forthcoming auditions 

Low horn

Friday 21st and Saturday 22nd September 2018
Registations are closed

Program:
- Mozart, Concerto pour cor N°3 KV447 (1er mvt sans cadence) 
- J. F. Gallay, 12 études pour cor, op. 57 – étude n.5

Orchestral excerpts:
2nd horn, unless otherwise indicated
- Ludwig van BEETHOVEN Fidelio, Arie et Ouverture 
- Ludwig van BEETHOVEN Symphonie n°7 op 92
- Franz Joseph HAYDN Symphonie n° 31 « Hornsignal »
- Gustav MAHLER Symphonie N° 9
- Dimitri SCHOSTAKOVITCH Symphonie n° 5
- Richard STRAUSS Ein Heldenleben
- Richard STRAUSS Don Quichotte
- Richard STRAUSS Symphonie alpestre / Eine Alpensinfonie
- Igor STRAVINSKY Le Sacre du Printemps (cor 6)/ The Rite of Spring (6th horn)
- Richard WAGNER Le Crépuscule des Dieux / Götterdämmerung
***
ROUND WITH HORN SECTION (2nd horn, unless otherwise indicated)
- Ludwig van BEETHOVEN Symphonie n° 3 op 55
- Ludwig van BEETHOVEN Symphonie n° 8 op 93
- Antonin DVORAK Concerto pour violoncelle
- Franz LISZT Les Préludes (cor 4 / 4th horn)
- Gustav MAHLER Symphonie N° 3
- Gioacchino ROSSINI Semiramide, Ouverture
- Richard WAGNER L’Or du Rhin, 2e acte, thème de Freia / Das Rheingold, act 2, Freia’s theme

More information here

 

Tutti first violin - 3 open positions

Tuesday 25th and Wednesday 26th September 2018
Registations are closed

Program:
1) at choice:
- W. A. Mozart , Concerto N.3 - 1er mouvement avec cadence
- W. A. Mozart , Concerto N.4 - 1er mouvement avec cadence
- W. A. Mozart , Concerto N.5 - 1er mouvement avec cadence
2) at choice, one of the following concertos:
- Beethoven - 1er mouvement avec cadence
- Brahms - 1er mouvement avec cadence
- Tchaïkovski - 1er mouvement avec cadence
- Sibelius - 1er mouvement avec cadence
- Mendelssohn - 1er mouvement avec cadence
- Dvorák - 3ème mouvement
- Saint-Saëns N°3 - 2ème et 3ème mouvements
- Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole - 1er et 5ème mouvements

Orchestral excerpts:
- Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphonie N°1 - Finale
- Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphonie N°9 - 2ème mouvement
- Johannes Brahms, Symphonie N°4 - 1er mouvement 
- Gustav Mahler, Symphonie N°2 - 1er divisi, 2ème mouvement 
- Gustav Mahler, Symphonie N°5 - 5ème mouvement
- Félix Mendelssohn, Le Songe d'une Nuit d'Eté - 2ème mouvement (Scherzo)
- Serge Prokofiev, Symphonie N° 1 "Classique" - 4e mouvement 
- Maurice Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé, Suite N°2 - 1er divisi
- Maurice Ravel, La Valse 
- Richard Strauss, Don Juan 
- Carl Maria von Weber, Oberon - ouverture

More information and registration here
No registration by mail/email will be accepted

 

Oboe - Principal (coordinated)

Saturday 20th October 2018
Closing date: 9th September 2018
Invitations to the audition e-mailed on 17th September 2018

Program:
-W. A. Mozart, Concerto en do majeur KV 314, 1er et 2e mouvements sans cadence
-R. Strauss, Concerto en ré majeur, 1er mouvement

Orchestral excerpts:
1) Johannes BRAHMS, Concerto pour violon en ré majeur op. 77 - 2e mouvement 
2) Félix MENDELSSOHN, Symphonie N° 3 en la mineur op. 56, "Ecossaise" - 2e mouvement 
3) Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Symphonie N° 3 en mi bémol majeur op. 55, "Eroica" - 2e mouvement 
4) Ludwig van BEETHOVEN, Fidelio op. 72 - N° 11: Introduction et aria 
5) Gioacchino ROSSINI, La Scala di Seta - Ouverture 
6) Maurice RAVEL, Le Tombeau de Couperin - Prélude + Menuet
7) Gustav MAHLER, Symphonie N° 3 en ré mineur - 2e mouvement 
8) Piotr Ilyitch TCHAÏKOVSKI, Symphonie N°4 en fa mineur op. 36 - 2e et 3e mouvements 
9) Igor STRAVINSKY, Pulcinella - Serenata + Gavotta
10) Modest MOUSSORGSKI/Maurice RAVEL, Tableaux d'une exposition - Les Tuileries + Ballet des poussins dans leur coque
11) Hector BERLIOZ, Roméo et Juliette op. 17 
12) Béla BARTÓK, Concerto pour orchestre - 2e mouvement "Giuoco delle Coppie"
13) Richard STRAUSS, Don Juan op. 20
14) Richard WAGNER, Parsifal - Enchantement du Vendredi Saint
15) Johann Sebastian BACH, Cantate BWV 21, "Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis", Sinfonia

More information and registration here
No registration by mail/email will be accepted

 

Cello - Principal (coordinated)

Friday 9th and Monday 19th November 2018
Closing date: 30th September 2018
Invitations to the audition e-mailed on 8th October 2018

Program:
1) J. Haydn, Concerto in D Major - 1st and 2nd movements 
2) at choice:
-A. Dvorak, Cello Concerto - 1st and 2nd movements 
or
-R. Schumann, Cello Concerto - 1st and 2nd movements 

Orchestral excerpts:
-L. van Beethoven - Les Créatures de Prométhée, n° 5 
-L. van Beethoven - Symphonie n°5, 2e mouvement 
-J. Brahms - Concerto pour piano n° 2 op 83, 3e mouvement
-D. Chostakovitch - Symphonie n° 15, 2e mouvement 
-G. Puccini - Tosca, acte 3
-G. Rossini - Guillaume Tell, ouverture
-R. Strauss - Der Bürger als Edelmann, n° 11 
-R. Strauss - Don Quichotte : Thème, variations 1, 4, 5 et Final
-P. I. Tchaïkovski - Le Lac des Cygnes, acte 2 n° 13 
-R. Wagner - Die Walküre, acte 1, scène 1

More information and registration here
No registration by mail/email will be accepted

 

 

LAUREATES OF RECENT AUDITIONS

Tutti second violin - 2 positions

18th and 19th September 2018 - Ms Nina Vasylieva and Ms Eurydice Vernay won the audition.

Cello - Principal (coordinated)

28th and 29th June 2018 - no succesful applicant.

Associate concertmaster (coordinated)

29th and 30th May 2018 - no succesful applicant.

Cello - Principal (coordinated)

27th and 28th February 2018 - no succesful applicant.

Oboe - Principal (coordinated)

5th and 6th October 2017 - Mrs Nora Cismondi won the audition.