Skip to main content

The archives

OSR concerts since 1918

This search tool allows you to find a work, a conductor, a soloist present in one of the subscription concerts and tours of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande from its creation to the present day!

Use the search field below to find a title, a composer, a musician, a year or any other element of the program.

Have a nice trip through OSR's history!

last concerts

Mahler 9

Thursday

01.12.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Jonathan Nott
Alexandra Conunova

Felix Mendelssohn

Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor op. 64

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No. 9 in D major

Mahler 9

Wednesday

30.11.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Jonathan Nott
Alexandra Conunova

Felix Mendelssohn

Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor op. 64

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No. 9 in D major

The story of Babar

Sunday

27.11.2022

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A narrated musical tale for 6 musicians to music by Francis Poulenc, arranged for wind quintet and harp by F. Pierre.

Mécène

The story of Babar

Sunday

27.11.2022

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A narrated musical tale for 6 musicians to music by Francis Poulenc, arranged for wind quintet and harp by F. Pierre.

Mécène

The story of Babar

Saturday

26.11.2022

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A narrated musical tale for 6 musicians to music by Francis Poulenc, arranged for wind quintet and harp by F. Pierre.

Mécène

The story of Babar

Saturday

26.11.2022

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

A narrated musical tale for 6 musicians to music by Francis Poulenc, arranged for wind quintet and harp by F. Pierre.

Mécène

Romeo & Juliet

Thursday

24.11.2022

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Lausanne 5

Series Lausanne

Daniel Harding
Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Andrew Staples
Patrick Bolleire
Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris

Hector Berlioz

Romeo and Juliet, Op. 17

Romeo & Juliet

Wednesday

23.11.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Daniel Harding
Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Andrew Staples
Patrick Bolleire
Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris

Hector Berlioz

Romeo and Juliet, Op. 17

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS

Saturday

19.11.2022

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

Zoological Fantasy for flute, piano and strings, arranged for 8 instruments by Ludovic Thirvaudey

Marion Fontana narrator
Eléonore Salamin-Giroud text
Maïwenn Yar, illustrations

Musicians of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS

Saturday

19.11.2022

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

concerts for little ears

Zoological Fantasy for flute, piano and strings, arranged for 8 instruments by Ludovic Thirvaudey

Marion Fontana narrator
Eléonore Salamin-Giroud text
Maïwenn Yar, illustrations

Musicians of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

The OSR at Noël au Jardin

Thursday

17.11.2022

18h00 - Jardin Anglais Geneva

free concert

Giuliano Sommerhalder
trumpet Gérard Métrailler
trumpet Matteo de Luca
trombone Andrea Bandini

Carte blanche to the musicians

Tour: Brno

Tuesday

15.11.2022

19h00 - Janáček Theatre Brno

tour

Tomáš Netopil
Viktoria Mullova

Dimitri Shostakovich

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 77

Leos Janáček

Suite from the opera The Makropulos Case – premiere (devised by Tomáš Netopil, orch. Tomáš Ille)  

Modest Moussorgski

Pictures at an Exhibition (arranged by Maurice Ravel)

OSR & GTG à Brno

Sunday

13.11.2022

19h00 - Janáček Theatre Brno

tour

Tomáš Netopil
Chœur du Grand Théâtre de Genève

Leos Janáček   

Katia Kabanova, opera in 3 acts

Tour: Budapest

Thursday

10.11.2022

19h30 - Müpa Budapest

tour

Jonathan Nott
Viktoria Mullova

Dimitri Shostakovich

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 99

Krzysztof Penderecki

Concertino for solo trumpet and orchestra (2015)

Richard Strauss

Also sprach Zarathustra, tone poem op. 30

Tour: Ljubljana

Wednesday

09.11.2022

20h00 - Cankarjev dom - Gallus Hall Ljubljana

tour

Jonathan Nott
Viktoria Mullova

Dimitri Shostakovich

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 77

Richard Strauss

Also sprach Zarathustra, tone poem op. 30

Tour: Udine

Tuesday

08.11.2022

20h45 - Teatro Nuovo Giovanni da Udine Udine

tour

Jonathan Nott
Viktoria Mullova

Dimitri Shostakovich

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 99

Richard Strauss

Also sprach Zarathustra, tone poem op. 30

Music meets philosophy

Monday

07.11.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R

series R+

Jonathan Nott
Viktoria Mullova

Dimitri Shostakovich

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 99

Richard Strauss

Also sprach Zarathustra, tone poem op. 30

76th Geneva Competition

Thursday

03.11.2022

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

non-subscription concert

Marzena Diakun

Piano finale with the OSR:

Franz Liszt

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in E flat major S. 124

Serge Prokofiev

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3 in C major op. 26

Frédéric Chopin

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in E minor op. 11

Serge Prokofiev

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3 in C major op. 26

Katia Kabanova

Tuesday

01.11.2022

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

OSR & GTG

Tomáš Netopil
Corinne Winters
Elena Zhidkova

Opera by Leoš Janáček
Libretto by Vincenc Červinka after the play The Storm by Alexandre Ostrovsky
First performed in 1921 at the National Theatre Brno
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2002-2003

Tatjana Gürbaca
Stage Director

Henrik Ahr
Scenography

Barbara Drosihn
Costume Designer

Stefan Bolliger
Lighting Designer

Bettina Auer
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir Director

Corinne Winters
Katia Kabanova

Aleš Briscein
Boris Grigorjevič

Elena Zhidkova
Marfa Ignatěvna (Kabanicha)

Stephan Rügamer
Tichon Ivanyč Kabanov

Tómas Tómasson
Savël Prokofjevič Dikój

Sam Furness
Váňa Kudrjaš

Ena Pongrac
Varvara

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Choir

Coproduction with Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf Duisburg

Annual Concert for the United Nations

Monday

24.10.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Tomáš Netopil
Viktoria Mullova

Edward Elgar

Salut d’Amour op. 12 (dedicated to all the victims of conflicts in the world)

Dimitri Shostakovich

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 1 in A minor op. 99

Modest Mussorgsky

Pictures at an Exhibition (arranged by Maurice Ravel)

Katia Kabanova

Friday

21.10.2022

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

OSR & GTG

Tomáš Netopil
Corinne Winters
Elena Zhidkova

Opera by Leoš Janáček
Libretto by Vincenc Červinka after the play The Storm by Alexandre Ostrovsky
First performed in 1921 at the National Theatre Brno
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2002-2003

Tatjana Gürbaca
Stage Director

Henrik Ahr
Scenography

Barbara Drosihn
Costume Designer

Stefan Bolliger
Lighting Designer

Bettina Auer
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir Director

Corinne Winters
Katia Kabanova

Aleš Briscein
Boris Grigorjevič

Elena Zhidkova
Marfa Ignatěvna (Kabanicha)

Stephan Rügamer
Tichon Ivanyč Kabanov

Tómas Tómasson
Savël Prokofjevič Dikój

Sam Furness
Váňa Kudrjaš

Ena Pongrac
Varvara

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Choir

Coproduction with Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf Duisburg

Eternal love

Saturday

15.10.2022

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Orchestre de la Haute école de musique de Genève
Sascha Goetzel
Sarkis Ohanessian

Serge Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet, Suites No. 1 & No. 2 (extracts)

Leonard Bernstein

Symphonic dances from West Side Story

Wagner-Strauss-Gatti

Friday

07.10.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Daniele Gatti

Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung (symphonic extracts)

Richard Strauss

Ein Heldenleben (A hero's life), tone poem Op. 40

Wagner-Strauss-Gatti

Thursday

06.10.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Daniele Gatti

Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung (symphonic extracts)

Richard Strauss

Ein Heldenleben (A hero's life), tone poem Op. 40

Wagner-Strauss-Gatti

Wednesday

05.10.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Daniele Gatti

Richard Wagner

Götterdämmerung (symphonic extracts)

Richard Strauss

Ein Heldenleben (A hero's life), tone poem Op. 40

Sponsor

Musica Viva in Munich

Thursday

29.09.2022

19h30 - Prinzregententheater München

tour

Jonathan Nott
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Léonard Frey-Maibach
cello

Rebecca Saunders

Wound (2022)

Dieter Ammann  

Boost, for orchestra

Pierre Boulez

Messagesquisse pour violoncelle solo et six violoncelles, sur le nom de Paul Sacher

Dieter Ammann

Glut, for orchestra

Schubert 4x4

Sunday

25.09.2022

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

non-subscription concert

Bogdan Zvoristeanu
violin Rosnei Tuon
violin Verena Schweizer
Hilmar Schweizer
cello Catherine Pépin-Westphal
Cindy Lin
Matthieu Siegrist
Daniel Rocheman

Franz Schubert

Octet in F major, D. 803, Op. 166

"Blue" Nott

Thursday

22.09.2022

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Jonathan Nott
Marc Perrenoud
piano (artist in residence) Dmitry Rasul-Kareyev
clarinet Lionel Cottet
cello Elçim Özdemir
viola

Claude Debussy

Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra in B-Flat major

Duke Ellington

New World A-Comin', for piano and orchestra

Richard Strauss

Don Quixote, tone poem Op. 35

"Blue" Nott

Wednesday

21.09.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series O

Jonathan Nott
Marc Perrenoud
piano (artist in residence) Dmitry Rasul-Kareyev
clarinet Lionel Cottet
cello Elçim Özdemir
viola

Claude Debussy

Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra in B-Flat major

Duke Ellington

New World A-Comin', for piano and orchestra

Richard Strauss

Don Quixote, tone poem Op. 35

Sponsor

America!

Sunday

18.09.2022

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

chamber music

Arthur Bonzon
percussion Michel Maillard
Michael Tschamper
Wilhem Latchoumia
Deborah Lee

George Crumb

Music for a Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III) for two amplified pianos and percussion

Steve Reich

Quartet, for percussion and pianos

The Gold Rush

Thursday

15.09.2022

19h30 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

film concert

non-subscription concert

Philippe Béran

Charlie Chaplin

The Gold Rush

La Juive

Thursday

15.09.2022

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

OSR & GTG

Marc Minkowski
David Alden
Chœur du Grand Théâtre de Genève
choir

La Juive

Opera by Fromental Halévy
Libretto by Eugène Scribe
First performed in 1835 at the Académie royale de musique
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 1926-1927

Gideon Davey  Scenography

Jon Morrell Costumes Designer

D.M. Wood Lighting Designer

Maxine Braham Movement

Alan Woodbridge Choir Director

Ioan Hotea Léopold

Elena Tsallagova Princess Eudoxie

Dmitry Ulyanov Cardinal Brogni

Leon Kosavic Ruggiero / Albert

Coproduction with Teatro Real de Madrid

#JazzSplash

Saturday

20.08.2022

20h45 - Genève-Plage Geneva

Festival Genève-Plage

Jonathan Nott
Marc Perrenoud
Artist in residence, piano Marc Perrenoud Trio
music

A tribute to Michel Legrand
(arrangements of Alexandre Mastrangelo)

extracts from Les Parapluies de Cherbourg, Les Demoiselles de Rochefort, Un Été 42, L'Affaire Thomas Crown et Peau d'Âne.

Festival partner

Major patron

Media partner

#CinéPlage

Friday

19.08.2022

20h45 - Genève-Plage Geneva

Festival Genève-Plage

Philippe Béran

Carl Davis

Safety Last!

A silent film with Harold Lloyd, music by Carl Davis (1923)

Festival partner

Media partner

#AquaTuba

Thursday

18.08.2022

20h45 - Genève-Plage Geneva

Festival Genève-Plage

Jonathan Nott
Ross Knight
tuba

Johannes Brahms

Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11

Edward Gregson

Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra

Festival partner

Prestigious partner

Media partner

Musiques en été

Friday

08.07.2022

21h00 - Ella Fitzgerald Stage Geneva

free concert

non-subscription concert

Maxime Pascal
Valentine Michaud

Steve Reich

Runner, for large ensemble
(Swiss Premiere)

Philip Glass

Symphonie n° 3 for string orchestra

John Adams

Concerto for saxophone and orchestra
(Swiss Premiere)

 

Fête de la musique

Friday

24.06.2022

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

free concert

Philippe Béran

L’OSR c’est vous !

Antonín Dvořák

Suite pour orchestre en la majeur op. 98b, B.190, dite 'Américaine', 1er mouvement 

Aaron Copland

Rodeo, Hoe-Down

Igor Stravinski

Tango, pour grand orchestre (orchestration Felix Guenther)   

Bernard Herrmann

Psychose, suite pour cordes

Lalo Schifrin

Mission: Impossible, Thème

Arturo Márquez

Danzòn No 2, pour orchestre

John Williams

Star Wars, Suite (Main theme – Princess Leia – Imperial March)   

La Tour-de-Trême

Thursday

23.06.2022

18h00 - École primaire de La Tour-de-Trême Bulle

free concert

non-subscription concert

Jerica Pavli
flute Alexandre Emard
oboe Benoît Willmann
clarinet Katrin Herda
bassoon Jeanne Maugrenier
horn Marion Fontana
narrator

Sergueï Prokofiev

Peter and the Wolf, symphonic tale adapted for a wind quintet.

Neuchâtel: Fête de la Musique

Friday

17.06.2022

20h30 - Neuchâtel: Fête de la Musique Neuchâtel

free concert

Eleonora Ryndina
violon Clémentine Leblanc
Jarita Ng
alto Gabriel Esteban
violoncelle Matteo de Luca
trombone

Antonio Bertali

Sonate à 3, deux violons, trombone et continuo

Corrado Maria Saglietti

Suite pour trombone et quatuor à cordes

Vincenzo Bellini

Concerto en mi bémol majeur

Neuchâtel: Fête de la Musique

Friday

17.06.2022

19h00 - Neuchâtel: Fête de la Musique Neuchâtel

free concert

Eleonora Ryndina
violon Clémentine Leblanc
Jarita Ng
alto Gabriel Esteban
violoncelle Matteo de Luca
trombone

Antonio Bertali

Sonate à 3, deux violons, trombone et continuo

Corrado Maria Saglietti

Suite pour trombone et quatuor à cordes

Vincenzo Bellini

Concerto en mi bémol majeur

Fondation Gianadda en musique

Tuesday

14.06.2022

18h00 - Fondation Pierre Gianadda Martigny

free concert

Rosnei Tuon
violon Eleonora Ryndina
violon Verena Schweizer
Hilmar Schweizer
violoncelle

Ludwig van Beethoven

Quatuor à cordes en do mineur op. 18 No 4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Divertimento en ré majeur KV 136

Zequinha de Abreu

Tico Tico no fubá

Fondation Gianadda en musique

Tuesday

14.06.2022

16h00 - Fondation Pierre Gianadda Martigny

free concert

Rosnei Tuon
violon Eleonora Ryndina
violon Verena Schweizer
Hilmar Schweizer
violoncelle

Ludwig van Beethoven

Quatuor à cordes en do mineur op. 18 No 4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Divertimento en ré majeur KV 136

Zequinha de Abreu

Tico Tico no fubá

Evaux en Fêtes - Peter and the Wolf

Sunday

12.06.2022

17h00 - Parc des Evaux Geneva

free concert

Jerica Pavli
flûte Alexandre Emard
hautbois Camillo Battistello
clarinette Katrin Herda
basson Agnès Chopin
Marion Fontana

Sergueï Prokofiev

Peter and the Wolf, symphonic tale adapted for a wind quintet.

Evaux en Fêtes

Sunday

12.06.2022

15h30 - Parc des Evaux Geneva

free concert

Matteo de Luca
trombone Andrea Bandini
Vincent Métrailler
trombone Ross Knight
tuba

«Baroque, danses et musiques de film»

Œuvres de Scheidt, Richards, Crespo, Gershwin, Naulais,...

Evaux en Fêtes

Sunday

12.06.2022

14h00 - Parc des Evaux Geneva

free concert

Matteo de Luca
trombone Andrea Bandini
Vincent Métrailler
trombone Ross Knight
tuba

«Baroque, danses et musiques de film»

Œuvres de Scheidt, Richards, Crespo, Gershwin, Naulais,...

Evaux en Fêtes - Peter and the Wolf

Sunday

12.06.2022

11h00 - Parc des Evaux Geneva

free concert

Jerica Pavli
flûte Alexandre Emard
hautbois Camillo Battistello
clarinette Katrin Herda
basson Agnès Chopin
Marion Fontana

Sergueï Prokofiev

Peter and the Wolf, symphonic tale adapted for a wind quintet.

An Inspiring Finale

Thursday

09.06.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series S

Jonathan Nott
Frank Peter Zimmermann

Jean Sibelius

Symphony No 5 in E flat major op. 82

Johannes Brahms

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major op. 77

Festival l'Usine Sonore

Thursday

09.06.2022

18h00 - Festival l'Usine Sonore Tavannes (BE)

free concert

Linda Bärlund
violon Clémentine Leblanc
Stéphane Gontiès
Gabriel Esteban
violoncelle Matteo de Luca
trombone

Antonio Bertali

Sonata a 3, two violins, trombone and continuo

Corrado Maria Saglietti

Suite for horn and string quartet

Vincenzo Bellini

Concerto in E-flat major

Janowski Returns

Thursday

02.06.2022

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Marek Janowski
conductor

Anton Bruckner

Symphony No 5 in B flat major

Janowski Returns

Wednesday

01.06.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

series R

series R - spring

Marek Janowski
conductor

Anton Bruckner

Symphony No 5 in B flat major

Grand Mécène