Skip to main content

The archives

OSR concerts since 1918

This search tool allows you to find a work, a conductor, a soloist present in one of the subscription concerts and tours of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande from its creation to the present day!

Use the search field below to find a title, a composer, a musician, a year or any other element of the program.

Have a nice trip through OSR's history!

Last concerts

Tchaikovsky's Fatum Symphony

Thursday

16.05.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
Bertrand Chamayou

Erik Satie
Gymnopédies No. 1 and 3, for orchestra (orchestration Claude Debussy)

Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski
Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op. 36

Festival Les Amplitudes

Saturday

04.05.2024

18h00 - Salle de Musique, La Chaux-de-Fonds La Chaux-de-Fonds

Tour

Festival

Zoi Tsokanou
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Claude Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
(arrangement for chamber orchestra by Thierry Blondeau, 2002)


Gérard Grisey
Partiels (1975)

(ensemble for 18 instruments)

Daniel Zea
Florox (2024)
(world premiere
for orchestra, work commissioned by the festival Les Amplitudes)

Verdi's Requiem

Friday

03.05.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R

Series R+

Myung-Whun Chung
Zarina Abaeva
Ekaterina Semenchuk
René Barbera
Dmitry Belosselskiy
Coro dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia
Andrea Secchi, Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem

Verdi's Requiem

Thursday

02.05.2024

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Myung-Whun Chung
Zarina Abaeva
Ekaterina Semenchuk
René Barbera
Dmitry Belosselskiy
Coro dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia
Andrea Secchi, Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem

Verdi's Requiem

Wednesday

01.05.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Myung-Whun Chung
Zarina Abaeva
Ekaterina Semenchuk
René Barbera
Dmitry Belosselskiy
Coro dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia
Andrea Secchi, Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem

Quartet and Quintet by Grieg and Brahms

Sunday

28.04.2024

17h00 - Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern Bern

Tour

Martin Fröst
clarinet Linda Bärlund
violin Claire Dassesse
violin Catherine Soris Orban
viola Lionel Cottet
cello

Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 27

Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op. 115

Quartet and Quintet by Grieg and Brahms

Sunday

28.04.2024

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Martin Fröst
clarinet Linda Bärlund
violin Claire Dassesse
violin Catherine Soris Orban
viola Lionel Cottet
cello

Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 27

Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op. 115

Great Russian Repertoire

Friday

26.04.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R

Series R+

Tugan Sokhiev
Haochen Zhang

Anatol Liadov
The Enchanted Lake Op. 62

Serge Prokofiev
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3 in C major Op. 26

Dimitri Chostakovitch
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70

Great Russian Repertoire

Thursday

25.04.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Tugan Sokhiev
Haochen Zhang

Anatol Liadov
The Enchanted Lake Op. 62

Serge Prokofiev
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3 in C major Op. 26

Dimitri Chostakovitch
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70

The 'Gastronomic' Carnival of the Animals

Saturday

20.04.2024

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family

Series in family+

Benoît Willmann
conductor Thierry Bilisko
Nicolas Dufour
Florence Alayrac

Camille Saint-Saëns and Jean-François Verdier
The 'Gastronomic' Carnival of the Animals

Bernard Friot, text

Commission: Orchestre Victor Hugo Franche-Comté

Saint François d’Assise

Thursday

18.04.2024

18h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Jonathan Nott
musical direction Adel Abdessemed
stage director, set design, costumes and video

Opera by Olivier Messiaen
Libretto by the composer
First performed on 28 November 1983 in Paris
First time at the Grand Théâtre de Genève

New production

Cast

Jonathan Nott, musical director
Adel Abdessemed, stage director, set design, costumes and video
Jean Kalman, lighting designer
Christian Longchamp, dramaturgy
Mark Biggins, choir director 
Robin Adams, Saint Francis 
Claire de Sévigné, The Angel
Aleš Briscein, The Leper
Kartal Karagedik, Brother Leo 
Jason Bridges, Brother Masseo 
Omar Mancini, Brother Elio 
William Meinert, Brother Bernardo 
Joé Bertilli, Brother Sylvestro 
Anas Séguin, Brother Rufo 

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Le Motet of Geneva
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

more information on the GTG's website

Saint François d’Assise

Thursday

11.04.2024

18h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Jonathan Nott
musical direction Adel Abdessemed
stage director, set design, costumes and video

Opera by Olivier Messiaen
Libretto by the composer
First performed on 28 November 1983 in Paris
First time at the Grand Théâtre de Genève

New production

Cast

Jonathan Nott, musical director
Adel Abdessemed, stage director, set design, costumes and video
Jean Kalman, lighting designer
Christian Longchamp, dramaturgy
Mark Biggins, choir director 
Robin Adams, Saint Francis 
Claire de Sévigné, The Angel
Aleš Briscein, The Leper
Kartal Karagedik, Brother Leo 
Jason Bridges, Brother Masseo 
Omar Mancini, Brother Elio 
William Meinert, Brother Bernardo 
Joé Bertilli, Brother Sylvestro 
Anas Séguin, Brother Rufo 

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Le Motet of Geneva
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

more information on the GTG's website

Les concerts du dimanche

Sunday

17.03.2024

17h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Stephan Macleod
direction & basse Aleksandra Lewandowska
William Shelton
William Knight
Olivier Coiffet
Andrew Tortise
Marc Mauillon
Gli Angeli Genève

Guillaume de Machaut
Mass of Our Lady (La Messe de Nostre Dame)

Igor Stravinsk
Mass, for mixed chorus and double wind quintet

Carlo Gesualdo
Tres sacrae cantiones (completed by Igor Stravinski), for mixed choir a cappella

Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigaux

Igor Stravinski
Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa ad CD annum

Rollibock

Sunday

17.03.2024

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Musical tale proposed by two students from the Haute école de musique de Genève as part of the Concerts-médiation program of the "Master en pédagogie" course.
Musical arrangements for voice, piano, narrator, horn and percussion.

Jamal Moquadem piano
Sacha Michon baryton et récit
Julia Heirich horn et aplhorn
Michael Tschamper percussions

Rollibock

Saturday

16.03.2024

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Musical tale proposed by two students from the Haute école de musique de Genève as part of the Concerts-médiation program of the "Master en pédagogie" course.
Musical arrangements for voice, piano, narrator, horn and percussion.

Jamal Moquadem piano
Sacha Michon baryton et récit
Julia Heirich horn et aplhorn
Michael Tschamper percussions

Rollibock

Saturday

16.03.2024

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Musical tale proposed by two students from the Haute école de musique de Genève as part of the Concerts-médiation program of the "Master en pédagogie" course.
Musical arrangements for voice, piano, narrator, horn and percussion.

Jamal Moquadem piano
Sacha Michon baryton et récit
Julia Heirich horn et aplhorn
Michael Tschamper percussions

Austrian Charm

Friday

15.03.2024

19h30 - Théâtre Équilibre, Fribourg Fribourg

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Martin Fröst
clarinet & artist in residence

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A major KV 622

Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 2 in C minor (version 1877)

Austrian Charm

Thursday

14.03.2024

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Jonathan Nott
Martin Fröst
clarinet & artist in residence

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A major KV 622

Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 2 in C minor (version 1877)

Austrian Charm

Wednesday

13.03.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R

Series R+

Jonathan Nott
Martin Fröst
clarinet & artist in residence

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A major KV 622

Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 2 in C minor (version 1877)

Made in America

Thursday

07.03.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Roderick Cox
Alexander Malofeev

John Adams
Fearful Symmetries, for orchestra

George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue, for piano and orchestra (orchestration Ferde Grofé 1926)

Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman

Samuel Barber
Symphony No. 1 in One Movement Op. 9

Sponsor

Made in America

Wednesday

06.03.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Roderick Cox
Alexander Malofeev

John Adams
Fearful Symmetries, for orchestra

George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue, for piano and orchestra (orchestration Ferde Grofé 1926)

Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman

Samuel Barber
Symphony No. 1 in One Movement Op. 9

Swiss premieres

Saturday

02.03.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Jonathan Nott
Xavier de Maistre
Peter Eötvös
composer Michael Jarrell
composer & artist in residence Orchestre de la Haute école de musique de Genève

Peter Eötvös
Reading Malevich, for orchestra

Peter Eötvös
Harp Concerto

Commission by: Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Vienna Musikverein, Porto Casa da musica, NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo

Michael Jarrell, composer in residence
Sechs Augenblicke, for orchestra

Zoltán Kodály
Háry János, suite

Hurrah for the winds!

Saturday

02.03.2024

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family+

Series in family

Adam Hickox
Geoffroy Perruchoud

Pieces by Klaus Badelt, Georg Friedrich Haendel, Chris Hazell, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Alfred Reed, Philip Sparke, Zequinha de Abreu.

Concerto for piano, trumpet & strings

Friday

16.02.2024

19h30 - Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Martigny Martigny

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Martha Argerich
Giuliano Sommerhalder
trumpet

Igor Stravinski
Tango, for orchestra

Dimitri Chostakovitch
Concerto No. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings Op. 35

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major K.551

Concerto for piano, trumpet & strings

Thursday

15.02.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Jonathan Nott
Martha Argerich
Giuliano Sommerhalder
trumpet

Igor Stravinski
Tango, for orchestra

Dimitri Chostakovitch
Concerto No. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings Op. 35

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major K.551

Concerto for piano, trumpet & strings

Wednesday

14.02.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Jonathan Nott
Martha Argerich
Giuliano Sommerhalder
trumpet

Igor Stravinski
Tango, for orchestra

Dimitri Chostakovitch
Concerto No. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings Op. 35

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major K.551

Brilliant Brass

Sunday

11.02.2024

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Julia Heirich
horn Charles Pierron
horn Olivier Bombrun
trumpet Giuliano Sommerhalder
trumpet Gabriel Quintero
trumpet Claude-Alain Barmaz
trumpet Laurent Fabre
trumpet Matteo de Luca
trombone Alexandre Faure
trombone Vincent Métrailler
trombone Raphaël Lemaire
trombone basse Ross Knight
tuba

Giovanni Gabrieli

Canzona noni toni a 12, arrangement for brass ensemble (Eric Crees)

Johann Sebastian Bach

Christmas Oratorio No. 5 & No. 12, BWV 248, arrangement for brass ensemble (Giuliano Sommerhalder)

Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major BWV 1048, arrangement for brass ensemble (Christopher Mowat)

William Byrd

The Earle of Oxford's March, arrangement for brass ensemble (Elgar Howarth)

John Glenesk Mortimer

Suite parisienne, for low brass

Billy Strayhorn

Lush Life, arrangement for brass sextet (Pete Smith)

Anthony Plog

Contrasts, for 5 trumpets

Joseph Haydn

Surprise Variations on a Theme of Haydn, arrangement for brass ensemble (Paul Haart)

Rosanui

Sunday

11.02.2024

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Marion Bornachot scenography, editing and storytelling
Compagnie Conte en Ombres adaptation

Jerica Pavli flute
Yumi Kubo violin
Jesong Jeong violin
Hubert Geiser viola
Léonard Frey-Maibach cello

Johann Sebastian Bach
Extracts from works

RosaNui, from Emma Robert and Romain Lubière, Editions A2MIMO 
Co-command from l’Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, l’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and the Zürcher Kammerorchester 
Production : Turbine Production

Rosanui

Saturday

10.02.2024

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Marion Bornachot scenography, editing and storytelling
Compagnie Conte en Ombres adaptation

Jerica Pavli flute
Yumi Kubo violin
Jesong Jeong violin
Hubert Geiser viola
Léonard Frey-Maibach cello

Johann Sebastian Bach
Extracts from works

RosaNui, from Emma Robert and Romain Lubière, Editions A2MIMO 
Co-command from l’Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, l’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and the Zürcher Kammerorchester 
Production : Turbine Production

Rosanui

Saturday

10.02.2024

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Marion Bornachot scenography, editing and storytelling
Compagnie Conte en Ombres adaptation

Jerica Pavli flute
Yumi Kubo violin
Jesong Jeong violin
Hubert Geiser viola
Léonard Frey-Maibach cello

Johann Sebastian Bach
Extracts from works

RosaNui, from Emma Robert and Romain Lubière, Editions A2MIMO 
Co-command from l’Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, l’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and the Zürcher Kammerorchester 
Production : Turbine Production

Dvorák's America

Thursday

08.02.2024

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Charles Dutoit
Janine Jansen

Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra

Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor Op. 47

Antonín Dvorák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor Op. 95, 'From the New World'

Dvorák's America

Wednesday

07.02.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R

Series R+

Charles Dutoit
Janine Jansen

Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra

Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor Op. 47

Antonín Dvorák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor Op. 95, 'From the New World'

OSR Festival III

Saturday

03.02.2024

19h30 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

Festival

Jonathan Nott
Léonard Frey-Maibach
cello Lionel Cottet
cello Gabriel Esteban
cello Hilmar Schweizer
cello Yao Jin
cello Olivier Morel
cello Caroline Siméand Morel
cello Jean-Pierre Berry
horn Julia Heirich
horn Pierre Briand
horn Clément Charpentier-Leroy
horn Agnès Chopin
horn Giuliano Sommerhalder
trumpet Olivier Bombrun
trumpet Laurent Fabre
trumpet Matteo de Luca
trombone Alexandre Faure
trombone Vincent Métrailler
trombone Andrea Bandini
trombone Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
in small ensemble

Part. 1

7.30pm — 9pm

Conlon Nancarrow

Study No. 1, for Small Orchestra (orchestration Yvar Mikhashoff, 1995)

John Adams

Chamber Symphony, No. 1 Mongrel Airs

Lawrence Kenneth Moss

Symphonies, for Brass Quintet and Chamber Orchestra

Pierre Boulez

Messagesquisse for Solo Cello and 6 Cellos, named after Paul Sacher

Conlon Nancarrow

Study No. 6, for Chamber Orchestra (orchestration Yvar Mikhashoff, 2011)

John Adams

Chamber Symphony, No. 3 'Roadrunner'

Jan Koetsier

Concertino for 4 Trombones and String Orchestra Op. 115

Trygve Madsen

Sinfonia concertante in E flat major for 4 Horns and Orchestra Op. 153

Paul Schoenfield

Vaudeville, for Trumpet and Orchestra, No. 4 & 5

Part. 2

9pm — 1.30am

Dj set

Electron's guest

Mirlaqi
The Fake Sophia
Nemur
Fermecat
Modesta
Reda Saiarh
Z-Aphyr
Larsaint
Puma
Mimetic

OSR Festival II

Friday

02.02.2024

19h30 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

Festival

Jonathan Nott
Roman Filipov
violin Claire Dassesse
violin Rosnei Tuon
violin Jarita Ng
viola Léonard Frey-Maibach
cello Sarah Rumer
flute Benoît Willmann
clarinet Arthur Bonzon
timpani Francisco Cerpa Román
bassoon Christophe Delannoy
percussion Michel Maillard
percussion Michael Tschamper
percussion Marion Fretigny
percussion Mathis Pellaux
percussion Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
in small ensemble

Part. 1

7.30pm — 9pm

Elliott Carter

Eight Pieces for four timpani, No. 5 Improvisation

Marc-André Dalbavie

Concerto for flute and orchestra

Lou Harrison

Concerto for violin with percussion orchestra, III.

Arnold Schoenberg

Concerto for string quartet and orchestra, composed after the Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 7 by George Frideric Handel

Richard Strauss

Duet-Concertino for clarinet and bassoon TrV 293, III. 'Rondo'

Part. 2

9pm — 1.30am

DJ set

Electron's guest

Lalla Mira
Amatan
Ramin
Thomas Lavanchy
Godot
Cora
Rodosaurus
Laila M
Olivier Kolly
Garance

OSR Festival I

Thursday

01.02.2024

19h30 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

Festival

Martin Fröst
conductor & clarinet François Payet-Labonne
violin Sidonie Bougamont
violin Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
in small ensemble

Igor Stravinski

Pulcinella, suite for orchestra, No. 1 Sinfonia

Göran & Martin Fröst

Nomadic Dances, for clarinet and orchestra

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dances No. 1, arr. for clarinet and strings by Göran Fröst

Igor Stravinski

Pulcinella, suite for orchestra, No. 3 Scherzino

Béla Bartók

Romanian Folk Dances, arr. for clarinet and strings by de Göran Fröst

Serge Prokofiev

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, II. Andante assai

Göran Fröst

Klezmer Dances No. 2, for clarinet and strings

Serge Prokofiev

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, III. Allegro

Felix Mendelssohn

Symphony No. 4 in A major Op. 90, known as 'The Italian'

Anders Hillborg

Hyper Exit, for clarinet and orchestra

Justice

Sunday

28.01.2024

15h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Titus Engel
Milo Rau

Opera by Hèctor Parra
Libretto by Fiston Mwanza Mujila from a screenplay by Milo Rau
World premiere

New production in co-production with Festival Tangente St. Pölt

Cast

Titus Engel, musical director
Milo Rau, stage director
Anton Lukas, set designer
Cedric Mpaka, costumes designer
Jürgen Kolb, lighting designer
Moritz von Dungern, videos 
Clara Pons, dramaturgy
Mark Biggins, choir director 
Peter Tantsits, Director
Idunnu Münch, Director's wife
Katarina Bradić, Driver
Willard White, Priest
Simon Shibambu, Young Priest
Serge Kakudji, Boy 
Lauren Michelle, Voice
Axelle Fanyo, Mother
Fiston Mwanza Mujila, Librettist

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

With the appearance of Kojack Kossakamvwe

more information on the GTG's website

The OSR in Hologram at artgenève

Sunday

28.01.2024

12h00 - Palexpo Genève

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
hologram Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
hologram

The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Hologramme : a symphonic Odyssey via icologram®

Modest Moussorgski

Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

Dates of broadcast of Hologramme OSR-Icologram®
Please note : the hologram broadcasting area is limited to 50 seats to ensure an optimal listening experience. Access will be organised on a 'first come first served', subject to availability. The artgeneve entrance ticket does not guarantee access to the hologram broadcast sessions, which are open to all visitors of artgeneve, subject to the capacity of the OSR space.

Thursday, 25 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
1.30pm full session (30 min)
2.45pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3.45pm full session (30 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Friday, 26 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)

Saturday, 27 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)
5.30pm "Entremont" session

Sunday, 28 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
12.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
1.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
2.30pm full session (30 min)
4pm "Entremont" session (35 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

The OSR in Hologram at artgenève

Saturday

27.01.2024

12h00 - Palexpo Genève

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
hologram Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
hologram

The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Hologramme : a symphonic Odyssey via icologram®

Modest Moussorgski

Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

Dates of broadcast of Hologramme OSR-Icologram®
Please note : the hologram broadcasting area is limited to 50 seats to ensure an optimal listening experience. Access will be organised on a 'first come first served', subject to availability. The artgeneve entrance ticket does not guarantee access to the hologram broadcast sessions, which are open to all visitors of artgeneve, subject to the capacity of the OSR space.

Thursday, 25 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
1.30pm full session (30 min)
2.45pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3.45pm full session (30 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Friday, 26 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)

Saturday, 27 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)
5.30pm "Entremont" session

Sunday, 28 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
12.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
1.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
2.30pm full session (30 min)
4pm "Entremont" session (35 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

The OSR in Hologram at artgenève

Friday

26.01.2024

12h00 - Palexpo Genève

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
hologram Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
hologram

The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Hologramme : a symphonic Odyssey via icologram®

Modest Moussorgski

Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

Dates of broadcast of Hologramme OSR-Icologram®
Please note : the hologram broadcasting area is limited to 50 seats to ensure an optimal listening experience. Access will be organised on a 'first come first served', subject to availability. The artgeneve entrance ticket does not guarantee access to the hologram broadcast sessions, which are open to all visitors of artgeneve, subject to the capacity of the OSR space.

Thursday, 25 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
1.30pm full session (30 min)
2.45pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3.45pm full session (30 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Friday, 26 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)

Saturday, 27 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)
5.30pm "Entremont" session

Sunday, 28 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
12.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
1.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
2.30pm full session (30 min)
4pm "Entremont" session (35 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

The OSR in Hologram at artgenève

Thursday

25.01.2024

12h00 - Palexpo Genève

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
hologram Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
hologram

The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Hologramme : a symphonic Odyssey via icologram®

Modest Moussorgski

Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

Dates of broadcast of Hologramme OSR-Icologram®
Please note : the hologram broadcasting area is limited to 50 seats to ensure an optimal listening experience. Access will be organised on a 'first come first served', subject to availability. The artgeneve entrance ticket does not guarantee access to the hologram broadcast sessions, which are open to all visitors of artgeneve, subject to the capacity of the OSR space.

Thursday, 25 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
1.30pm full session (30 min)
2.45pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3.45pm full session (30 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Friday, 26 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)

Saturday, 27 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)
5.30pm "Entremont" session

Sunday, 28 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
12.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
1.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
2.30pm full session (30 min)
4pm "Entremont" session (35 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Justice

Monday

22.01.2024

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Titus Engel
Milo Rau

Opera by Hèctor Parra
Libretto by Fiston Mwanza Mujila from a screenplay by Milo Rau
World premiere

New production in co-production with Festival Tangente St. Pölt

Cast

Titus Engel, musical director
Milo Rau, stage director
Anton Lukas, set designer
Cedric Mpaka, costumes designer
Jürgen Kolb, lighting designer
Moritz von Dungern, videos 
Clara Pons, dramaturgy
Mark Biggins, choir director 
Peter Tantsits, Director
Idunnu Münch, Director's wife
Katarina Bradić, Driver
Willard White, Priest
Simon Shibambu, Young Priest
Serge Kakudji, Boy 
Lauren Michelle, Voice
Axelle Fanyo, Mother
Fiston Mwanza Mujila, Librettist

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

With the appearance of Kojack Kossakamvwe

more information on the GTG's website

Cabot-Caboche

Saturday

20.01.2024

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family+

Series in family

Philippe Béran
Annie Dutoit-Argerich
narrator Daniel Pennac
text Lucien Schneegans
text Karol Beffa
music

Cabot-Caboche

Commission: Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse

Classicisms

Wednesday

17.01.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Renaud Capuçon
conductor & violin Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne

Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen, study for 23 solo strings

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 5 in A major KV 219

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major Op. 21

New Years Concert for the Friends of the OSR

Wednesday

10.01.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Concert des Amis de l'OSR

Antonino Fogliani
Julie Fuchs

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

The Marriage of Figaro, Overture KV 492
The Marriage of Figaro, Recitative and Aria of Suzanna, Act IV No. 27, "Giunse al fin...Deh, vieni, non tardar"

Gioacchino Rossini

The Siege of Corinth, Overture
The Siege of Corinth, Aria of Pamira, Act III No. 12, "Juste ciel"
The Siege of Corinth, Aria of Dance No. 2

Charles Gounod

Romeo and Juliet, Waltz of Juliet "Je veux vivre..."

Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto, Aria of Gilda, "Caro nome"

Franz von Suppé

Light Cavalry, Overture

Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème, Waltz of Musetta "Quando m'en vo..."
Capriccio Sinfonico

Gioacchino Rossini

The Barber of Seville, Cavatina of Rosina, Act I No. 5, "Una voce poco fa..."

Mécène

Partner

Partner

Der Rosenkavalier

Tuesday

26.12.2023

19h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Jonathan Nott
musical direction Christoph Waltz

Der Rosenkavalier
Komödie fur Musik by Richard Strauss
Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal
First performed on 26 January 1911 in Dresden
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève in 2011-2012

New production, based on a production first performed at Opera Ballet Vlaanderen in 2013

Cast

Jonathan Nott, musical director
Christoph Waltz, stage sirector
Annette Murschetz, set designer 
Carla Teti, costumes designer 
Franck Evin, lighting designer 
Alan Woodbridge, choir director 
Maria Bengtsson, The Feldmarschallin, princess Werdenberg
Michèle Losier, Octavian 
Matthew Rose, Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau
Bo Skovhus, Herr von Faninal 
Mélissa Petit, Sophie von Faninal 
Thomas Blondelle, Valzacchi, an intriguer
Ezgi Kutlu, Annina 
Giulia Bolcato, Marianne Leitmetzerin, her duenna 
Omar Mancini, An Italian Singer 
Stanislas Vorobyov, A Police Inspector 
Louis Zaitoun, The Marschallin’s Major-Domo 
Marin Yonchev, Faninal’s Major-Domo  
William Meinert, A Notary 
Denzil Delaere, An Innkeeper 

Grand Théâtre de Genève chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

more information on the GTG website

Der Rosenkavalier

Wednesday

13.12.2023

19h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Jonathan Nott
musical direction Christoph Waltz

Der Rosenkavalier
Komödie fur Musik by Richard Strauss
Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal
First performed on 26 January 1911 in Dresden
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève in 2011-2012

New production, based on a production first performed at Opera Ballet Vlaanderen in 2013

Cast

Jonathan Nott, musical director
Christoph Waltz, stage sirector
Annette Murschetz, set designer 
Carla Teti, costumes designer 
Franck Evin, lighting designer 
Alan Woodbridge, choir director 
Maria Bengtsson, The Feldmarschallin, princess Werdenberg
Michèle Losier, Octavian 
Matthew Rose, Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau
Bo Skovhus, Herr von Faninal 
Mélissa Petit, Sophie von Faninal 
Thomas Blondelle, Valzacchi, an intriguer
Ezgi Kutlu, Annina 
Giulia Bolcato, Marianne Leitmetzerin, her duenna 
Omar Mancini, An Italian Singer 
Stanislas Vorobyov, A Police Inspector 
Louis Zaitoun, The Marschallin’s Major-Domo 
Marin Yonchev, Faninal’s Major-Domo  
William Meinert, A Notary 
Denzil Delaere, An Innkeeper 

Grand Théâtre de Genève chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

more information on the GTG website

Quintets for Piano and Winds

Sunday

10.12.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Simon Sommerhalder
oboe Dmitry Rasul-Kareyev
clarinet Afonso Venturieri
bassoon Jean-Pierre Berry
horn Ivani Venturieri
piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major KV 452

Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major Op. 16

Workshop #3 - Der Rosenkavalier

Saturday

09.12.2023

11h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Ines Ladewig Ott
Caroline Siméand Morel
Katrin Herda
bassoon Nuno Osório
Julie Fortier
Alina Delgadillo
Marie Favre

The Grand Théâtre and the Orchestre de Suisse Romande are pleased to join in a unique public workshop on Der Rosenkavalier.
Immerse yourself in the world of Richard Strauss with mezzo-soprano Alina Delgadillo, musicologist Marie Favre and 5 musicians from the OSR.
Through a number of excerpts, discover the specific features of this great composer’s writing, the lyric voice and the orchestral parts of Der Rosenkavalier. At the end of the workshop, it’s up to you to play, and you can even try your hand at some of the orchestra’s instruments and operatic singing!

Musicians:
Inès Ladewig Ott, violin
Caroline Siméand Morel, cello
Katrin Herda, bassoon
Nuno Osório, double bass
Julie Fortier, piano

Arrangements: Alexandre Manoukian

Places are limited.
From 12 years and over, accompanied by an adult.

Christmas Oratorio

Thursday

07.12.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Diego Fasolis
Lydia Teuscher
Lucia Cirillo
Bernhard Berchtold
Klaus Mertens
bass-baritone Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne

Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248, cantata No. 1 'Am ersten Weihnachtstag'
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248, cantata No. 2 'Am zweiten Weihnachtstag'
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248, cantata No. 3 'Am dritten Weihnachtstag'
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248, cantata No. 6 'Am Epiphaniasfest'

Piano & Orchestral Suite

Thursday

30.11.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Jonathan Nott
Kit Armstrong

Claude Debussy
Pelléas and Mélisande, symphonic suite (created by Jonathan Nott)

Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 4 in G major Op. 58

Madame Brigitte Lescure