Skip to main content

The archives

OSR concerts since 1918

This search tool allows you to find a work, a conductor, a soloist present in one of the subscription concerts and tours of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande from its creation to the present day!

Use the search field below to find a title, a composer, a musician, a year or any other element of the program.

Have a nice trip through OSR's history!

last concerts

A Little Enchanted Flute

Saturday

23.09.2023

15h30 - Florimont Auditorium Geneva

Series for little ears

Sarah Rumer
flute Rosnei Tuon
violin Jarita Ng
viola Laurent Issartel
cello Marion Fontana
narrator

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Based on Mozart's libretto...
arrangement for flute and string trio

Mécène

A Little Enchanted Flute

Saturday

23.09.2023

11h00 - Florimont Auditorium Geneva

Series for little ears

Sarah Rumer
flute Rosnei Tuon
violin Jarita Ng
viola Laurent Issartel
cello Marion Fontana
narrator

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Based on Mozart's libretto...
arrangement for flute and string trio

Mécène

Don Carlos

Friday

15.09.2023

18h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Marc Minkowski
Musical Director Lydia Steier
Stage Director Chœur du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Joseph Méry and Camille du Locle after Friedrich von Schiller’s Don Carlos.
French version in five acts, first performed on 11 March 1867 in Paris
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève in the Paris version in 1962-1963

New production

CAST
Musical Director Marc Minkowski
Stage Director Lydia Steier
Set design and videos Momme Hinrichs
Costumes Designer Ursula Kudrna
Lighting Designer Felice Ross
Dramaturgy Mark Schachtsiek
Choir Director Alan Woodbridge

Don Carlos, Infante of Spain Charles Castronovo (15, 17, 21, 24 & 26 September 2023) | Leonardo Capalbo (28 September 2023)
Philippe II, King of Spain Dmitry Ulyanov
Elisabeth de Valois Rachel Willis Sørensen
Rodrigue, Marquis of Posa Stéphane Degout
Princess Eboli Eve-Maud Hubeaux
The Grand Inquisiteur Liang Li
Thibault Ena Pongrac
An Old Monk William Meinert
The Count of Lerma Julien Henric
A Voice from Heaven Giulia Bolcato
Flemish Deputies Raphaël Hardmeyer, Benjamin Molonfalean, Joé Bertili, Edwin Kaye, Marc Mazuir, Timothée Varon

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

More information on Grand Théâtre de Genève's website

Arpeggio

Sunday

10.09.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Rosnei Tuon
violin Eleonora Ryndina
violin Verena Schweizer
Olivier Morel
Sarah Rumer
flute Valerio Lisci
harp

Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello, and harp

Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No. 4 in C minor Op. 18, No. 4

Heitor Villa-Lobos
Quinteto Instrumental for harp, flute, violin, viola and cello

Festival Berlioz

Sunday

27.08.2023

21h00 - Château Louis XI France

Tour

Charles Dutoit
Chœur de Radio France
Les Petits Chanteurs de Lyon, Maîtrise de la Primatiale
Marc Laho
STÉPHANIE D'OUSTRAC
John Relyea
Edwin Crossley-Mercer

Hector Berlioz

The Damnation of Faust, Op. 24

Festival Genève-Plage

Saturday

19.08.2023

20h45 - Genève-Plage Geneva

Festival

Lucy Woodward
Alexandre Mastrangelo
composer

Alexandre Mastrangelo

"A tribute to Ella Fitzgerald", for OSR Jazz band and small string ensemble

Festival Genève-Plage

Friday

18.08.2023

20h45 - Genève-Plage Geneva

Festival

Ernst van Tiel

Vertigo (1958) by Alfred Hitchcock

music by Bernard Herrmann - live orchestra adaptation by by Patrick Russ

in the original language

Festival Genève-Plage

Thursday

17.08.2023

20h45 - Genève-Plage Geneva

Festival

Lucie Leguay
Inmo Yang

Alexandre Borodine

In the Steppes of Central Asia

Pablo de Sarasate

Zigeunerweisen, for violin and orchestra Op. 20

Antonín Dvorák

Slavonic Dances No. 2 in E minor Op. 72, B.147
Slavonic Dances No. 4 in D flat major Op. 72, B.147

Maurice Ravel

Tzigane, concert rhapsody for violin and orchestra

Georges Bizet

Carmen, extracts from suites No. 1 & 2

Musiques en été

Friday

07.07.2023

21h00 - Ella Fitzgerald Stage Geneva

Free concert

Festival

Youssoupha

Youssoupha Gospel Symphonique Experience


Olivier Koundouno
Arranger, conductor and cello

Manu Sauvage
Piano

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Saturday

01.07.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
Bugs Bunny
starring Amy Minter
producer James Fellenbaum

Warner Bros. Discovery presents

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY


The Barber of Seville, Overture

music by Rossini

The Warner Bros. Fanfare

music by Max Steiner

The Merrie Melodies Theme

music by Charles Tobias, Murray Mencher, and Eddie Cantor, arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Baton Bunny

music by Milt Franklyn

Corny Concerto

music by Carl W. Stalling

Long-Haired Hare

music by Carl W. Stalling

Zoom and Bored

music by Carl W. Stalling et Milt Franklyn

The Rabbit of Seville

music by Carl W. Stalling

Rabid Rider

music by Christopher Lennertz

Coyote Falls

music by Christopher Lennertz

Fur of Flying

music by Christopher Lennertz

High Note

music by Milt Franklyn d’après Johann Strauss

What’s Opera, Doc?

music by Milt Franklyn

Merrie Melodies “That’s All Folks”

music arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Dynamite Dance

music by Carl Johnson

Approximate running time : 2h05min with one intermission of 20min

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Saturday

01.07.2023

15h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
Bugs Bunny
starring Amy Minter
producer James Fellenbaum

Warner Bros. Discovery presents

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY


The Barber of Seville, Overture

music by Rossini

The Warner Bros. Fanfare

music by Max Steiner

The Merrie Melodies Theme

music by Charles Tobias, Murray Mencher, and Eddie Cantor, arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Baton Bunny

music by Milt Franklyn

Corny Concerto

music by Carl W. Stalling

Long-Haired Hare

music by Carl W. Stalling

Zoom and Bored

music by Carl W. Stalling et Milt Franklyn

The Rabbit of Seville

music by Carl W. Stalling

Rabid Rider

music by Christopher Lennertz

Coyote Falls

music by Christopher Lennertz

Fur of Flying

music by Christopher Lennertz

High Note

music by Milt Franklyn d’après Johann Strauss

What’s Opera, Doc?

music by Milt Franklyn

Merrie Melodies “That’s All Folks”

music arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Dynamite Dance

music by Carl Johnson

Approximate running time : 2h05min with one intermission of 20min

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Friday

30.06.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
Bugs Bunny
starring Amy Minter
producer James Fellenbaum

Warner Bros. Discovery presents

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY


The Barber of Seville, Overture

music by Rossini

The Warner Bros. Fanfare

music by Max Steiner

The Merrie Melodies Theme

music by Charles Tobias, Murray Mencher, and Eddie Cantor, arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Baton Bunny

music by Milt Franklyn

Corny Concerto

music by Carl W. Stalling

Long-Haired Hare

music by Carl W. Stalling

Zoom and Bored

music by Carl W. Stalling et Milt Franklyn

The Rabbit of Seville

music by Carl W. Stalling

Rabid Rider

music by Christopher Lennertz

Coyote Falls

music by Christopher Lennertz

Fur of Flying

music by Christopher Lennertz

High Note

music by Milt Franklyn d’après Johann Strauss

What’s Opera, Doc?

music by Milt Franklyn

Merrie Melodies “That’s All Folks”

music arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Dynamite Dance

music by Carl Johnson

Approximate running time : 2h05min with one intermission of 20min

Nabucco

Thursday

29.06.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

NICOLA ALAIMO
SAIOA HERNÁNDEZ
CHRISTIANE JATAHY

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Temistocle Solera
First performed in 1842 at the Teatro alla Scala in Milan
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2013-2014

Antonino Fogliani
Musical Director

Christiane Jatahy
Stage Director

Thomas Walgrave
Scenography & Lighting Designer

Clara Pons
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir Director

Nicola Alaimo / Roman Burdenko
Nabucco

Saioa Hernandez
Abigaille

Riccardo Zanellato
Zaccaria

Davide Giusti
Ismaele

Ena Pongrac
Fenena

Julieth Lozano
Anna

Omar Mancin
Abdallo

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

In co-production with the Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, the Opera Ballet Vlaanderen and the Teatro della Maestranza of Seville
 

L'OSR c'est vous!

Friday

23.06.2023

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Free concert

Philippe Béran

Johannes Brahms
The Hungarian Dances No. 5

Georg Friedrich Haendel
Sarabande for strings, suite in D minor

Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust Op. 24

Georges Bizet
Carmen, Suite No. 2, Habanera

Aram Khatchaturian
Spartacus, Suite No. 1, Dance of the Nymphs

Jacques Offenbach
The Tales of Hoffman, Barcarolle

Philip Sparke
A Klezmer Karnival, for concert band

Vladimir Cosma
The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe, Romanian dance

Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in Hell, Galop

Nabucco

Sunday

11.06.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

NICOLA ALAIMO
SAIOA HERNÁNDEZ
CHRISTIANE JATAHY

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Temistocle Solera
First performed in 1842 at the Teatro alla Scala in Milan
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2013-2014

Antonino Fogliani
Musical Director

Christiane Jatahy
Stage Director

Thomas Walgrave
Scenography & Lighting Designer

Clara Pons
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir Director

Nicola Alaimo / Roman Burdenko
Nabucco

Saioa Hernandez
Abigaille

Riccardo Zanellato
Zaccaria

Davide Giusti
Ismaele

Ena Pongrac
Fenena

Julieth Lozano
Anna

Omar Mancin
Abdallo

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

In co-production with the Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, the Opera Ballet Vlaanderen and the Teatro della Maestranza of Seville
 

SONG OF THE TREE

Saturday

10.06.2023

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

A narrated musical tale for string quartet 

Marion Fontana narrator
Anne Baillod illustrations

Yin Shen violin
Nina Vasylieva violin
Verena Schweizer viola
Yao Jin cello

SONG OF THE TREE

Saturday

10.06.2023

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

A narrated musical tale for string quartet 

Marion Fontana narrator
Anne Baillod illustrations

Yin Shen violin
Nina Vasylieva violin
Verena Schweizer viola
Yao Jin cello

Long live swing!

Saturday

03.06.2023

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family

Marc Leroy-Calatayud
Daniel Leveillé
tap dancer Marc Perrenoud
piano (artist in residence)

Charles Ives

Three places in New England, for chamber orchestra, No. 2 Putnam's Camp

Morton Gould

Tap Dance Concerto

Marc Perrenoud

Small Heel, concerto for piano and orchestra

(commissioned by OSR – World premiere- orchestration Alexandre Mastrangelo)

Veils & Shadows

Thursday

25.05.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Jonathan Nott
Asmik Grigorian
Quatuor TANA

Yann Robin

Shadows III, Concerto for string quartet and orchestra

(Commissioned by OSR – World premiere)

Richard Strauss

Salome, Dance of the Seven Veils TrV 215, Op. 54

Vier letzte Lieder, for soprano and orchestra TrV 296

Veils & Shadows

Wednesday

24.05.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Jonathan Nott
Asmik Grigorian
Quatuor TANA

Yann Robin

Shadows III, Concerto for string quartet and orchestra

(Commissioned by OSR – World premiere)

Richard Strauss

Salome, Dance of the Seven Veils TrV 215, Op. 54

Vier letzte Lieder, for soprano and orchestra TrV 296

Fantastique

Wednesday

17.05.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Charles Dutoit
Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Gabriel Fauré

Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite Op. 80

Maurice Ravel

Piano Concerto in G Major

Hector Berlioz

Symphonie fantastique Op. 14

Simone Young

Friday

12.05.2023

19h30 - Théâtre Équilibre, Fribourg Fribourg

Tour

Simone Young
Kian Soltani

Edward Elgar

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in E minor op. 85

Béla Bartók

Concerto for Orchestra

Simone Young

Thursday

11.05.2023

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Lausanne 4

Series Lausanne

Simone Young
Kian Soltani

Edward Elgar

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in E minor op. 85

Béla Bartók

Concerto for Orchestra

Simone Young

Wednesday

10.05.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R

Series R+

Simone Young
Kian Soltani

Edward Elgar

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in E minor op. 85

Béla Bartók

Concerto for Orchestra

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District

Tuesday

09.05.2023

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Calixto Bieito
Aušrinė Stundytė
Dmitry Ulyanov

Opera by Dmitri Shostakovich
Libretto by Alexandre Preis
First performed in 1934 at the Maly Drama Theatre
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2006-2007

Alejo Pérez
Musical Director

Calixto Bieito
Stage Director

Rebecca Ringst
Scenography

Ingo Krügler
Costumes Designer

Michael Bauer
Lighting Designer

Bettina Auer
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir director

Aušrinė Stundytė
Katerina Lvovna Ismaïlova

Dmitry Ulyanov
Boris Timoféiévitch Ismaïlov

John Daszak
Zinovi Borissovitch Ismaïlov

Ladislav Elgr
Sergueï

Julieth Lozano
Aksinia

Kai Rüütel
Sonyetka

Michael Laurenz
Shabby Peasant

Aleksey Tikhomirov
Pope / Old Convict

Alexey Shishlyaev
Chief of Police

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Produced by the Opera Ballet Vlaanderen, first performed in 2014
 

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District

Sunday

30.04.2023

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Calixto Bieito
Aušrinė Stundytė
Dmitry Ulyanov

Opera by Dmitri Shostakovich
Libretto by Alexandre Preis
First performed in 1934 at the Maly Drama Theatre
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2006-2007

Alejo Pérez
Musical Director

Calixto Bieito
Stage Director

Rebecca Ringst
Scenography

Ingo Krügler
Costumes Designer

Michael Bauer
Lighting Designer

Bettina Auer
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir director

Aušrinė Stundytė
Katerina Lvovna Ismaïlova

Dmitry Ulyanov
Boris Timoféiévitch Ismaïlov

John Daszak
Zinovi Borissovitch Ismaïlov

Ladislav Elgr
Sergueï

Julieth Lozano
Aksinia

Kai Rüütel
Sonyetka

Michael Laurenz
Shabby Peasant

Aleksey Tikhomirov
Pope / Old Convict

Alexey Shishlyaev
Chief of Police

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Produced by the Opera Ballet Vlaanderen, first performed in 2014
 

Baroque in perspective

Sunday

30.04.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Sarah Rumer
flûte Jona Venturi
flûte François Payet-Labonne
violon Caroline Baeriswyl
violon Ines Ladewig Ott
violon Marco Nirta
Hilmar Schweizer
violoncelle Zhelin Wen
contrebasse Saya Hashino
harpsichord

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach

Adagio and Fugue in D minor for two flutes and strings

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049

Georg Philipp Telemann

Concerto for two flutes in A minor TWV 52:a2

Franz Xaver Frenzel

Double concerto for flute, piccolo, string ensemble and piano

THE LITTLE TAILOR

Saturday

29.04.2023

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Suite for narrator, seven instruments and percussion 
A project created and performed by students of the Haute école de musique de Genève

Laurie Comtesse narrator
Danaé Faïs illustrations
Students of the Haute école de musique de Genève

THE LITTLE TAILOR

Saturday

29.04.2023

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Suite for narrator, seven instruments and percussion 
A project created and performed by students of the Haute école de musique de Genève

Laurie Comtesse narrator
Danaé Faïs illustrations
Students of the Haute école de musique de Genève

Ode to joy

Friday

21.04.2023

20h15 - Rosey Concert Hall, Rolle Rolle

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Elizabeth Watts
Hanna Hipp
Saimir Pirgu
Daniel Schmutzhard
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125 with a final chorus of Schiller's 'Ode to Joy'

Final of the Horowitz Kyiv-Geneva Competition

Friday

21.04.2023

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

non-subscription concert

Kirill Karabits

Piano Final

The Orchester de la Suisse Romande is joined by musicians from the National Orchestra of Ukraine.
Finalists of the 2023 Horowitz Kyiv-Geneva Competition

Jury: Giuseppe Albanese, Michel Béroff, Alexej Gorlatch, Rico Gulda, Tisa Ho, Kirill Karabits (président), Piers Lane, Maria Murawska, Sisi Ye

Ode to joy

Thursday

20.04.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Jonathan Nott
Elizabeth Watts
Hanna Hipp
Saimir Pirgu
Daniel Schmutzhard
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125 with a final chorus of Schiller's 'Ode to Joy'

Ode to joy

Wednesday

19.04.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Jonathan Nott
Elizabeth Watts
Hanna Hipp
Saimir Pirgu
Daniel Schmutzhard
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125 with a final chorus of Schiller's 'Ode to Joy'

Made in Britain

Thursday

06.04.2023

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Daniel Harding
Håkan Hardenberger

Mark-Anthony Turnage

Håkan, for trumpet and orchestra (Swiss premiere)

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Symphony No. 5 in D major

Made in Britain

Wednesday

05.04.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Daniel Harding
Håkan Hardenberger

Mark-Anthony Turnage

Håkan, for trumpet and orchestra (Swiss premiere)

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Symphony No. 5 in D major

Journey of Hope

Tuesday

04.04.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Rihab Chaieb
Kornél Mundruczó

Opera by Christian Jost
Libretto by Káta Weber after the movie Reise der Hoffnung by Xavier Koller
World premiere

Cast:

Gabriel Feltz
Musical Director

Kornél Mundruczó
Stage Director

Monika Pormale
Scenography and costume Designer

Felice Ross
Lighting Designer

Káta Weber
Dramaturgy

Kartal Karagedik
Haydar, the father

Rihab Chaieb
Meryem, the mother

Ivan Thirion
Matteo, a trucker

Denzil Delaere
Haci Baba, a Mafioso

Julieth Lozano
A doctor

Omar Mancini
A farmer

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Journey of Hope

Tuesday

28.03.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Rihab Chaieb
Kornél Mundruczó

Opera by Christian Jost
Libretto by Káta Weber after the movie Reise der Hoffnung by Xavier Koller
World premiere

Cast:

Gabriel Feltz
Musical Director

Kornél Mundruczó
Stage Director

Monika Pormale
Scenography and costume Designer

Felice Ross
Lighting Designer

Káta Weber
Dramaturgy

Kartal Karagedik
Haydar, the father

Rihab Chaieb
Meryem, the mother

Ivan Thirion
Matteo, a trucker

Denzil Delaere
Haci Baba, a Mafioso

Julieth Lozano
A doctor

Omar Mancini
A farmer

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Aurora

Wednesday

22.03.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R

Series R+

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Heinz Holliger
Matthew McDonald

Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 70 in D major, Hob.I:70P

Peter Eötvös

Aurora, for double bass solo, string orchestra and accordion

(co-commissioned by the Berlin Philharmonic Karajan-Akademie, the Scottish Chamber Orchestra, the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra and the Tongyeong International Music Festival) (Swiss première)

Franz Schubert

Symphony No. 9 in C major D. 944, 'La Grande'

Jam Session: A Tribute to Chick Corea

Sunday

19.03.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Marc Perrenoud
piano (artist in residence) Loïc Schneider
flute Jean-Pierre Berry
horn Elodie Berry
violin Guillaume Jacot
violin Frédéric Kirch
viola Lionel Cottet
cello

Marc Perrenoud

Tribute to Chick Corea feat. OSR

Family of pianists

Thursday

16.03.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Kent Nagano
Mari Kodama
Momo Kodama
Karin Kei Nagano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto for three pianos and orchestra No. 7 in F major KV 242, 'Lodron-Concerto'

Francis Poulenc

Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in D minor

Richard Strauss

Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Orchestral Suite Op. 60, TrV 228c

Sponsor

Family of pianists

Wednesday

15.03.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Kent Nagano
Mari Kodama
Momo Kodama
Karin Kei Nagano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto for three pianos and orchestra No. 7 in F major KV 242, 'Lodron-Concerto'

Francis Poulenc

Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in D minor

Richard Strauss

Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Orchestral Suite Op. 60, TrV 228c

Grand Mécène

Jam session : Tribute to Chick Corea

Friday

10.03.2023

18h30 - Florimont Auditorium Geneva

Free concert

Marc Perrenoud
piano (artist in residence) Loïc Schneider
flute Jean-Pierre Berry
horn Elodie Berry
violin Guillaume Jacot
violin Frédéric Kirch
viola Lionel Cottet
cello

Marc Perrenoud

Tribute to Chick Corea feat. OSR

Mahler 9

Thursday

09.03.2023

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Lausanne 4

Series Lausanne

Jonathan Nott
Alexandra Conunova

Felix Mendelssohn

Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor op. 64

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No. 9 in D major

Carnival of the Animals

Saturday

04.03.2023

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Zoological Fantasy for flute, piano and strings, arranged for 8 instruments by Ludovic Thirvaudey

Marion Fontana narrator
Eléonore Salamin-Giroud text
Maïwenn Yar illustrations

Musicians of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Yumiko Awano
violin
Eleonora Ryndina violin
Catherine Soris Orban viola
Hilmar Schweizer cello
Ivy Wong contrabass
Sarah Rumer flute
Michaël Tschamper percussions
Julie Fortier piano

Carnival of the Animals

Saturday

04.03.2023

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Zoological Fantasy for flute, piano and strings, arranged for 8 instruments by Ludovic Thirvaudey

Marion Fontana narrator
Eléonore Salamin-Giroud text
Maïwenn Yar illustrations

Musicians of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Yumiko Awano
violin
Eleonora Ryndina violin
Catherine Soris Orban viola
Hilmar Schweizer cello
Ivy Wong contrabass
Sarah Rumer flute
Michaël Tschamper percussions
Julie Fortier piano

Tour: Berlin

Wednesday

01.03.2023

20h00 - Philharmonie, Berlin Berlin

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony N° 3 in E flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'

Tour: Lille

Tuesday

28.02.2023

20h00 - Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle Lille

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'                                         

Tour: Antwerp

Monday

27.02.2023

20h00 - Koningin Elisabethzaal Antwerpen Antwerpen

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'                                         

Tour: Munich

Sunday

26.02.2023

20h00 - IsarPhilharmonie München

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony N° 3 in E flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'

ANTIGEL: LED ZEPPELIN SYMPHONIC

Thursday

23.02.2023

20h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

non-subscription concert

Bastien Stil

Led Zeppelin Symphonic

arranged by Jaz Coleman