family concert

family concert +

Elisa Shua Dusapin
libretto Christophe Sturzenegger
Joan Mompart
Mathieu Fernandez-Villacanas
Clémentine Le Bas
Matteo Prandi

Le Colibri (World premiere)


Commissioned and produced in collaboration with the Théâtre Am Stram Gram (libretto) and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (music)

The Double

Wednesday

04.05.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Bertrand de Billy
Marina Viotti

Henri Dutilleux

Symphony No 2 for two orchestras, 'Le Double'

Ernest Chausson

Poème de l'amour et de la mer, (Poem of Love and the Sea) for voice and orchestra op. 19

Maurice Ravel

La Valse, a choreographic poem for orchestra

Morning on the Danube

Sunday

01.05.2022

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

musique sur rhône

Florin Moldoveanu
Violon Caroline Baeriswyl
Violon Marco Nirta
Caroline Siméand Morel
Héctor Sapiña Lledó
Contrebasse Camillo Battistello
Clarinette Francisco Cerpa Román
Basson Agnès Chopin

Franz Schubert

Octet in F major for strings and wind  instruments (op. posth. 166, D. 803)

DVOŘÁK meets Suk

Thursday

28.04.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Petr Popelka
Truls Mørk

Ludwig van Beethoven

Coriolan, overture in C minor op. 62

Josef Suk

Sérénade in B flat major op. 6

Antonín Dvořák

Concerto for cello and orchestra in B minor op. 104

Festival de Pâques

Thursday

14.04.2022

20h30 - Grand Théâtre de Provence Aix en Provence

tour

Jonathan Nott
Renaud Capuçon
violin

Edward Elgar

Concerto for violin and orchestra in B minor op. 61

Igor Stravinski

The Rite of Spring, scenes from pagan Russia in two parts

Capuçon plays Elgar

Wednesday

13.04.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Jonathan Nott
Renaud Capuçon
violin

Edward Elgar

Concerto for violin and orchestra in B minor op. 61

Igor Stravinski

The Rite of Spring, scenes from pagan Russia in two parts

Kinderzirkus

Saturday

09.04.2022

16h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A musical walk in the magical world of the circus with a colorful concert for the eyes and ears!

Kinderzirkus

Saturday

09.04.2022

10h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A musical walk in the magical world of the circus with a colorful concert for the eyes and ears!

Première night

Wednesday

06.04.2022

18h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

non-subscription concert

Ensemble Contrechamps
Orchestre de la Haute école de musique de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Peter Eötvös
János Balázs
Miklós Lukács

Peter Eötvös

Fermata (Swiss Première)

(Commissioned by Ensemble Contrechamps, UMZE ensemble and Ensemble Intercontemporain)

Nina Šenk  

Changing (Swiss Première)

(Commissioned by the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)

Peter Eötvös

Cziffra Psodia, Concerto for Piano and Cymbalom obligato (Swiss Première)
for the 100th birthday of Georges Cziffra

(Comissioned by MÜPA Budapest, Cziffra Festival, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)

Witold Lutosławski

Concerto for orchestra

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

En collaboration avec

Perchelune

Saturday

26.03.2022

16h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Perchelune

Saturday

26.03.2022

10h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Reflections on the Neisse

Sunday

20.03.2022

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

musique sur rhône

Claire Dassesse
Violon Olivier Morel
Benoît Willmann
Clarinette Deborah Lee

Olivier Messiaen

Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)

The Rite of Spring

Thursday

17.03.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Jonathan Nott
Christiane Karg

Igor Stravinski

The Rite of Spring, scenes of pagan Russia in two parts

Maurice Ravel

Shéhérazade, three poems for voice and orchestra based on the verses of Tristan Klingsor

Edgar Varèse

Arcana, pour grand orchestre

Sponsor

The Rite of Spring

Wednesday

16.03.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R

series R - spring

Jonathan Nott
Christiane Karg

Igor Stravinski

The Rite of Spring, scenes of pagan Russia in two parts

Maurice Ravel

Shéhérazade, three poems for voice and orchestra based on the verses of Tristan Klingsor

Edgar Varèse

Arcana, pour grand orchestre

Baba Yaga

Saturday

12.03.2022

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

family concert

family concert +

Aziz Shokhakimov
Casilda Regueiro

Suleiman Yudakov

Procession des fêtes de Khorezm (The Khorezm festival procession)

Serge Prokofiev

Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor op. 131 (extracts)

Uzbek Stars

Thursday

10.03.2022

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Aziz Shokhakimov
Behzod Abduraimov

Suleiman Yudakov

Procession des fêtes de Khorezm (The Khorezm festival procession) (Swiss Première)

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Concerto for piano and orchestra N° 2 in C minor op. 18

Serge Prokofiev

Symphony N° 7 in C sharp minor op. 131

Uzbek Stars

Wednesday

09.03.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Aziz Shokhakimov
Behzod Abduraimov

Suleiman Yudakov

Procession des fêtes de Khorezm (The Khorezm festival procession) (Swiss Première)

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Concerto for piano and orchestra N° 2 in C minor op. 18

Serge Prokofiev

Symphony N° 7 in C sharp minor op. 131

Spain tour

Saturday

26.02.2022

20h00 - Auditorio de la Dupitacion de Alicante Alicante

tour

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 

Concerto for flute and orchestra

César Franck

Symphony in D minor, for large orchestra

Spain tour

Thursday

24.02.2022

20h00 - Palau de la Música Catalana Barcelone

tour

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 

Concerto for flute and orchestra No1 in G major KV 313

Gustav Mahler 

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor 

Spain tour

Wednesday

23.02.2022

20h00 - Auditorio y Palacio de congresos - Zaragoza Zaragoza

tour

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Jacques Ibert 

Concerto for flute and orchestra

Gustav Mahler 

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor

Spain tour

Tuesday

22.02.2022

19h30 - Auditorio Nacional de Música - Madrid Madrid

tour

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Jacques Ibert 

Concerto for flute and orchestra

Gustav Mahler 

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor

Spain tour

Monday

21.02.2022

20h00 - Auditorio Principe Felipe - Oviedo Oviedo

tour

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Jacques Ibert 

Concerto for flute and orchestra

Gustav Mahler 

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor

The Magic Flute

Thursday

17.02.2022

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

family concert +

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto for flute and orchestra No 1 in G major KV 313

Luciano Berio

Sequenza I pour flûte

The Golden Flute

Wednesday

16.02.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Jonathan Nott
Emmanuel Pahud
flute

Jacques Ibert

Concerto for flute and orchestra

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor

Mécène

The mystical Péri

Wednesday

09.02.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R

series R - spring

Matthias Pintscher

Paul Dukas

Fanfare to precede 'La Péri', for brass solo

La Péri, poem for orchestra

Matthias Pintscher

Neharot, for orchestra (Swiss Première)

(Commissioned by the Suntory Foundation for the Arts, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Staatsoper Dresden, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France)

 

Sergeï Rachmaninoff

Symphonic Dances op. 45

Soloists in the spotlight

Thursday

03.02.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Jonathan Nott
Simon Sommerhalder
oboe Michel Westphal
Clarinette Afonso Venturieri
Basson Jean-Pierre Berry
Cor

Maurice Ravel

Menuet Antique, for orchestra

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon in E flat major KV 297b

César Franck

Symphony in D minor, for large orchestra

Zimmermann plays Schumann

Thursday

27.01.2022

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Jonathan Nott
Frank Peter Zimmermann
(artist in residence) violin

Robert Schumann

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor

Johannes Brahms

Symphony No 2 in D major op. 73

Zimmermann plays Schumann

Wednesday

26.01.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R - spring

series R+

Jonathan Nott
Frank Peter Zimmermann
(artist in residence) violin

Robert Schumann

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor

Johannes Brahms

Symphony No 2 in D major op. 73

From the Rhône to the Seine

Sunday

16.01.2022

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

musique sur rhône

Sidonie Bougamont
violon François Payet-Labonne
violon Emmanuel Morel
alto Laurent Issartel

Maurice Ravel

String Quartet in F major

Claude Debussy

String Quartet in G minor op. 10

Elgar's Enigma

Wednesday

12.01.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Orchestre national de Lyon
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider
Rudolf Buchbinder

César Franck

Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), poème symphonique

Ludwig van Beethoven

Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 in B flat major op. 19

Edward Elgar

Enigma Variations op. 36

New Years Concert for the Friends of the OSR

Monday

10.01.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Concert des Amis de l'OSR

Daniel Harding
Juan Diego Flórez

GIOACCHINO ROSSINI

Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Ouverture
Il Signor Bruschino, air de Florville 'Deh ! Tu m'assisti amore'
Sémiramis, air d'Idreno 'La speranza più soave'
Guillaume Tell, Ouverture

GAETANO DONIZETTI

L'Elisir d'amore, air de Nemorino 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Il duca d'Alba, air de Marcello 'Inosservato penetrava ... Angelo casto e bel'

FRANZ LEHÁR

Das Land des Lächelns, air de Sou-Chong 'Dein ist mein ganzes Herz'
Giuditta, air d'Octavio 'Freunde, das Leben ist lebenswert... O Signora, o signorina'

GEORGES BIZET

Carmen, Danse Bohème, suite No 2

EDOUARD LALO

Le Roi d'Ys, air de Mylio 'Puisqu'on ne peut fléchir ... Vainement, ma bien-aimée'

GEORGES BIZET

Carmen, air de Don José 'La Fleur que tu m'avais jetée'

JULES MASSENET

Werther, air de Werther 'Pourquoi me réveiller'

PIETRO MASCAGNI

Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo

GIACOMO PUCCINI

La Bohème, air de Rodolpho 'Che gelida manina...'

Mécène

Partenaire

Partenaire