Skip to main content

The archives

OSR concerts since 1918

This search tool allows you to find a work, a conductor, a soloist present in one of the subscription concerts and tours of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande from its creation to the present day!

Use the search field below to find a title, a composer, a musician, a year or any other element of the program.

Have a nice trip through OSR's history!

Last concerts

OSR Festival I

Thursday

01.02.2024

19h30 - Bâtiment des Forces Motrices Geneva

Festival

Martin Fröst
conductor & clarinet François Payet-Labonne
violin Sidonie Bougamont
violin Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
in small ensemble

Igor Stravinski

Pulcinella, suite for orchestra, No. 1 Sinfonia

Göran & Martin Fröst

Nomadic Dances, for clarinet and orchestra

Johannes Brahms

Hungarian Dances No. 1, arr. for clarinet and strings by Göran Fröst

Igor Stravinski

Pulcinella, suite for orchestra, No. 3 Scherzino

Béla Bartók

Romanian Folk Dances, arr. for clarinet and strings by de Göran Fröst

Serge Prokofiev

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, II. Andante assai

Göran Fröst

Klezmer Dances No. 2, for clarinet and strings

Serge Prokofiev

Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, III. Allegro

Felix Mendelssohn

Symphony No. 4 in A major Op. 90, known as 'The Italian'

Anders Hillborg

Hyper Exit, for clarinet and orchestra

Justice

Sunday

28.01.2024

15h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Titus Engel
Milo Rau

Opera by Hèctor Parra
Libretto by Fiston Mwanza Mujila from a screenplay by Milo Rau
World premiere

New production in co-production with Festival Tangente St. Pölt

Cast

Titus Engel, musical director
Milo Rau, stage director
Anton Lukas, set designer
Cedric Mpaka, costumes designer
Jürgen Kolb, lighting designer
Moritz von Dungern, videos 
Clara Pons, dramaturgy
Mark Biggins, choir director 
Peter Tantsits, Director
Idunnu Münch, Director's wife
Katarina Bradić, Driver
Willard White, Priest
Simon Shibambu, Young Priest
Serge Kakudji, Boy 
Lauren Michelle, Voice
Axelle Fanyo, Mother
Fiston Mwanza Mujila, Librettist

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

With the appearance of Kojack Kossakamvwe

more information on the GTG's website

The OSR in Hologram at artgenève

Sunday

28.01.2024

12h00 - Palexpo Genève

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
hologram Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
hologram

The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Hologramme : a symphonic Odyssey via icologram®

Modest Moussorgski

Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

Dates of broadcast of Hologramme OSR-Icologram®
Please note : the hologram broadcasting area is limited to 50 seats to ensure an optimal listening experience. Access will be organised on a 'first come first served', subject to availability. The artgeneve entrance ticket does not guarantee access to the hologram broadcast sessions, which are open to all visitors of artgeneve, subject to the capacity of the OSR space.

Thursday, 25 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
1.30pm full session (30 min)
2.45pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3.45pm full session (30 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Friday, 26 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)

Saturday, 27 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)
5.30pm "Entremont" session

Sunday, 28 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
12.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
1.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
2.30pm full session (30 min)
4pm "Entremont" session (35 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

The OSR in Hologram at artgenève

Saturday

27.01.2024

12h00 - Palexpo Genève

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
hologram Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
hologram

The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Hologramme : a symphonic Odyssey via icologram®

Modest Moussorgski

Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

Dates of broadcast of Hologramme OSR-Icologram®
Please note : the hologram broadcasting area is limited to 50 seats to ensure an optimal listening experience. Access will be organised on a 'first come first served', subject to availability. The artgeneve entrance ticket does not guarantee access to the hologram broadcast sessions, which are open to all visitors of artgeneve, subject to the capacity of the OSR space.

Thursday, 25 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
1.30pm full session (30 min)
2.45pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3.45pm full session (30 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Friday, 26 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)

Saturday, 27 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)
5.30pm "Entremont" session

Sunday, 28 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
12.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
1.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
2.30pm full session (30 min)
4pm "Entremont" session (35 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

The OSR in Hologram at artgenève

Friday

26.01.2024

12h00 - Palexpo Genève

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
hologram Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
hologram

The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Hologramme : a symphonic Odyssey via icologram®

Modest Moussorgski

Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

Dates of broadcast of Hologramme OSR-Icologram®
Please note : the hologram broadcasting area is limited to 50 seats to ensure an optimal listening experience. Access will be organised on a 'first come first served', subject to availability. The artgeneve entrance ticket does not guarantee access to the hologram broadcast sessions, which are open to all visitors of artgeneve, subject to the capacity of the OSR space.

Thursday, 25 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
1.30pm full session (30 min)
2.45pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3.45pm full session (30 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Friday, 26 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)

Saturday, 27 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)
5.30pm "Entremont" session

Sunday, 28 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
12.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
1.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
2.30pm full session (30 min)
4pm "Entremont" session (35 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

The OSR in Hologram at artgenève

Thursday

25.01.2024

12h00 - Palexpo Genève

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
hologram Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
hologram

The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande in Hologramme : a symphonic Odyssey via icologram®

Modest Moussorgski

Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestration by Maurice Ravel)

Dates of broadcast of Hologramme OSR-Icologram®
Please note : the hologram broadcasting area is limited to 50 seats to ensure an optimal listening experience. Access will be organised on a 'first come first served', subject to availability. The artgeneve entrance ticket does not guarantee access to the hologram broadcast sessions, which are open to all visitors of artgeneve, subject to the capacity of the OSR space.

Thursday, 25 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
1.30pm full session (30 min)
2.45pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3.45pm full session (30 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Friday, 26 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)

Saturday, 27 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 8pm
12.30pm full session (30 min)
2pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
3pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
4pm full session (30 min)
5.30pm "Entremont" session

Sunday, 28 January
Artgeneve opening hours 12pm to 7pm
12.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
1.30pm "excerpt" session (10 min)
2.30pm full session (30 min)
4pm "Entremont" session (35 min)
5.15pm "excerpt" session (10 min)

Justice

Monday

22.01.2024

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Titus Engel
Milo Rau

Opera by Hèctor Parra
Libretto by Fiston Mwanza Mujila from a screenplay by Milo Rau
World premiere

New production in co-production with Festival Tangente St. Pölt

Cast

Titus Engel, musical director
Milo Rau, stage director
Anton Lukas, set designer
Cedric Mpaka, costumes designer
Jürgen Kolb, lighting designer
Moritz von Dungern, videos 
Clara Pons, dramaturgy
Mark Biggins, choir director 
Peter Tantsits, Director
Idunnu Münch, Director's wife
Katarina Bradić, Driver
Willard White, Priest
Simon Shibambu, Young Priest
Serge Kakudji, Boy 
Lauren Michelle, Voice
Axelle Fanyo, Mother
Fiston Mwanza Mujila, Librettist

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

With the appearance of Kojack Kossakamvwe

more information on the GTG's website

Cabot-Caboche

Saturday

20.01.2024

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family+

Series in family

Philippe Béran
Annie Dutoit-Argerich
narrator Daniel Pennac
text Lucien Schneegans
text Karol Beffa
music

Cabot-Caboche

Commission: Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse

Classicisms

Wednesday

17.01.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Renaud Capuçon
conductor & violin Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne

Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen, study for 23 solo strings

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra No. 5 in A major KV 219

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major Op. 21

New Years Concert for the Friends of the OSR

Wednesday

10.01.2024

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Concert des Amis de l'OSR

Antonino Fogliani
Julie Fuchs

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

The Marriage of Figaro, Overture KV 492
The Marriage of Figaro, Recitative and Aria of Suzanna, Act IV No. 27, "Giunse al fin...Deh, vieni, non tardar"

Gioacchino Rossini

The Siege of Corinth, Overture
The Siege of Corinth, Aria of Pamira, Act III No. 12, "Juste ciel"
The Siege of Corinth, Aria of Dance No. 2

Charles Gounod

Romeo and Juliet, Waltz of Juliet "Je veux vivre..."

Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto, Aria of Gilda, "Caro nome"

Franz von Suppé

Light Cavalry, Overture

Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème, Waltz of Musetta "Quando m'en vo..."
Capriccio Sinfonico

Gioacchino Rossini

The Barber of Seville, Cavatina of Rosina, Act I No. 5, "Una voce poco fa..."

Mécène

Partner

Partner

Der Rosenkavalier

Tuesday

26.12.2023

19h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Jonathan Nott
musical direction Christoph Waltz

Der Rosenkavalier
Komödie fur Musik by Richard Strauss
Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal
First performed on 26 January 1911 in Dresden
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève in 2011-2012

New production, based on a production first performed at Opera Ballet Vlaanderen in 2013

Cast

Jonathan Nott, musical director
Christoph Waltz, stage sirector
Annette Murschetz, set designer 
Carla Teti, costumes designer 
Franck Evin, lighting designer 
Alan Woodbridge, choir director 
Maria Bengtsson, The Feldmarschallin, princess Werdenberg
Michèle Losier, Octavian 
Matthew Rose, Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau
Bo Skovhus, Herr von Faninal 
Mélissa Petit, Sophie von Faninal 
Thomas Blondelle, Valzacchi, an intriguer
Ezgi Kutlu, Annina 
Giulia Bolcato, Marianne Leitmetzerin, her duenna 
Omar Mancini, An Italian Singer 
Stanislas Vorobyov, A Police Inspector 
Louis Zaitoun, The Marschallin’s Major-Domo 
Marin Yonchev, Faninal’s Major-Domo  
William Meinert, A Notary 
Denzil Delaere, An Innkeeper 

Grand Théâtre de Genève chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

more information on the GTG website

Der Rosenkavalier

Wednesday

13.12.2023

19h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Jonathan Nott
musical direction Christoph Waltz

Der Rosenkavalier
Komödie fur Musik by Richard Strauss
Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal
First performed on 26 January 1911 in Dresden
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève in 2011-2012

New production, based on a production first performed at Opera Ballet Vlaanderen in 2013

Cast

Jonathan Nott, musical director
Christoph Waltz, stage sirector
Annette Murschetz, set designer 
Carla Teti, costumes designer 
Franck Evin, lighting designer 
Alan Woodbridge, choir director 
Maria Bengtsson, The Feldmarschallin, princess Werdenberg
Michèle Losier, Octavian 
Matthew Rose, Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau
Bo Skovhus, Herr von Faninal 
Mélissa Petit, Sophie von Faninal 
Thomas Blondelle, Valzacchi, an intriguer
Ezgi Kutlu, Annina 
Giulia Bolcato, Marianne Leitmetzerin, her duenna 
Omar Mancini, An Italian Singer 
Stanislas Vorobyov, A Police Inspector 
Louis Zaitoun, The Marschallin’s Major-Domo 
Marin Yonchev, Faninal’s Major-Domo  
William Meinert, A Notary 
Denzil Delaere, An Innkeeper 

Grand Théâtre de Genève chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

more information on the GTG website

Quintets for Piano and Winds

Sunday

10.12.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Simon Sommerhalder
oboe Dmitry Rasul-Kareyev
clarinet Afonso Venturieri
bassoon Jean-Pierre Berry
horn Ivani Venturieri
piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major KV 452

Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major Op. 16

Workshop #3 - Der Rosenkavalier

Saturday

09.12.2023

11h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Ines Ladewig Ott
Caroline Siméand Morel
Katrin Herda
bassoon Nuno Osório
Julie Fortier
Alina Delgadillo
Marie Favre

The Grand Théâtre and the Orchestre de Suisse Romande are pleased to join in a unique public workshop on Der Rosenkavalier.
Immerse yourself in the world of Richard Strauss with mezzo-soprano Alina Delgadillo, musicologist Marie Favre and 5 musicians from the OSR.
Through a number of excerpts, discover the specific features of this great composer’s writing, the lyric voice and the orchestral parts of Der Rosenkavalier. At the end of the workshop, it’s up to you to play, and you can even try your hand at some of the orchestra’s instruments and operatic singing!

Musicians:
Inès Ladewig Ott, violin
Caroline Siméand Morel, cello
Katrin Herda, bassoon
Nuno Osório, double bass
Julie Fortier, piano

Arrangements: Alexandre Manoukian

Places are limited.
From 12 years and over, accompanied by an adult.

Christmas Oratorio

Thursday

07.12.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Diego Fasolis
Lydia Teuscher
Lucia Cirillo
Bernhard Berchtold
Klaus Mertens
bass-baritone Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne

Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248, cantata No. 1 'Am ersten Weihnachtstag'
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248, cantata No. 2 'Am zweiten Weihnachtstag'
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248, cantata No. 3 'Am dritten Weihnachtstag'
Christmas Oratorio BWV 248, cantata No. 6 'Am Epiphaniasfest'

Piano & Orchestral Suite

Thursday

30.11.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Jonathan Nott
Kit Armstrong

Claude Debussy
Pelléas and Mélisande, symphonic suite (created by Jonathan Nott)

Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 4 in G major Op. 58

Madame Brigitte Lescure

Piano & Orchestral Suite

Wednesday

29.11.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Jonathan Nott
Kit Armstrong

Claude Debussy
Pelléas and Mélisande, symphonic suite (created by Jonathan Nott)

Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 4 in G major Op. 58

OSR Grand Tour

Saturday

25.11.2023

11h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family+

Series in family

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
Arsène Liechti

Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231, 'Mouvement Symphonique' No. 1 for large orchestra

Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve, Spanish Dance No. 1

Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1 op. 46, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King'

Gustav Holst
Beni-Mora, Oriental Suite Op. 29 No. 1, Finale "In the Streets of the Ouled Nails"
Japanese Suite Op. 33, Prelude and Ceremonial Dance

Aaron Copland
Rodeo, Hoe-Down

Arturo Márquez
Danzòn No. 2, for orchestra

Elements

Wednesday

22.11.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Yannis Pouspourikas
musical direction Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
director of the Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève Damien Jalet
concept and choreography Marina Abramović
concept and set design

Ballet of the Grand Théâtre de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Yannis Pouspourikas, musical director

Noetic

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, choreography 
Szymon Brzóska, music 
Shogo Yoshii, percussion 
Ana Vieira Leite, vocals

Faun

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, choreography
Claude Debussy and Nitin Sawhney, music

Boléro

Damien Jalet and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, concept and choreography 
Marina Abramović, concept and set design 
Maurice Ravel, music 

more information on GTG's website

Noah's Journey

Sunday

19.11.2023

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Emma Bertin live illustrator
Marion Fontana narrator
Calypso Michelet text

Musicians of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Pieces by Jacques Ibert, Edvard Grieg, Béla Bartók, György Ligeti, Gioachino Rossini, Georges Bizet and Ferenc Farkas.

Elements

Saturday

18.11.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Yannis Pouspourikas
musical direction Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
director of the Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève Damien Jalet
concept and choreography Marina Abramović
concept and set design

Ballet of the Grand Théâtre de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Yannis Pouspourikas, musical director

Noetic

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, choreography 
Szymon Brzóska, music 
Shogo Yoshii, percussion 
Ana Vieira Leite, vocals

Faun

Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, choreography
Claude Debussy and Nitin Sawhney, music

Boléro

Damien Jalet and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, concept and choreography 
Marina Abramović, concept and set design 
Maurice Ravel, music 

more information on GTG's website

Noah's Journey

Saturday

18.11.2023

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Emma Bertin live illustrator
Marion Fontana narrator
Calypso Michelet text

Musicians of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Pieces by Jacques Ibert, Edvard Grieg, Béla Bartók, György Ligeti, Gioachino Rossini, Georges Bizet and Ferenc Farkas.

Noah's Journey

Saturday

18.11.2023

11h00 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

Emma Bertin live illustrator
Marion Fontana narrator
Calypso Michelet text

Musicians of the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Pieces by Jacques Ibert, Edvard Grieg, Béla Bartók, György Ligeti, Gioachino Rossini, Georges Bizet and Ferenc Farkas.

Ode to Nature

Thursday

09.11.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Daniele Gatti

Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, overture in D major Op. 27

Claude Debussy
The sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major Op. 68, known as 'Pastoral Symphony'

Ode to Nature

Wednesday

08.11.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Daniele Gatti

Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, overture in D major Op. 27

Claude Debussy
The sea, three symphonic sketches for orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major Op. 68, known as 'Pastoral Symphony'

77th Concours de Genève

Saturday

04.11.2023

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Kaspar Zehnder

FINALISTS

Congratulations to the three flautists who have been selected as finalists in the 77th Concours de Genève:

Mario Bruno, 26
Elizaveta Ivanova, 26
Yuan Yu, 21

Programme

The finalists will perform the following works with the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

One mandatory piece:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major for flute and orchestra, K.315 (285e)

One concerto from the following list:

Marc-André Dalbavie
Concerto for flute and orchestra

Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra

Carl Nielsen
Concerto for flute and orchestra

Orchestral Celebration

Thursday

02.11.2023

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Jonathan Nott
Dmitry Shishkin

Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini, overture

Paul Schoenfield
Four Parables, for piano and orchestra

Igor Stravinski
A Card Game, ballet in three deals

Maurice Ravel
La Valse, a choreographic poem for orchestra

Orchestral Celebration

Wednesday

01.11.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Jonathan Nott
Dmitry Shishkin

Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini, overture

Paul Schoenfield
Four Parables, for piano and orchestra

Igor Stravinski
A Card Game, ballet in three deals

Maurice Ravel
La Valse, a choreographic poem for orchestra

Sponsor

Annual Concert for the UN

Tuesday

24.10.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Jonathan Nott
Dmitry Shishkin

György Ligeti
Apparitions, for orchestra

Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, symphonic triptyque, No. 2 Festivals

Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, for soprano, baryton, choir and orchestra Op. 48

The Conductor's Spellbook

Wednesday

18.10.2023

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series in family+

Ana María Patiño-Osorio
Marion Fontana

Paul Dooley
The Conductor's Spellbook, for narrator and chamber orchestra

The Beauty of Dance

Thursday

12.10.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series S

Hannu Lintu
Patricia Kopatchinskaja

Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, tone poem Op. 26

György Ligeti
Concerto for violin and orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major Op. 92

The Beauty of Dance

Wednesday

11.10.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series R

Series R+

Hannu Lintu
Patricia Kopatchinskaja

Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, tone poem Op. 26

György Ligeti
Concerto for violin and orchestra

Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major Op. 92

Divertimento

Sunday

08.10.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Caroline Baeriswyl
violin Florin Moldoveanu
violin Cristian Zimmerman
violin Emmanuel Morel
viola Léonard Frey-Maibach
cello Christian Chamorel

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F Major KV 138

Ernest Chausson
Concert for violin, piano and string quartet in D major Op. 21

World premiere & choral music

Thursday

05.10.2023

20h15 - Théâtre de Beaulieu Lausanne

Series Lausanne

Jonathan Nott
Martin Fröst
clarinet & artist in residence Michael Jarrell
composer & artist in residence James Atkinson
Chœur de chambre de la Haute école de musique de Genève

György Ligeti
Apparitions, for orchestra

Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, symphonic triptyque, No. 2 Festivals

Michael Jarrell composer in residence
Passages, concerto for clarinet and orchestra (world premiere)
Works commissioned by the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, the Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse, the Tokyo Symphony Orchestra and the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra.

Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, for soprano, baryton, choir and orchestra Op. 48

World premiere & choral music

Wednesday

04.10.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Series O

Jonathan Nott
Martin Fröst
clarinet & artist in residence Michael Jarrell
composer & artist in residence James Atkinson
Chœur de chambre de la Haute école de musique de Genève

György Ligeti
Apparitions, for orchestra

Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, symphonic triptyque, No. 2 Festivals

Michael Jarrell composer in residence
Passages, concerto for clarinet and orchestra (world premiere)
Works commissioned by the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, the Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse, the Tokyo Symphony Orchestra and the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra.

Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, for soprano, baryton, choir and orchestra Op. 48

Sponsor

Don Carlos

Thursday

28.09.2023

18h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Marc Minkowski
Musical Director Lydia Steier
Stage Director Chœur du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Joseph Méry and Camille du Locle after Friedrich von Schiller’s Don Carlos.
French version in five acts, first performed on 11 March 1867 in Paris
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève in the Paris version in 1962-1963

New production

CAST
Musical Director Marc Minkowski
Stage Director Lydia Steier
Set design and videos Momme Hinrichs
Costumes Designer Ursula Kudrna
Lighting Designer Felice Ross
Dramaturgy Mark Schachtsiek
Choir Director Alan Woodbridge

Don Carlos, Infante of Spain Charles Castronovo (15, 17, 21, 24 & 26 September 2023) | Leonardo Capalbo (28 September 2023)
Philippe II, King of Spain Dmitry Ulyanov
Elisabeth de Valois Rachel Willis Sørensen
Rodrigue, Marquis of Posa Stéphane Degout
Princess Eboli Eve-Maud Hubeaux
The Grand Inquisiteur Liang Li
Thibault Ena Pongrac
An Old Monk William Meinert
The Count of Lerma Julien Henric
A Voice from Heaven Giulia Bolcato
Flemish Deputies Raphaël Hardmeyer, Benjamin Molonfalean, Joé Bertili, Edwin Kaye, Marc Mazuir, Timothée Varon

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

More information on Grand Théâtre de Genève's website

Don Carlos

Friday

15.09.2023

18h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

Marc Minkowski
Musical Director Lydia Steier
Stage Director Chœur du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Joseph Méry and Camille du Locle after Friedrich von Schiller’s Don Carlos.
French version in five acts, first performed on 11 March 1867 in Paris
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève in the Paris version in 1962-1963

New production

CAST
Musical Director Marc Minkowski
Stage Director Lydia Steier
Set design and videos Momme Hinrichs
Costumes Designer Ursula Kudrna
Lighting Designer Felice Ross
Dramaturgy Mark Schachtsiek
Choir Director Alan Woodbridge

Don Carlos, Infante of Spain Charles Castronovo (15, 17, 21, 24 & 26 September 2023) | Leonardo Capalbo (28 September 2023)
Philippe II, King of Spain Dmitry Ulyanov
Elisabeth de Valois Rachel Willis Sørensen
Rodrigue, Marquis of Posa Stéphane Degout
Princess Eboli Eve-Maud Hubeaux
The Grand Inquisiteur Liang Li
Thibault Ena Pongrac
An Old Monk William Meinert
The Count of Lerma Julien Henric
A Voice from Heaven Giulia Bolcato
Flemish Deputies Raphaël Hardmeyer, Benjamin Molonfalean, Joé Bertili, Edwin Kaye, Marc Mazuir, Timothée Varon

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

More information on Grand Théâtre de Genève's website

Arpeggio

Sunday

10.09.2023

11h00 - Conservatoire de musique de Genève Geneva

Series Chamber music

Rosnei Tuon
violin Eleonora Ryndina
violin Verena Schweizer
Olivier Morel
Sarah Rumer
flute Valerio Lisci
harp

Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello, and harp

Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No. 4 in C minor Op. 18, No. 4

Heitor Villa-Lobos
Quinteto Instrumental for harp, flute, violin, viola and cello

Festival Berlioz

Sunday

27.08.2023

21h00 - Château Louis XI France

Tour

Charles Dutoit
Chœur de Radio France
Les Petits Chanteurs de Lyon, Maîtrise de la Primatiale
Marc Laho
STÉPHANIE D'OUSTRAC
John Relyea
Edwin Crossley-Mercer

Hector Berlioz

The Damnation of Faust, Op. 24

Festival Genève-Plage

Saturday

19.08.2023

20h45 - Genève-Plage Geneva

Festival

Lucy Woodward
Alexandre Mastrangelo
composer

Alexandre Mastrangelo

"A tribute to Ella Fitzgerald", for OSR Jazz band and small string ensemble

Festival Genève-Plage

Friday

18.08.2023

20h45 - Genève-Plage Geneva

Festival

Ernst van Tiel

Vertigo (1958) by Alfred Hitchcock

music by Bernard Herrmann - live orchestra adaptation by by Patrick Russ

in the original language

Festival Genève-Plage

Thursday

17.08.2023

20h45 - Genève-Plage Geneva

Festival

Lucie Leguay
Inmo Yang

Alexandre Borodine

In the Steppes of Central Asia

Pablo de Sarasate

Zigeunerweisen, for violin and orchestra Op. 20

Antonín Dvorák

Slavonic Dances No. 2 in E minor Op. 72, B.147
Slavonic Dances No. 4 in D flat major Op. 72, B.147

Maurice Ravel

Tzigane, concert rhapsody for violin and orchestra

Georges Bizet

Carmen, extracts from suites No. 1 & 2

Musiques en été

Friday

07.07.2023

21h00 - Ella Fitzgerald Stage Geneva

Free concert

Festival

Youssoupha

Youssoupha Gospel Symphonique Experience


Olivier Koundouno
Arranger, conductor and cello

Manu Sauvage
Piano

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Saturday

01.07.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
Bugs Bunny
starring Amy Minter
producer James Fellenbaum

Warner Bros. Discovery presents

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY


The Barber of Seville, Overture

music by Rossini

The Warner Bros. Fanfare

music by Max Steiner

The Merrie Melodies Theme

music by Charles Tobias, Murray Mencher, and Eddie Cantor, arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Baton Bunny

music by Milt Franklyn

Corny Concerto

music by Carl W. Stalling

Long-Haired Hare

music by Carl W. Stalling

Zoom and Bored

music by Carl W. Stalling et Milt Franklyn

The Rabbit of Seville

music by Carl W. Stalling

Rabid Rider

music by Christopher Lennertz

Coyote Falls

music by Christopher Lennertz

Fur of Flying

music by Christopher Lennertz

High Note

music by Milt Franklyn d’après Johann Strauss

What’s Opera, Doc?

music by Milt Franklyn

Merrie Melodies “That’s All Folks”

music arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Dynamite Dance

music by Carl Johnson

Approximate running time : 2h05min with one intermission of 20min

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Saturday

01.07.2023

15h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
Bugs Bunny
starring Amy Minter
producer James Fellenbaum

Warner Bros. Discovery presents

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY


The Barber of Seville, Overture

music by Rossini

The Warner Bros. Fanfare

music by Max Steiner

The Merrie Melodies Theme

music by Charles Tobias, Murray Mencher, and Eddie Cantor, arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Baton Bunny

music by Milt Franklyn

Corny Concerto

music by Carl W. Stalling

Long-Haired Hare

music by Carl W. Stalling

Zoom and Bored

music by Carl W. Stalling et Milt Franklyn

The Rabbit of Seville

music by Carl W. Stalling

Rabid Rider

music by Christopher Lennertz

Coyote Falls

music by Christopher Lennertz

Fur of Flying

music by Christopher Lennertz

High Note

music by Milt Franklyn d’après Johann Strauss

What’s Opera, Doc?

music by Milt Franklyn

Merrie Melodies “That’s All Folks”

music arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Dynamite Dance

music by Carl Johnson

Approximate running time : 2h05min with one intermission of 20min

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY

Friday

30.06.2023

19h30 - Victoria Hall Geneva

George Daugherty
David Ka Lik Wong
Bugs Bunny
starring Amy Minter
producer James Fellenbaum

Warner Bros. Discovery presents

BUGS BUNNY AT THE SYMPHONY


The Barber of Seville, Overture

music by Rossini

The Warner Bros. Fanfare

music by Max Steiner

The Merrie Melodies Theme

music by Charles Tobias, Murray Mencher, and Eddie Cantor, arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Baton Bunny

music by Milt Franklyn

Corny Concerto

music by Carl W. Stalling

Long-Haired Hare

music by Carl W. Stalling

Zoom and Bored

music by Carl W. Stalling et Milt Franklyn

The Rabbit of Seville

music by Carl W. Stalling

Rabid Rider

music by Christopher Lennertz

Coyote Falls

music by Christopher Lennertz

Fur of Flying

music by Christopher Lennertz

High Note

music by Milt Franklyn d’après Johann Strauss

What’s Opera, Doc?

music by Milt Franklyn

Merrie Melodies “That’s All Folks”

music arranged and orchestrated by Carl W. Stalling

Dynamite Dance

music by Carl Johnson

Approximate running time : 2h05min with one intermission of 20min

Nabucco

Thursday

29.06.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

NICOLA ALAIMO
SAIOA HERNÁNDEZ
CHRISTIANE JATAHY

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Temistocle Solera
First performed in 1842 at the Teatro alla Scala in Milan
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2013-2014

Antonino Fogliani
Musical Director

Christiane Jatahy
Stage Director

Thomas Walgrave
Scenography & Lighting Designer

Clara Pons
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir Director

Nicola Alaimo / Roman Burdenko
Nabucco

Saioa Hernandez
Abigaille

Riccardo Zanellato
Zaccaria

Davide Giusti
Ismaele

Ena Pongrac
Fenena

Julieth Lozano
Anna

Omar Mancin
Abdallo

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

In co-production with the Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, the Opera Ballet Vlaanderen and the Teatro della Maestranza of Seville
 

L'OSR c'est vous!

Friday

23.06.2023

19h00 - Victoria Hall Geneva

Free concert

Philippe Béran

Johannes Brahms
The Hungarian Dances No. 5

Georg Friedrich Haendel
Sarabande for strings, suite in D minor

Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust Op. 24

Georges Bizet
Carmen, Suite No. 2, Habanera

Aram Khatchaturian
Spartacus, Suite No. 1, Dance of the Nymphs

Jacques Offenbach
The Tales of Hoffman, Barcarolle

Philip Sparke
A Klezmer Karnival, for concert band

Vladimir Cosma
The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe, Romanian dance

Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in Hell, Galop

Nabucco

Sunday

11.06.2023

20h00 - Grand Théâtre de Genève Geneva

Grand Théâtre de Genève

NICOLA ALAIMO
SAIOA HERNÁNDEZ
CHRISTIANE JATAHY

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Temistocle Solera
First performed in 1842 at the Teatro alla Scala in Milan
Last performed at the Grand Théâtre de Genève 2013-2014

Antonino Fogliani
Musical Director

Christiane Jatahy
Stage Director

Thomas Walgrave
Scenography & Lighting Designer

Clara Pons
Dramaturgy

Alan Woodbridge
Choir Director

Nicola Alaimo / Roman Burdenko
Nabucco

Saioa Hernandez
Abigaille

Riccardo Zanellato
Zaccaria

Davide Giusti
Ismaele

Ena Pongrac
Fenena

Julieth Lozano
Anna

Omar Mancin
Abdallo

Grand Théâtre de Genève Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

In co-production with the Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, the Opera Ballet Vlaanderen and the Teatro della Maestranza of Seville
 

SONG OF THE TREE

Saturday

10.06.2023

15h30 - Salle Marie Laggé Geneva

Series for little ears

A narrated musical tale for string quartet 

Marion Fontana narrator
Anne Baillod illustrations

Yin Shen violin
Nina Vasylieva violin
Verena Schweizer viola
Yao Jin cello