Skip to main content

The archives

OSR concerts since 1918

This search tool allows you to find a work, a conductor, a soloist present in one of the subscription concerts and tours of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande from its creation to the present day!

Use the search field below to find a title, a composer, a musician, a year or any other element of the program.

Have a nice trip through OSR's history!

Last concerts

Fantastique

Wednesday

17.05.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Charles Dutoit
Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Gabriel Fauré

Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite Op. 80

Maurice Ravel

Piano Concerto in G Major

Hector Berlioz

Symphonie fantastique Op. 14

Simone Young

Friday

12.05.2023

19h30 - Théâtre Équilibre, Fribourg Fribourg

Tour

Simone Young
Kian Soltani

Edward Elgar

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in E minor op. 85

Béla Bartók

Concerto for Orchestra

Simone Young

Thursday

11.05.2023

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Lausanne 4

Series Lausanne

Simone Young
Kian Soltani

Edward Elgar

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in E minor op. 85

Béla Bartók

Concerto for Orchestra

Simone Young

Wednesday

10.05.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R

Series R+

Simone Young
Kian Soltani

Edward Elgar

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in E minor op. 85

Béla Bartók

Concerto for Orchestra

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District

Tuesday

09.05.2023

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Calixto Bieito
Aušrinė Stundytė
Dmitry Ulyanov

Opera by Dmitri Shostakovich
Libretto by Alexandre Preis
First performed in 1934 at the Maly Drama Theatre
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2006-2007

Alejo Pérez
Musical Director

Calixto Bieito
Stage Director

Rebecca Ringst
Scenography

Ingo Krügler
Costumes Designer

Michael Bauer
Lighting Designer

Bettina Auer
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir director

Aušrinė Stundytė
Katerina Lvovna Ismaïlova

Dmitry Ulyanov
Boris Timoféiévitch Ismaïlov

John Daszak
Zinovi Borissovitch Ismaïlov

Ladislav Elgr
Sergueï

Julieth Lozano
Aksinia

Kai Rüütel
Sonyetka

Michael Laurenz
Shabby Peasant

Aleksey Tikhomirov
Pope / Old Convict

Alexey Shishlyaev
Chief of Police

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Produced by the Opera Ballet Vlaanderen, first performed in 2014
 

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District

Sunday

30.04.2023

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Calixto Bieito
Aušrinė Stundytė
Dmitry Ulyanov

Opera by Dmitri Shostakovich
Libretto by Alexandre Preis
First performed in 1934 at the Maly Drama Theatre
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2006-2007

Alejo Pérez
Musical Director

Calixto Bieito
Stage Director

Rebecca Ringst
Scenography

Ingo Krügler
Costumes Designer

Michael Bauer
Lighting Designer

Bettina Auer
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir director

Aušrinė Stundytė
Katerina Lvovna Ismaïlova

Dmitry Ulyanov
Boris Timoféiévitch Ismaïlov

John Daszak
Zinovi Borissovitch Ismaïlov

Ladislav Elgr
Sergueï

Julieth Lozano
Aksinia

Kai Rüütel
Sonyetka

Michael Laurenz
Shabby Peasant

Aleksey Tikhomirov
Pope / Old Convict

Alexey Shishlyaev
Chief of Police

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Produced by the Opera Ballet Vlaanderen, first performed in 2014
 

Baroque in perspective

Sunday

30.04.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Sarah Rumer
flûte Jona Venturi
flûte François Payet-Labonne
violon Caroline Baeriswyl
violon Ines Ladewig Ott
violon Marco Nirta
Hilmar Schweizer
violoncelle Zhelin Wen
contrebasse Saya Hashino
harpsichord

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach

Adagio and Fugue in D minor for two flutes and strings

Johann Sebastian Bach

Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049

Georg Philipp Telemann

Concerto for two flutes in A minor TWV 52:a2

Franz Xaver Frenzel

Double concerto for flute, piccolo, string ensemble and piano

THE LITTLE TAILOR

Saturday

29.04.2023

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Suite for narrator, seven instruments and percussion 
A project created and performed by students of the Haute école de musique de Genève

Laurie Comtesse narrator
Danaé Faïs illustrations
Students of the Haute école de musique de Genève

THE LITTLE TAILOR

Saturday

29.04.2023

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Suite for narrator, seven instruments and percussion 
A project created and performed by students of the Haute école de musique de Genève

Laurie Comtesse narrator
Danaé Faïs illustrations
Students of the Haute école de musique de Genève

Ode to joy

Friday

21.04.2023

20h15 - Rosey Concert Hall, Rolle Rolle

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Elizabeth Watts
Hanna Hipp
Saimir Pirgu
Daniel Schmutzhard
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125 with a final chorus of Schiller's 'Ode to Joy'

Final of the Horowitz Kyiv-Geneva Competition

Friday

21.04.2023

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Non-subscription concert

Kirill Karabits

Piano Final

The Orchester de la Suisse Romande is joined by musicians from the National Orchestra of Ukraine.
Finalists of the 2023 Horowitz Kyiv-Geneva Competition

Jury: Giuseppe Albanese, Michel Béroff, Alexej Gorlatch, Rico Gulda, Tisa Ho, Kirill Karabits (président), Piers Lane, Maria Murawska, Sisi Ye

Ode to joy

Thursday

20.04.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Jonathan Nott
Elizabeth Watts
Hanna Hipp
Saimir Pirgu
Daniel Schmutzhard
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125 with a final chorus of Schiller's 'Ode to Joy'

Ode to joy

Wednesday

19.04.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Jonathan Nott
Elizabeth Watts
Hanna Hipp
Saimir Pirgu
Daniel Schmutzhard
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Florian Helgath
choirmaster

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125 with a final chorus of Schiller's 'Ode to Joy'

Made in Britain

Thursday

06.04.2023

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Daniel Harding
Håkan Hardenberger

Mark-Anthony Turnage

Håkan, for trumpet and orchestra (Swiss premiere)

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Symphony No. 5 in D major

Made in Britain

Wednesday

05.04.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Daniel Harding
Håkan Hardenberger

Mark-Anthony Turnage

Håkan, for trumpet and orchestra (Swiss premiere)

Ralph Vaughan Williams

Symphony No. 5 in D major

Journey of Hope

Tuesday

04.04.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Rihab Chaieb
Kornél Mundruczó

Opera by Christian Jost
Libretto by Káta Weber after the movie Reise der Hoffnung by Xavier Koller
World premiere

Cast:

Gabriel Feltz
Musical Director

Kornél Mundruczó
Stage Director

Monika Pormale
Scenography and costume Designer

Felice Ross
Lighting Designer

Káta Weber
Dramaturgy

Kartal Karagedik
Haydar, the father

Rihab Chaieb
Meryem, the mother

Ivan Thirion
Matteo, a trucker

Denzil Delaere
Haci Baba, a Mafioso

Julieth Lozano
A doctor

Omar Mancini
A farmer

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Journey of Hope

Tuesday

28.03.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Rihab Chaieb
Kornél Mundruczó

Opera by Christian Jost
Libretto by Káta Weber after the movie Reise der Hoffnung by Xavier Koller
World premiere

Cast:

Gabriel Feltz
Musical Director

Kornél Mundruczó
Stage Director

Monika Pormale
Scenography and costume Designer

Felice Ross
Lighting Designer

Káta Weber
Dramaturgy

Kartal Karagedik
Haydar, the father

Rihab Chaieb
Meryem, the mother

Ivan Thirion
Matteo, a trucker

Denzil Delaere
Haci Baba, a Mafioso

Julieth Lozano
A doctor

Omar Mancini
A farmer

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Aurora

Wednesday

22.03.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R

Series R+

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Heinz Holliger
Matthew McDonald

Joseph Haydn

Symphony No. 70 in D major, Hob.I:70P

Peter Eötvös

Aurora, for double bass solo, string orchestra and accordion

(co-commissioned by the Berlin Philharmonic Karajan-Akademie, the Scottish Chamber Orchestra, the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra and the Tongyeong International Music Festival) (Swiss première)

Franz Schubert

Symphony No. 9 in C major D. 944, 'La Grande'

Jam Session: A Tribute to Chick Corea

Sunday

19.03.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Marc Perrenoud
piano (artist in residence) Loïc Schneider
flute Jean-Pierre Berry
horn Elodie Berry
violin Guillaume Jacot
violin Frédéric Kirch
viola Lionel Cottet
cello

Marc Perrenoud

Tribute to Chick Corea feat. OSR

Family of pianists

Thursday

16.03.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Kent Nagano
Mari Kodama
Momo Kodama
Karin Kei Nagano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto for three pianos and orchestra No. 7 in F major KV 242, 'Lodron-Concerto'

Francis Poulenc

Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in D minor

Richard Strauss

Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Orchestral Suite Op. 60, TrV 228c

Sponsor

Family of pianists

Wednesday

15.03.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Kent Nagano
Mari Kodama
Momo Kodama
Karin Kei Nagano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto for three pianos and orchestra No. 7 in F major KV 242, 'Lodron-Concerto'

Francis Poulenc

Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in D minor

Richard Strauss

Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Orchestral Suite Op. 60, TrV 228c

Grand Mécène

Jam session : Tribute to Chick Corea

Friday

10.03.2023

18h30 - Florimont Auditorium Geneva

Free concert

Marc Perrenoud
piano (artist in residence) Loïc Schneider
flute Jean-Pierre Berry
horn Elodie Berry
violin Guillaume Jacot
violin Frédéric Kirch
viola Lionel Cottet
cello

Marc Perrenoud

Tribute to Chick Corea feat. OSR

Mahler 9

Thursday

09.03.2023

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Lausanne 4

Series Lausanne

Jonathan Nott
Alexandra Conunova

Felix Mendelssohn

Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor op. 64

Gustav Mahler

Symphony No. 9 in D major

Carnival of the Animals

Saturday

04.03.2023

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Zoological Fantasy for flute, piano and strings, arranged for 8 instruments by Ludovic Thirvaudey

Marion Fontana narrator
Eléonore Salamin-Giroud text
Maïwenn Yar illustrations

Musicians of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Yumiko Awano
violin
Eleonora Ryndina violin
Catherine Soris Orban viola
Hilmar Schweizer cello
Ivy Wong contrabass
Sarah Rumer flute
Michaël Tschamper percussions
Julie Fortier piano

Carnival of the Animals

Saturday

04.03.2023

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Zoological Fantasy for flute, piano and strings, arranged for 8 instruments by Ludovic Thirvaudey

Marion Fontana narrator
Eléonore Salamin-Giroud text
Maïwenn Yar illustrations

Musicians of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Yumiko Awano
violin
Eleonora Ryndina violin
Catherine Soris Orban viola
Hilmar Schweizer cello
Ivy Wong contrabass
Sarah Rumer flute
Michaël Tschamper percussions
Julie Fortier piano

Tour: Berlin

Wednesday

01.03.2023

20h00 - Philharmonie, Berlin Berlin

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony N° 3 in E flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'

Tour: Lille

Tuesday

28.02.2023

20h00 - Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle Lille

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'                                         

Tour: Antwerp

Monday

27.02.2023

20h00 - Koningin Elisabethzaal Antwerpen Antwerpen

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'                                         

Tour: Munich

Sunday

26.02.2023

20h00 - IsarPhilharmonie München

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony N° 3 in E flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'

ANTIGEL: LED ZEPPELIN SYMPHONIC

Thursday

23.02.2023

20h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Non-subscription concert

Bastien Stil

Led Zeppelin Symphonic

arranged by Jaz Coleman

Tour: Bremen

Thursday

16.02.2023

20h00 - Die Glocke Bremen

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Igor Stravinski

Petrushka, ballet burlesque in four scenes (original 1911 version)

Tour: Cologne

Wednesday

15.02.2023

20h00 - Philharmonie, Cologne Cologne

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Igor Stravinski

Petrushka, ballet burlesque in four scenes (original 1911 version)

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Wednesday

15.02.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Renaud Capuçon
conductor & violin

Serge Prokofiev

Symphony No. 1 in D major Op. 25 'Classical'

Maurice Ravel

Tzigane, concert rhapsody for violin and orchestra

Hector Berlioz

Rêverie et Caprice, romance for the violin and orchestra Op. 8

Gabriel Fauré

Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite Op. 80

Maurice Ravel

Ma mère l’Oye, five children’s pieces for orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY'S PIANO CONCERTO

Monday

13.02.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R+

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Arthur Honegger

Rugby, mouvement symphonique No. 2

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Igor Stravinski

Petrushka, ballet burlesque in four scenes (original 1911 version)

Ahead of their time

Sunday

12.02.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Linda Bärlund
violin Claire Dassesse
violin Frédéric Kirch
viola Diana Ketler
Yao Jin

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Much ado about nothing, four pieces for violin and piano Op. 11

Gustav Mahler

Piano Quartet in A minor

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Piano Quintet Op. 15

Concert of the city of Geneva

Sunday

12.02.2023

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Jonathan Nott
Nathalia Milstein

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'

TOUR: LUCERNE

Friday

10.02.2023

19h30 - KKL Lucerne

Tour

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Arthur Honegger

Rugby, mouvement symphonique No. 2

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Igor Stravinski

Petrushka, ballet burlesque in four scenes (original 1911 version)

Klavierfestival Luzern

Tchaikovsky's piano concerto

Thursday

09.02.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Jonathan Nott
Khatia Buniatishvili

Piotr Ilyitch Tchaïkovski

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major op. 55, 'Eroica'

Parsifal

Sunday

05.02.2023

15h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Jonathan Nott
musical director Michael Thalheimer
Daniel Johansson

Bühnenweihfestspiel by Richard Wagner
Libretto by the composer
First performed in 1882 at the Bayreuth Festival
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2009-2010

Cast:

Jonathan Nott
Musical Director

Michael Thalheimer
Stage Director

Henrik Ahr
Scenography

Michaela Barth
Costumes Designer

Stefan Bolliger
Lighting Designer

Bettina Auer
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir Director

Daniel Johansson
Parsifal

Christopher Maltman
Amfortas

Tareq Nazmi
Gurnemanz

Ariane Baumgartner
Kundry Tanja

Martin Gantner
Klingsor

Justin Hopkins
Titurel

Julieth Lozano, Tineke van Ingelgem, Louise Foor, Valeriia Savinskaia, Ena Pongrac, Ramya Roy
Flowermaidens

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Maîtrise du Conservatoire populaire de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Coproduction with the Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf Duisburg

Dolls fall in love

Saturday

04.02.2023

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family

Series in family+

Jonathan Nott
Marie Ernst
presentation

Igor Stravinski

Petrushka ballet burlesque in four scenes (original 1911 version)

Parsifal

Wednesday

25.01.2023

18h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Jonathan Nott
musical director Michael Thalheimer
Daniel Johansson

Bühnenweihfestspiel by Richard Wagner
Libretto by the composer
First performed in 1882 at the Bayreuth Festival
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2009-2010

Cast:

Jonathan Nott
Musical Director

Michael Thalheimer
Stage Director

Henrik Ahr
Scenography

Michaela Barth
Costumes Designer

Stefan Bolliger
Lighting Designer

Bettina Auer
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir Director

Daniel Johansson
Parsifal

Christopher Maltman
Amfortas

Tareq Nazmi
Gurnemanz

Ariane Baumgartner
Kundry Tanja

Martin Gantner
Klingsor

Justin Hopkins
Titurel

Julieth Lozano, Tineke van Ingelgem, Louise Foor, Valeriia Savinskaia, Ena Pongrac, Ramya Roy
Flowermaidens

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Maîtrise du Conservatoire populaire de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Coproduction with the Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf Duisburg

TALES ON THE WATER

Saturday

21.01.2023

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family

Series in family+

Orchestre du Collège de Genève
Philippe Béran
conductor and presentation Joan Mompart
storyteller

Bedřich Smetana

Má vlast, symphonic poem No. 2, The Moldau

Julien Le Hérissier

Suite Inuit, The Legend of the Polar Bear

Dance 'til the end

Sunday

15.01.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Claire Dassesse
violin Michiko Yamada
violin Jarita Ng
viola Léonard Frey-Maibach
cello

Anton Webern

Langsamer Satz for string quartet

Franz Schubert

String Quartet No.14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden', D 810

Festive jazz

Thursday

12.01.2023

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Lausanne 4

Series Lausanne

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
Mikhaïl Pletnev
Daniel Lozakovich

Mikhaïl Glinka

Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila

Maurice Ravel

Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major

George Gershwin

An American in Paris, for orchestra

Leonard Bernstein

Candide, overture

Camille Saint-Saëns

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 3 in B minor op. 61

Concert de l’An des Amis de l’OSR

Wednesday

11.01.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Concert des Amis de l'OSR

Non-subscription concert

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
Mikhaïl Pletnev
Daniel Lozakovich

Mikhaïl Glinka

Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila

Maurice Ravel

Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major

George Gershwin

An American in Paris, for orchestra

Leonard Bernstein

Candide, overture

Camille Saint-Saëns

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 3 in B minor op. 61

Christmas concert

Thursday

22.12.2022

20h15 - Salle Métropole Lausanne

Non-subscription concert

Jonathan Nott
Regula Mühlemann
Marie-Claude Chappuis
Valerio Contaldo
Stephan Macleod
Chœur de chambre de la Haute école de musique de Genève

Joseph Haydn

Scena di Berenice, for mezzo-soprano and orchestra 'Berenice che fai?' Hob.XXIVa:10

György Ligeti

Lux aeterna, for 16-part mixed choir a cappella

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Solemn Vespers of the Confessor in C major K. 339

Arvo Pärt

Magnificat, for mixed choir a cappella

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Exsultate Jubilate, for soprano and orchestra K. 165

Christmas concert

Wednesday

21.12.2022

19h30 - Saint-Pierre Cathedral Geneva

Non-subscription concert

Jonathan Nott
Regula Mühlemann
Marie-Claude Chappuis
Valerio Contaldo
Stephan Macleod
Chœur de chambre de la Haute école de musique de Genève

Joseph Haydn

Scena di Berenice, for mezzo-soprano and orchestra 'Berenice che fai?' Hob.XXIVa:10

György Ligeti

Lux aeterna, for 16-part mixed choir a cappella

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Solemn Vespers of the Confessor in C major K. 339

Arvo Pärt

Magnificat, for mixed choir a cappella

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Exsultate Jubilate, for soprano and orchestra K. 165

Maria Stuarda

Saturday

17.12.2022

19h30 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Stefano Montanari
Musical Director Elsa Dreisig
STÉPHANIE D'OUSTRAC

Opera by Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto by Giuseppe Bardari after the play by Friedrich Schiller

First performed in 1835 at the Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2004-2005

Mariame Clément
Stage Director
Julia Hansen
Scenography & Costumes Designer
Ulrik Gad
Lighting Designer
Clara Pons
Dramaturgy
Alan Woodbridge
Choir director

Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Maria Stuarda
Elsa Dreisig
Elisabetta
Edgardo Rocha
Roberto
Nicola Ulivieri
Talbot
Simone Del Savio
Lord Cecil
Ena Pongrac
Anna Kennedy
Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus

Simply Romantic

Thursday

15.12.2022

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Michael Sanderling
Gautier Capuçon

Antonín Dvořák

Concerto for cello and orchestra in B minor op. 104

Johannes Brahms

Quartet in G minor No. 1 op. 25 (arranged by Arnold Schoenberg)

A Christmas tale

Wednesday

14.12.2022

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family+

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
conductor Marion Fontana
narrator

Beethoven, Britten, Dvořák, Fauré

Christmas Tale (excerpts from works)

Text by Corinne Baudet
Musical editing and arrangements by the OSR