Skip to main content

The archives

OSR concerts since 1918

This search tool allows you to find a work, a conductor, a soloist present in one of the subscription concerts and tours of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande from its creation to the present day!

Use the search field below to find a title, a composer, a musician, a year or any other element of the program.

Have a nice trip through OSR's history!

last concerts

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Sunday

18.04.2021

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

musique sur rhône

Linda Bärlund
Violon Claire Dassesse
Violon Frédéric Kirch
Alto Olivier Morel
Violoncelle Diana Ketler
Piano

ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD

Much ado about nothing, four pieces for violin and piano op. 11

GUSTAV MAHLER

Piano quartet in A minor

ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD

Piano quintet op. 15

Perchelune

Saturday

17.04.2021

17h00 - Salle Hans Wilsdorf

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Mécène

Perchelune

Saturday

17.04.2021

15h00 - Salle Hans Wilsdorf

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Mécène

Concert 1:1

Friday

16.04.2021

19h00 - Mandarin Oriental, Geneva

free concert

One musician playing for just one spectator - a unique experience!

A NEW WORLD

Thursday

15.04.2021

20h15 - Salle Métropole

Series Lausanne

Krzysztof Urbański
Direction Sol Gabetta
Violoncelle

WITOLD LUTOSłAWSKI

Concerto for cello and orchestra

ANTONÍN DVORÁK 

Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95, 'From the New World'

Grand Mécène

A NEW WORLD

Wednesday

14.04.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series S

Krzysztof Urbański
Direction Sol Gabetta
Violoncelle

WITOLD LUTOSłAWSKI

Concerto for cello and orchestra

ANTONÍN DVORÁK 

Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95, 'From the New World'

Concert 1:1

Tuesday

06.04.2021

19h00 - Mandarin Oriental, Geneva

free concert

One musician playing for just one spectator - a unique experience!

Concert 1:1

Thursday

18.03.2021

15h00 - Rooftop 42

free concert

Un musicien jouant pour un spectateur - une expérience unique !
Un musicien de l’OSR interprète une œuvre pendant 10 minutes sans dire un mot. Le reste est une surprise!

Concert 1:1

Wednesday

17.03.2021

15h00 - Rooftop 42

free concert

Un musicien jouant pour un spectateur - une expérience unique !
Un musicien de l’OSR interprète une œuvre pendant 10 minutes sans dire un mot. Le reste est une surprise!

Concert 1:1

Tuesday

16.03.2021

15h00 - Rooftop 42

free concert

Un musicien jouant pour un spectateur - une expérience unique !
Un musicien de l’OSR interprète une œuvre pendant 10 minutes sans dire un mot. Le reste est une surprise!

Perchelune

Saturday

13.03.2021

16h00 - Salle Hans Wilsdorf

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Perchelune

Saturday

13.03.2021

10h30 - Salle Hans Wilsdorf

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

RUSSIAN MAGIC

Friday

12.03.2021

12h30 - Victoria Hall

Lunchtime concerts

Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Direction

IGOR STRAVINSKI

The Firebird, ballet (1910)

CAPUÇON PLAYS STRAVINSKY

Thursday

11.03.2021

20h15 - Salle Métropole

Series Lausanne

Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Direction Renaud Capuçon
Violon

CARL NIELSEN

Helios, overture op. 17

IGOR STRAVINSKI

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major 

The Firebird, ballet (1910) 

MASTERS OF SYMPHONY

Thursday

11.03.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series R

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Orchestre Heinz Holliger
Direction Matthew McDonald
Contrebasse

JOSEPH HAYDN

Symphony No. 70 in D major

PETER EÖTVÖS

Aurora, for double bass solo, string orchestra and accordion (co-commissioned by Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Tongyeong International Music Festival) (Swiss première)

FRANZ SCHUBERT 

Symphony No. 9 in C major D. 944, known as 'La Grande'

CAPUÇON PLAYS STRAVINSKY

Wednesday

10.03.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series S

Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Direction Renaud Capuçon
Violon

CARL NIELSEN

Helios, overture op. 17

IGOR STRAVINSKI

Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major 

The Firebird, ballet (1910) 

FILM CONCERT: THE KID

Saturday

06.03.2021

11h00 - Victoria Hall

family concert

Philippe Béran
Direction & Présentation

CHARLIE CHAPLIN 

Film concert - The Kid

Mécène

2-3-5 : BEETHOVEN!

Sunday

28.02.2021

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

musique sur rhône

Francesco Piemontesi
Piano Nora Cismondi
Hautbois Dmitry Rasul-Kareyev
Clarinette Afonso Venturieri
Basson Jean-Pierre Berry
Cor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN 

Duo for clarinet and basoon N°1 in C major WoO. 27

Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon in C major op. 87

Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major op. 16

100% MOZART

Thursday

18.02.2021

20h15 - Salle Métropole

Series Lausanne

Leonidas Kavakos
Direction David Fray
Piano

WOLGANG AMADEUS MOZART 

La clemenza di Tito, overture KV 621

Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491

Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183

Symphony No. 38 "Prague" in D major, K. 504

100% MOZART

Wednesday

17.02.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series R+

Leonidas Kavakos
Direction David Fray
Piano

WOLGANG AMADEUS MOZART 

La clemenza di Tito, overture KV 621

Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491

Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183

Symphony No. 38 "Prague" in D major, K. 504

EVERLASTING LOVE

Thursday

11.02.2021

12h30 - Victoria Hall

Lunchtime concerts

Leonardo García Alarcón
Direction Joélle Harvey
Soprano

GEORG FRIEDRICH HAENDEL

Delirio amoroso, cantate

BAROQUISSIMO

Wednesday

10.02.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series S

Leonardo García Alarcón
Direction Joélle Harvey
Soprano

GEORG FRIEDRICH HAENDEL 

Delirio amoroso, cantata for soprano and orchestra HWV 99

Water Music, three suites HWV 348-350

CHRONICLES OF WATER

Thursday

04.02.2021

20h15 - Salle Métropole

Series Lausanne

Kazuki Yamada
Direction Bertrand Chamayou
Piano

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

Trois Etudes, for orchestra (orchestrated by Michael Jarrell)

MICHAEL JARRELL 

Reflections, for piano and orchestra (Swiss premiere)

MAURICE RAVEL 

Une barque sur l'océan, for orchestra

CLAUDE DEBUSSY 

La Mer, three symphonic sketches for orchestra

Partenaire de Prestige

Grand Mécène

CHRONICLES OF WATER

Wednesday

03.02.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series O

Kazuki Yamada
Direction Bertrand Chamayou
Piano

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

Trois Etudes, for orchestra (orchestrated by Michael Jarrell)

MICHAEL JARRELL 

Reflections, for piano and orchestra (Swiss premiere)

MAURICE RAVEL 

Une barque sur l'océan, for orchestra

CLAUDE DEBUSSY 

La Mer, three symphonic sketches for orchestra

Grand Mécène

Perchelune

Saturday

30.01.2021

16h00 - Salle Hans Wilsdorf

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Mécène

Perchelune

Saturday

30.01.2021

10h30 - Salle Hans Wilsdorf

concerts for little ears

Musical tale for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, harp and percussion set to music and directed by
Anne-Christine Cettou and Marie Ernst

Mécène

TALES OF RUSSIA

Friday

29.01.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series R

Manfred Honeck
Direction Francesco Piemontesi
Piano

ANTONÍN DVORÁK 

Rusalka Fantasy, suite from the opera op. 114 (arrangement Manfred Honeck and Tomáš Ille)

SERGEÏ RACHMANINOFF 

Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini op. 43

PIOTR ILYITCH TCHAÏKOVSKI 

Symphony No. 5 in E minor op. 64

THE MYSTERY

Wednesday

27.01.2021

19h00 - Victoria Hall

family concert +

Manfred Honeck
Direction Marie Ernst
Présentation

PIOTR ILYITCH TCHAÏKOVSKI 

Symphony No. 5 in E minor op. 64

SUNDAY WITH THE LOW BRASS

Sunday

24.01.2021

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

musique sur rhône

Matteo de Luca
Trombone Alexandre Faure
Trombone Vincent Métrailler
Trombone Andrea Bandini
Trombone Laurent Fouqueray
Bass Trombone Ross Knight
Tuba Michael Tschamper
Percussion

CARTE BLANCHE TO THE LOW BRASS SECTION OF THE OSR

SYMPHONIC POETRY

Thursday

21.01.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series S

Jonathan Nott
Yvonne Naef

GYÖRGY LIGETI 

Poème Symphonique for 100 metronomes

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH 

Komm süsser Tod (orchestrated by Leopold Stokowski)

GUSTAV MAHLER

Kindertotenlieder, for mezzo-soprano and orchestra

Mécène

THE OCL PLAYS PIAZZOLLA

Thursday

14.01.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series O

Julian Rachlin
Conductor & Violin Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne

ASTOR PIAZOLLA 

The four seasons of Buenos Aires (arrangement for string orchestra and solo violin)

SERGE PROKOFIEV

Symphony No. 1 in D major, op. 25, 'Classical'

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

Symphony No. 41 in C major KV 551, 'Jupiter'

Concert de l'An des Amis

Wednesday

13.01.2021

20h00 - Victoria Hall

Stefan Blunier
direction Yoav Levanon
piano

George Gershwin

An evening of American Music featuring Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue for jazz band

Mécène

Partenaire

Partenaire

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Wednesday

23.12.2020

12h30 - Victoria Hall

film concert

Lunchtime concerts

George Daugherty
Direction & Création David Ka Lik Wong
Création

FILM CONCERT : 
Warner Bros. present
BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

 

George Daugherty, conductor & creator
David Ka Lik Wong, creator

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Monday

21.12.2020

20h00 - Victoria Hall

film concert

George Daugherty
Direction & Création David Ka Lik Wong
Création

FILM CONCERT : 
Warner Bros. present
BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY
(long version)

George Daugherty, conductor & creator
David Ka Lik Wong, creator

Grand Mécène

VIENNA FOREVER

Wednesday

16.12.2020

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series S

Jonathan Nott
Stephen Jeandheur
Trumpet Manuel Walser

JOSEPH HAYDN 

Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E flat major, Hob.VIIe:1  

GUSTAV MAHLER 

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, for baritone and orchestra

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN 

Symphony No. 7 in A major op. 92

Sponsor

Mécène

A NOCTURNAL MORNING ON THE RHÔNE

Sunday

13.12.2020

11h00 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices

musique sur rhône

Sidonie Bougamont
Violin Michiko Yamada
Violin Jarita Ng
Viola Léonard Frey-Maibach
Cello

ALEXANDRE BORODIN 

String Quartet No. 2 in D major

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN 

String Quartet in F major op. 18 N° 1

LIVE ONLINE REHEARSAL

Saturday

12.12.2020

10h45 - Victoria Hall

online concert

Jonathan Nott

Surprise programme presented by Jonathan Nott

LIVE ONLINE REHEARSAL

Friday

11.12.2020

10h45 - Victoria Hall

online concert

Surprise program presented by Jonathan Nott

LULLY REVISITED BY STRAUSS

Thursday

10.12.2020

20h15 - Salle Métropole

Series Lausanne

Duncan Ward
Jeremy Ovenden
Radek Baborák

JEAN-BAPTISTE LULLY 

Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, suite 

BENJAMIN BRITTEN 

Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, op. 31

RICHARD STRAUSS 

Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, orchestral suite op. 60, TrV 228c

LIVE ONLINE REHEARSAL

Thursday

10.12.2020

10h45 - Victoria Hall

online concert

Jonathan Nott

Surprise program

LULLY REVISITED BY STRAUSS

Wednesday

09.12.2020

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series R

Duncan Ward
Jeremy Ovenden
Radek Baborák

JEAN-BAPTISTE LULLY 

Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, suite 

BENJAMIN BRITTEN 

Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, op. 31

RICHARD STRAUSS 

Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, orchestral suite op. 60, TrV 228c

Partenaire de Prestige

LIVE ONLINE REHEARSAL

Wednesday

09.12.2020

10h45 - Victoria Hall

online concert

Jonathan Nott

Surprise program

LIVE ONLINE REHEARSAL

Monday

07.12.2020

10h45 - Victoria Hall

online concert

Jonathan Nott

Surprise programme

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE

Thursday

03.12.2020

20h15 - Salle Métropole

Series Lausanne

Jonathan Nott
Direction Francesco Piemontesi
Piano

Félix Mendelssohn

Overture for winds in C major op. 24

Olivier Messiaen

Oiseaux Exotiques, for piano and small orchestra

Félix Mendelssohn

Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, overture in D major op. 27

Maurice Ravel

Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major

Grand Mécène

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE

Wednesday

02.12.2020

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series O

Jonathan Nott
Direction Francesco Piemontesi
Piano

Félix Mendelssohn

Overture for winds in C major op. 24

Olivier Messiaen

Oiseaux Exotiques, for piano and small orchestra

Félix Mendelssohn

Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, overture in D major op. 27

Maurice Ravel

Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major

Sponsor

Celebrating 102 years of the OSR!

Monday

30.11.2020

20h00 - Victoria Hall

online concert

free concert

Fabio Luisi
Valérie Lecoq

George Frederick Handel
Concerto grosso, op. 3, No 1, in B flat major
Belshazzar, Nitocris's Aria  "Regarde, O son..."   

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony N° 38 in D major KV 504, 'Prague'

Paul Benner
Nox (poems of the sea)

Emile Jaques-Dalcroze
Ronde printanière, for soprano and orchestra

Nicolaï Rimsky-Korsakov
Shéhérazade, symphonic suite op. 35

RICHARD STRAUSS

Saturday

28.11.2020

11h00 - Victoria Hall

family concert

Georg Fritzsch
Arsène Liechti

RICHARD STRAUSS

Don Juan, symphonic poem op. 20

RICHARD STRAUSS

Der Rosenkavalier, suite for orchestra op. 59

Mécène

Concert d'Automne des Amis

Wednesday

18.11.2020

20h00 - Victoria Hall

Concert des Amis de l'OSR

online concert

Christoph Koncz
direction Khatia Buniatishvili
piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in B flat minor op. 23

Johannes Brahms

Symphony No. 2 in D major op. 73

Mécène

Sponsor

ROMEO AND JULIET

Thursday

12.11.2020

20h15 - Salle Métropole

Series Lausanne

Kerem Hasan
Direction Christian Tetzlaff
Violon

ZOLTÁN KODÁLY

Dances from Galánta, for orchestra

BÉLA BARTÓK

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 Sz. 112

SERGE PROKOFIEV

Romeo and Juliet, excerpts from the first two ballet suites

ROMEO AND JULIET

Wednesday

11.11.2020

20h00 - Victoria Hall

series O

Kerem Hasan
Direction Christian Tetzlaff
Violon

ZOLTÁN KODÁLY

Dances from Galánta, for orchestra

BÉLA BARTÓK

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 Sz. 112

SERGE PROKOFIEV

Romeo and Juliet, excerpts from the first two ballet suites