osr

forthcoming auditions

Timpani - Principal (coordinated)

Thursday 13th & Friday 14th October 2016
Registration closed
Invitations to the audition e-mailed on Friday 2nd September 2016

Compulsory instruments for auditions:

> PREMIER "ELITE"
1. 81cm 32''
2. 76cm 30''
3. 71cm 28''
4. 63.5cm 25''
5. 57cm 22.5''

mounted with plastic skin Renaissance

> HARDTKE "BERLIN CLASSIC"
1. WHBC-78cm 31''
2. WHBC-71cm 28''
3. WHBC-65cm 25½''
4. WHBC-62cm 24½''
5. WHBC-58cm 23''
total height of the instruments: 83cm (model without wheels)
mounted with Calf skin heads (Kalfo Super Timpani)

All timpani sets with international set-up (bass timpano on the left) 

Program:

1 - Elliott Carter, Saëta from Eight Pieces for Four Timpani
(Ed. Associated Music Publishers Inc., ISBN 978-0-7935-4848-4)

2 - Timbarama, Jean-Claude Tavernier, Editions Gérard Billaudot, ISMN-M-043-08285-9

Both pieces are to be played on the timpani PREMIER ELITE

 

2nd Trombone-assistant principal

Monday 17th and Tuesday 18th October 2016
Registration closed
Invitations to the audition e-mailed on Friday 9th September 2016

Program:

> Pre audition (17th October)

1) R. Strauss, Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
2) N. Rimski-Korsakov, Ouverture Grande Pâque Russe, solo

> Main audition (18th October)

1st round
1) W.A. Mozart (Süssmayer), Requiem Kv 626, Tuba Mirum solo
2) G. Rossini, Guillaume Tell, ouverture

2nd round
1) Ferdinand David, Concertino op.4, 1st and 2nd movements
2) orchestra excerpts

3rd round
1) orchestra excerpts

 

Principal concertmaster (coordinated)

Friday 18th and Saturday 19th November 2016
Closing date: Sunday 9th October 2016
Invitations to the audition e-mailed on Friday 14th October 2016

Program:

1.
  1. 1st and 2nd movements : W.A. MOZART, Concerto for violon n.4 K218
    or
    1st and 2nd movements : W.A. MOZART, Concerto for violon n.5 K219

2.
  1. 1st and 2nd movements : Johannes BRAHMS , Concerto op. 77
    or
    Piotr- Ilytch TCHAÏKOVSKI, Concerto op. 35
    or
    Jean SIBELIUS, Concerto op. 47

Orchestra excerpts list will be communicated with invitations.

More information and registration available under this link
Registrations exclusively under this link. No applications sent by mail or direct email will be accepted.


LAUREATES OF RECENT RECRUITMENT AUDITIONS

Tuba - Principal

 June, 24th & 25th 2016 - Mr Ross KNIGHT won the audition. 

Timpani - Principal

June, 22nd & 23rd 2016 - With no successful applicant

2nd Flute - Assistant principal

June, 6th and 7th 2016: Mrs Ludivine Moreau and Raphaëlle Rubellin and Mr Yubeen Kim, finalists, are invited to perform with the orchestra during upcoming productions; the jury's final vote to decide between the three candidates will take place next season.

Oboe - Principal

March, 11th and 12th 2016: Mrs Maria Sournatcheva and Mr Johannes Grosso, finalists, are invited to perform with the orchestra during upcoming productions; the jury's final vote to decide between the two candidates will take place next season.

2nd Flute / Principal piccolo (coordinated)

 January, 15th & 16th 2016 - Ms Ana Naranjo Chacon won the audition. 

Tutti cello

 October, 30th & 31th 2015 - Ms Yao Jin won the audition. 

2nd Flute - Assistant principal

October, 19th & 20th 2015 - With no successful applicant