FORTHCOMING AUDITIONS

Cello - principal (coordinated)

Friday 25th October 2019
Registrations are close

Program
1. Concerto imposé:
J. Haydn, Concerto en ré majeur/D Major - 1st and 2nd movements 
2. Pièce au choix:
-A. Dvorak, Concerto pour violoncelle (1st and 2nd movements)
ou/or
-R. Schumann, Concerto pour violoncelle (1st and 2nd movements)

Orchestra excerpts
-L. van Beethoven - Les Créatures de Prométhée, n° 5 
-L. van Beethoven - Symphonie n°5, 2e mouvement 
-J. Brahms - Concerto pour piano n° 2 op 83, 3e mouvement
-D. Chostakovitch - Symphonie n° 15, 2e mouvement 
-G. Puccini - Tosca, acte 3
-G. Rossini - Guillaume Tell, ouverture
-R. Strauss - Der Bürger als Edelmann, n° 11 
-R. Strauss - Don Quichotte : Thème, variations 1, 4, 5 et Final
-P. I. Tchaïkovski - Le Lac des Cygnes, acte 2 n° 13 
-R. Wagner - Die Walküre, acte 1, scène 1

Further information on muv.ac

Assistant principal viola (coordinated)

Monday 28th October 2019
Registrations are close

Program
1. Concerto imposé:
C. Stamitz, concerto pour alto - 1er mouvement avec cadence Meyer ou Beyer.
2. Pièce au choix:
Bach, Suite pour violoncelle n°1, n°2 ou n°3 - Sarabande et Gigue 
3. Concerto au choix:
1er mouvement d’un des concertos:
B. Bartók, concerto pour alto (version Tibor Serly, sans le parlando)
ou
W. Walton, concerto pour alto
ou
P. Hindemith, concerto pour alto
4. Sonate au choix:
1er mouvement de la sonate pour alto de J. Brahms en fa mineur ou en mi bémol Majeur.

Orchestra excerpts
TUTTI EXCERPTS
L. van Beethoven - Symphonie n°5 op 67
F. Mendelssohn - Sommernachtstraum, Scherzo             
W.A. Mozart - Le Nozze di Figaro, Ouverture
M. Ravel - Daphnis et Chloé
R. Strauss - Ein Heldenleben
SOLI EXCERPTS
A. Berg - Wozzek
L. Delibes - Coppelia
R. Strauss - Don Quichotte
M. Ravel - Ma Mère l’oye
C.M. von Weber – Der Freischütz

Further information on muv.ac 

Tutti second violin

Tuesday 5th May 2020
Registrations open on 16th December 2019

More information coming soon.

Tutti first violin (2 open positions)

Friday 8th May 2020
Registrations open on 18th December 2019

More information coming soon.

Associate Concertmaster (coordinated)

Thursday 25th June 2020
Registrations open on 3rd February 2020

More information coming soon.

Tutti double bass

Monday 29th June 2020
Registrations open on 10th February 2020

More information coming soon.

LAUREATES OF RECENT AUDITIONS

Tutti viola (2 open positions) 

6th and 7th June 2019 - Mrs Saya Nagasaki and Mr Marco Nirta won the audition.

Assistant principal double bass (coordinated)

3rd and 4th June 2019 - Mrs Ivy Wong won the audition.

Tutti first violin (3 open positions)

31st May and 1st June 2019 - Mrs Michiko Yamada won the audition.
Still 2 open positions.

Cello - Principal (coordinated)

9th and 19th November 2018 - Mr Aram Yagubyan won the audition.
Still 1 open position.

Oboe - Principal (coordinated)

20th October 2018 - Mrs Clarisse Moreau won the audition.

Tutti first violin - 3 positions

25th and 26th September 2018 - Mr Stephane Guiocheau won the audition.
Still 2 open positions.

Low horn

21st and 22nd September 2018 - Mrs Agnès Chopin won the audition.

Tutti second violin - 2 positions

18th and 19th September 2018 - Mrs Nina Vasylieva and Mrs Eurydice Vernay won the audition.

Cello - Principal (coordinated)

28th and 29th June 2018 - no succesful applicant.

Associate concertmaster (coordinated)

29th and 30th May 2018 - no succesful applicant.