osr

forthcoming auditions

 

Timpani - Principal (coordinated)

Wednesday 22nd & Thursday 23rd June 2016

Registration are closed

Invitations to the audition e-mailed by Wednesday 11th May 2016

Instruments played on contract:

HARDTKE "BERLIN CLASSIC"

1. WHBC-78cm 31''

2. WHBC-72cm 28''

3. WHBC-65cm 25½''

4. WHBC-62cm 24½''

5. WHBC-58cm 23''

Total height of the instruments: 83cm (model without wheels)

LEFIMA "BAROQUE" (without gauge letters)

International set-up (bass timpano on the left).

Compulsory instruments for auditions:

HARDTKE "BERLIN CLASSIC" (see above mentioned details)

ADAMS "SCHNELLAR" (model without gauge letters)

1. 81cm 32'' 

2. 74cm 29'' 

3. 66cm 26''

4. 58cm 23''

LEFIMA "BAROQUE"(without gauge letters)

International set-up (bass timpano on the left). 

All the timpani are mounted with Calf skin heads (Kalfo Super Timpani).

The program will be communicated with invitations.

 

Tuba - principal

Friday 24th & Saturday 25th June 2016

Registration are closed

Invitations to the audition e-mailed by Friday 20th May 2016

Compulsory piece :

R. Vaughan Williams, Concerto in F minor for Tuba and Orchestra , 1st and 2nd movements

Orchestra excerpts list will be communicated with invitations.

 


LAUREATES OF RECENT RECRUITMENT AUDITIONS

2nd Flute - Assistant principal

June, 6th and 7th 2016: Mrs Ludivine Moreau and Raphaëlle Rubellin and Mr Yubeen Kim, finalists, are invited to perform with the orchestra during upcoming productions; the jury's final vote to decide between the three candidates will take place next season.

Oboe - Principal

March, 11th and 12th 2016: Mrs Maria Sournatcheva and Mr Johannes Grosso, finalists, are invited to perform with the orchestra during upcoming productions; the jury's final vote to decide between the two candidates will take place next season.

2nd Flute / Principal piccolo (coordinated)

 January, 15th & 16th 2016 - Ms Ana Naranjo Chacon won the audition. 

Tutti cello

 October, 30th & 31th 2015 - Ms Yao Jin won the audition. 

2nd Flute - Assistant principal

October, 19th & 20th 2015 - With no successful applicant

Horn - Assistant Principal (3rd horn with obligation to play 1st) 

June, 12th & 13th 2015 - Mr Alexis Crouzil won the audition. 

Tutti second violin (50%) 

June, 10th & 11th 2015 - With no successful applicant 

Tutti Double Bass 

June, 8th & 9th 2015 - Ms Ivy Wong won the audition. 

Associate concertmaster 

With no successful applicant 

Tuba solo 

With no successful applicant 

Concertmaster 

With no successful applicant 

Horn - Assistant Principal (3rd horn with obligation to play 1st) 

With no successful applicant 

Second Bassoon & Principal Contrabassoon (German System) of 15th and 16th October 2014  

Mr Vincent Godel won the audition. 

Principal Double Bass, audition of 11th May 2013 

Mr Héctor Sapiña Llebó won the audition.