Skip to main content

The archives

OSR concerts since 1918

This search tool allows you to find a work, a conductor, a soloist present in one of the subscription concerts and tours of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande from its creation to the present day!

Use the search field below to find a title, a composer, a musician, a year or any other element of the program.

Have a nice trip through OSR's history!

Last concerts

Wednesday

24.10.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Marek Janowski

direction

Anton Bruckner

Symphonie N° 4 en mi bémol majeur A. 95, dite "Romantique"

Wednesday

17.10.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Marek Janowski

direction

Frank Peter Zimmermann


violon

Alban Berg

Concerto pour violon, "A la mémoire d'un ange"

Anton Bruckner

Symphonie N° 2 en ut mineur A. 93 (version Nowak 1877)

Sunday

14.10.2012

11h00

Brian Mihleder


cor

Katrin Herda


basson

Guillaume Le Corre


clarinette

Todd Camburn


piano

Vincent Gay-Balmaz


hautbois

Brian Mihleder


cor

Katrin Herda


basson

Guillaume Le Corre


clarinette

Todd Camburn


piano

Vincent Gay-Balmaz


hautbois

Ludwig van Beethoven

Quintette pour piano et vents en mi bémol majeur op. 16

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Quintette pour piano, hautbois, clarinette, cor et basson en mi bémol majeur KV 452

Friday

12.10.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Marek Janowski

direction

Ricarda Merbeth


soprano

Dimitry Ivashchenko


basse

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphonie N° 8 en fa majeur op. 93

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Symphonie N° 14 pour soprano, basse et orchestre de chambre op. 135

Thursday

11.10.2012

20h15

Marek Janowski

direction

Ricarda Merbeth


soprano

Dimitry Ivashchenko


basse

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphonie N° 8 en fa majeur op. 93

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Symphonie N° 14 pour soprano, basse et orchestre de chambre op. 135

Sunday

07.10.2012

15h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Pontus Lidberg


chorégraphie

Adolphe Adam

Gisèle

Saturday

06.10.2012

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Pontus Lidberg


chorégraphie

Adolphe Adam

Gisèle

Friday

05.10.2012

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Pontus Lidberg


chorégraphie

Adolphe Adam

Gisèle

Thursday

04.10.2012

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Pontus Lidberg


chorégraphie

Adolphe Adam

Gisèle

Tuesday

02.10.2012

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Pontus Lidberg


chorégraphie

Adolphe Adam

Gisèle

Friday

21.09.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Alain Altinoglu

direction

Nelson Freire


piano

Manuel de Falla

L'Amour sorcier, suite d'orchestre

Manuel de Falla

Nuits dans les jardins d'Espagne, impressions symphoniques pour piano et orchestre

Nikolaï Rimski-Korsakov

Shéhérazade, suite symphonique op. 35

Thursday

20.09.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Alain Altinoglu

direction

Nelson Freire


piano

Manuel de Falla

L'Amour sorcier, suite d'orchestre

Manuel de Falla

Nuits dans les jardins d'Espagne, impressions symphoniques pour piano et orchestre

Nikolaï Rimski-Korsakov

Shéhérazade, suite symphonique op. 35

Wednesday

19.09.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Alain Altinoglu

direction

Nelson Freire


piano

Manuel de Falla

L'Amour sorcier, suite d'orchestre

Manuel de Falla

Nuits dans les jardins d'Espagne, impressions symphoniques pour piano et orchestre

Nikolaï Rimski-Korsakov

Shéhérazade, suite symphonique op. 35

Monday

17.09.2012

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Alberto Zedda

direction

Damiano Michieletto


mise en scène

Gioachino Rossini

Le Barbier de Séville

Saturday

15.09.2012

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Alberto Zedda

direction

Damiano Michieletto


mise en scène

Gioachino Rossini

Le Barbier de Séville

Friday

14.09.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Neeme Järvi

direction

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Paul Groves


other

Gustav Mahler

Das Lied von der Erde

Richard Strauss

Tod und Verklärung (Mort et Transfiguration), poème symphonique op. 24

Thursday

13.09.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Neeme Järvi

direction

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Paul Groves


other

Gustav Mahler

Das Lied von der Erde

Richard Strauss

Tod und Verklärung (Mort et Transfiguration), poème symphonique op. 24

Wednesday

12.09.2012

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Alberto Zedda

direction

Damiano Michieletto


mise en scène

Gioachino Rossini

Le Barbier de Séville

Monday

10.09.2012

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Alberto Zedda

direction

Damiano Michieletto


mise en scène

Gioachino Rossini

Le Barbier de Séville

Tuesday

26.06.2012

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Ingo Metzmacher

direction

Christof Loy


mise en scène

Thomas Wilhelm


chorégraphie

Yvonne Gebauer


textes

Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

Sunday

24.06.2012

15h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Ingo Metzmacher

direction

Christof Loy


mise en scène

Thomas Wilhelm


chorégraphie

Yvonne Gebauer


textes

Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

Thursday

21.06.2012

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Ingo Metzmacher

direction

Christof Loy


mise en scène

Thomas Wilhelm


chorégraphie

Yvonne Gebauer


textes

Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

Monday

18.06.2012

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Ingo Metzmacher

direction

Christof Loy


mise en scène

Thomas Wilhelm


chorégraphie

Yvonne Gebauer


textes

Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

Friday

15.06.2012

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Ingo Metzmacher

direction

Christof Loy


mise en scène

Thomas Wilhelm


chorégraphie

Yvonne Gebauer


textes

Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

Wednesday

13.06.2012

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Ingo Metzmacher

direction

Christof Loy


mise en scène

Thomas Wilhelm


chorégraphie

Yvonne Gebauer


textes

Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

Friday

01.06.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Marek Janowski

direction

Iris Vermillion


mezzo-soprano

Lisa Milne


soprano

Shawn Mathey


ténor

Franz-Josef Selig


direction

Anton Bruckner

Messe N° 3 en fa mineur

Franz Schubert

Symphonie N° 6 en ut majeur D. 589

Thursday

31.05.2012

20h15

Marek Janowski

direction

Iris Vermillion


mezzo-soprano

Lisa Milne


soprano

Shawn Mathey


ténor

Franz-Josef Selig


direction

Anton Bruckner

Messe N° 3 en fa mineur

Thursday

24.05.2012

20h15

Leonard Slatkin

direction

Jean-Yves Thibaudet


piano

Samuel Barber

Essay No. 2 op. 17

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Symphonie N° 5 en ré mineur op. 47

George Gershwin

Concerto pour piano et orchestre en fa majeur

Wednesday

23.05.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Leonard Slatkin

direction

Jean-Yves Thibaudet


piano

Samuel Barber

Essay No. 2 op. 17

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Symphonie N° 5 en ré mineur op. 47

George Gershwin

Concerto pour piano et orchestre en fa majeur

Sunday

20.05.2012

15h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Frédéric Chaslin

direction

Jean-Louis Benoît


mise en scène

Ambroise Thomas

Mignon

Friday

18.05.2012

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Frédéric Chaslin

direction

Jean-Louis Benoît


mise en scène

Ambroise Thomas

Mignon

Wednesday

16.05.2012

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Frédéric Chaslin

direction

Jean-Louis Benoît


mise en scène

Ambroise Thomas

Mignon

Sunday

13.05.2012

15h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Frédéric Chaslin

direction

Jean-Louis Benoît


mise en scène

Ambroise Thomas

Mignon

Sunday

13.05.2012

11h00

Elçim Özdemir


alto

Frédéric Kirch


alto

Laurent Issartel


violoncelle

Eleonora Ryndina


violon

Olivier Morel


violoncelle

Michel Westphal


clarinette

Evgeny Brakhman


piano

Sergei Ostrovsky


violon

Elçim Özdemir


alto

Frédéric Kirch


alto

Laurent Issartel


violoncelle

Eleonora Ryndina


violon

Olivier Morel


violoncelle

Michel Westphal


clarinette

Evgeny Brakhman


piano

Sergei Ostrovsky


violon

Elçim Özdemir


alto

Frédéric Kirch


alto

Laurent Issartel


violoncelle

Eleonora Ryndina


violon

Olivier Morel


violoncelle

Michel Westphal


clarinette

Evgeny Brakhman


piano

Sergei Ostrovsky


violon

Richard Strauss

Sonate pour violon et piano en mi bémol majeur op. 18

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Quintette pour clarinette et cordes en la majeur KV 581

Richard Strauss

Capriccio, sextuor pour cordes

Sunday

13.05.2012

11h00

Elçim Özdemir


alto

Frédéric Kirch


alto

Laurent Issartel


violoncelle

Eleonora Ryndina


violon

Olivier Morel


violoncelle

Michel Westphal


clarinette

Evgeny Brakhman


piano

Sergei Ostrovsky


violon

Elçim Özdemir


alto

Frédéric Kirch


alto

Laurent Issartel


violoncelle

Eleonora Ryndina


violon

Olivier Morel


violoncelle

Michel Westphal


clarinette

Evgeny Brakhman


piano

Sergei Ostrovsky


violon

Elçim Özdemir


alto

Frédéric Kirch


alto

Laurent Issartel


violoncelle

Eleonora Ryndina


violon

Olivier Morel


violoncelle

Michel Westphal


clarinette

Evgeny Brakhman


piano

Sergei Ostrovsky


violon

Richard Strauss

Sonate pour violon et piano en mi bémol majeur op. 18

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Quintette pour clarinette et cordes en la majeur KV 581

Richard Strauss

Capriccio, sextuor pour cordes

Friday

11.05.2012

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Frédéric Chaslin

direction

Jean-Louis Benoît


mise en scène

Ambroise Thomas

Mignon

Friday

11.05.2012

20h00

Marek Janowski

direction

Christiane Karg


soprano

Christiane Karg


soprano

Christiane Karg


soprano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Divertimento pour cordes KV 136

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Il Sogno di Scipione, air de Costanza "Biancheggia in mar'"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Lucio Silla, air de Giunia "Fra i pensier'"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Mitridate, Rè di Ponto, air de Sifare "Lungi da te, mio bene'"

Richard Strauss

Fröhliche Werkstatt, pour seize instruments à vent

Thursday

10.05.2012

20h00

Marek Janowski

direction

Radek Baborak


cor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto pour cor N° 3 en mi bémol majeur KV 447

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Symphonie N° 28 en ut majeur KV 200

Richard Strauss

Métamorphoses, pour orchestre à cordes

Wednesday

09.05.2012

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Frédéric Chaslin

direction

Jean-Louis Benoît


mise en scène

Ambroise Thomas

Mignon

Friday

04.05.2012

09h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Leonard Bernstein

West Side Story, danses symphoniques

Benjamin Britten

The Young person's guide to the orchestra op. 34 (Variations et Fugue sur un thème de Purcell)

Thursday

03.05.2012

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Leonard Bernstein

West Side Story, danses symphoniques

Benjamin Britten

The Young person's guide to the orchestra op. 34 (Variations et Fugue sur un thème de Purcell)

Wednesday

02.05.2012

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Leonard Bernstein

West Side Story, danses symphoniques

Benjamin Britten

The Young person's guide to the orchestra op. 34 (Variations et Fugue sur un thème de Purcell)

Wednesday

02.05.2012

10h15 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Leonard Bernstein

West Side Story, danses symphoniques

Benjamin Britten

The Young person's guide to the orchestra op. 34 (Variations et Fugue sur un thème de Purcell)

Friday

27.04.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Vasily Petrenko

direction

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Symphonie N° 7 en ut majeur op. 60, "Léningrad"

Gustav Mahler

Lieder aus der Jugendzeit, "Erinnerung" (orch. Berio)

Gustav Mahler

Lieder aus der Jugendzeit, "Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald" (orch. Berio)

Gustav Mahler

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, "Ging heut" morgens übers Feld"

Gustav Mahler

Rückert-Lieder, "Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!"

Gustav Mahler

Rückert-Lieder, "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"

Gustav Mahler

Rückert-Lieder, "Um Mitternacht"

Wednesday

25.04.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Vasily Petrenko

direction

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Thomas Hampson


baryton

Dimitri Chostakovitch

Symphonie N° 7 en ut majeur op. 60, "Léningrad"

Gustav Mahler

Lieder aus der Jugendzeit, "Erinnerung" (orch. Berio)

Gustav Mahler

Lieder aus der Jugendzeit, "Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald" (orch. Berio)

Gustav Mahler

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, "Ging heut" morgens übers Feld"

Gustav Mahler

Rückert-Lieder, "Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!"

Gustav Mahler

Rückert-Lieder, "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"

Gustav Mahler

Rückert-Lieder, "Um Mitternacht"

Sunday

22.04.2012

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Gerhard Oppitz


piano

Johannes Brahms

Concerto pour piano et orchestre N° 2 en si bémol majeur op. 83

Maurice Ravel

La Valse, poème chorégraphique pour orchestre

Thursday

19.04.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Gerhard Oppitz


piano

Johannes Brahms

Concerto pour piano et orchestre N° 1 en ré mineur op. 15

Claude Debussy

La Mer, trois esquisses symphoniques pour orchestre

Maurice Ravel

La Valse, poème chorégraphique pour orchestre

Wednesday

18.04.2012

20h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Gerhard Oppitz


piano

Johannes Brahms

Concerto pour piano et orchestre N° 1 en ré mineur op. 15

Claude Debussy

La Mer, trois esquisses symphoniques pour orchestre

Maurice Ravel

La Valse, poème chorégraphique pour orchestre

Friday

13.04.2012

00h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Eivind Gullberg Jensen

direction

Edvard Grieg

Suite Holberg "dans le style ancien" op. 40

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Symphonie N° 36 en ut majeur KV 425, dite "Linz"

Jean Sibelius

Pelléas et Mélisande, suite d'orchestre op. 46

Thursday

12.04.2012

19h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Jirí Kout

direction

Otto Schenk


mise en scène

Richard Strauss

Le Chevalier à la rose